Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more

Updated Android Lollipop Preview Images – XDA TV

The Android Lollipop Preview Images are now available! That and much more news is … more
Post Reply

[Q] installed new rom

OP crazy220

15th May 2014, 01:38 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
so i just installed [D2LTE] [OFFICIAL] Resurrection Remix® 4.4.2 KitKat v5.1.0 everything is fine and it worked fine but for some reason i keep seeing a blinking red border when i do certain things i tried the strict setting in dev settings but still no luck?
15th May 2014, 04:12 AM   |  #2  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,395
 
9,095 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Thst sounds like what happens when you use one of those dev options. Any mention of it in the rom thread? If not maybe pm the developer to see if he has an idea.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
15th May 2014, 11:35 AM   |  #3  
Perseus71's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Atlantis
Thanks Meter: 4,231
 
6,889 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Could those be the Trigger points of Pie Controls ? What activities trigger this border ?
20th May 2014, 02:59 AM   |  #4  
Masterjuggler's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Try adding these two lines to the end of the build.prop under /system (in a text editor, not build.prop editor). This is what worked for me.

persist.sys.strictmode.visual=0
persist.sys.strictmode.disable=1
20th May 2014, 04:44 AM   |  #5  
wantowan2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1,981
 
1,585 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Sounds like whomever compiled the ROM did so using the "-eng" release instead of the more forgiving "-userdebug" variant.

Using what I happen to be on as an example, flo, this is where it appears in the build.prop.
"ro.build.display.id=cm_flo-userdebug 4.4.2 KVT49L 3134cc89db test-keys"
"If" yours says eng or anything else besides userdebug, simply changing it may not be good enough.
The above answer of adding those 2 lines may end up being your best answer but you might pass on what I said to the dev.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using XDA Free mobile app
20th May 2014, 06:37 AM   |  #6  
scott7175's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tooele, utah
Thanks Meter: 112
 
431 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=52257628

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank