FORUMS

Hands-on With T-Mo LG G4 and Q&A

XDA Senior Member WinDroidGuy posted a hands-on video of the T-Mobile LG G4, and he is now … more

Quick Notes – Notification Panel Reminders

This app by XDA Senior Member yogi.306 is a quick and productive tool that … more

Who Is Your Favorite YouTuber That Covers Mobile?

There are dozens of talented YouTubers who cover mobile, but we want to know which … more

Galaxy S6 Shipping with Different Camera Models

One of the Galaxy S6’s most flaunted features is its spectacular camera, its 16MP … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Hyperdrive rls 15 wifi struggles

17th May 2014, 01:52 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Searched the hyperdrive rls 15 thread and various other q&a threads and have yet to found a solution to my wifi problem. I've flashed rls15 to my at&t galaxy s4 at least fives times adding the rls att compatability kit and att mk2 kernel zip. I have a 4.4.2 nb1 bootloader and followed ted77's thread on downgrading to 4.3 mk2. I've even flashed the bypasslkm zip. Right after i flash the bypass exploit and reboot the phone, i go to init.d and hit the on switch and run the nb1wifi fix my wifi works.

The problem is that whenever i shut my phone off and turn it back on, if i don't reflash bypasslkm in safestrap before finishing booting, my wifi won't work. It's driving me crazy. Please any help? Thanks
 
 
17th May 2014, 03:53 AM |#2  
Sigatorade's Avatar
Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbrk07

Searched the hyperdrive rls 15 thread and various other q&a threads and have yet to found a solution to my wifi problem. I've flashed rls15 to my at&t galaxy s4 at least fives times adding the rls att compatability kit and att mk2 kernel zip. I have a 4.4.2 nb1 bootloader and followed ted77's thread on downgrading to 4.3 mk2. I've even flashed the bypasslkm zip. Right after i flash the bypass exploit and reboot the phone, i go to init.d and hit the on switch and run the nb1wifi fix my wifi works.

The problem is that whenever i shut my phone off and turn it back on, if i don't reflash bypasslkm in safestrap before finishing booting, my wifi won't work. It's driving me crazy. Please any help? Thanks

You're flashing the MK2 kernel modules. Even after you downgrade, you're still on NB1. Try flashing the NB1 kernel modules.
17th May 2014, 01:59 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sigatorade

You're flashing the MK2 kernel modules. Even after you downgrade, you're still on NB1. Try flashing the NB1 kernel modules.

Makes sense, but i used nb1 kernel modules this time and even after flashing init.d the wifi wouldn't come on at all. On the how to nb1 downgrade they mention using adb to push this code to fix wifi on bootup:

adb push bypasslkm /data/local/tmp
cd /data/local/tmp
chmod 755 bypasslkm
./bypasslkm

I know how to open adb and get it connected to my device but i type the code above and it does nothing.
17th May 2014, 04:50 PM |#4  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 677
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbrk07

Makes sense, but i used nb1 kernel modules this time and even after flashing init.d the wifi wouldn't come on at all. On the how to nb1 downgrade they mention using adb to push this code to fix wifi on bootup:

adb push bypasslkm /data/local/tmp
cd /data/local/tmp
chmod 755 bypasslkm
./bypasslkm

I know how to open adb and get it connected to my device but i type the code above and it does nothing.

You don't need bypasslkm for a 4.4.2 ROM. You need to flash the kernel module zip through Safestrap and make sure you used all of the NB1 ODIN files in the toolkit.

EDIT: I use the one from the Safestrap thread, it's named jflteatt-NB1-modules.zip. I don't remember what the one in the toolkit is, but you flash it after every 4.4.2 ROM in Safestrap.

Sent from my SGH-I337 running BlackBox 3.0
Last edited by DeadlySin9; 17th May 2014 at 04:54 PM.
17th May 2014, 08:17 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadlySin9

You don't need bypasslkm for a 4.4.2 ROM. You need to flash the kernel module zip through Safestrap and make sure you used all of the NB1 ODIN files in the toolkit.

EDIT: I use the one from the Safestrap thread, it's named jflteatt-NB1-modules.zip. I don't remember what the one in the toolkit is, but you flash it after every 4.4.2 ROM in Safestrap.

Sent from my SGH-I337 running BlackBox 3.0

Yeah the safestap thread is where i got the nb1 kernel modules last night so i have that kit that you're referring to. But to clarfiy, Hyperdrive RLS 15 is currently only a 4.3 rom, and without bypasslkm my wifi won't work at all.
17th May 2014, 08:58 PM |#6  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 677
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbrk07

Yeah the safestap thread is where i got the nb1 kernel modules last night so i have that kit that you're referring to. But to clarfiy, Hyperdrive RLS 15 is currently only a 4.3 rom, and without bypasslkm my wifi won't work at all.

My bad, forgot that Hyperdrive is still on 4.3. In that case you need the MK2 module zip flashed and of course the MK2 kernel. As long as you give the universal init.d app root access and turn it on, it should execute on boot. If not, you could copy the contents of the script and use Performance Controls to put it in a startup script.
18th May 2014, 09:01 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadlySin9

My bad, forgot that Hyperdrive is still on 4.3. In that case you need the MK2 module zip flashed and of course the MK2 kernel. As long as you give the universal init.d app root access and turn it on, it should execute on boot. If not, you could copy the contents of the script and use Performance Controls to put it in a startup script.

Yeah I've tried that. Do you know if there's a how to on putting init.d in the startup script?
20th May 2014, 03:08 AM |#8  
DeadlySin9's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 677
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbrk07

Yeah I've tried that. Do you know if there's a how to on putting init.d in the startup script?

If you have Performance Control, just scroll over to the tools tab and tap Edit shell command. Otherwise, you'll have to get the init.d enabled as I don't think there's any universal startup script besides init.d scripts.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes