Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to I get Remote Desktop to fit HD2 screen (WM6.5)

OP Rincewindwiz

2nd May 2014, 02:38 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Hi,

Quite surprisingly I have had no trouble at all in getting mobile remote desktop on my HTC HD2 connected to my PC (Win 7). All was working fine until I tried one app whose main window on the PC cannot be resized.

The main window does not fit on the mobile desktop despite having "fit remote desktop to screen" ticked.. Why has the desktop not been shrunk to fit the screen?

HTC zoom does not work because I want to make it smaller not bigger!!

How can I get round this?
Should I try a different version of windows mobile?

TFAI
Last edited by Rincewindwiz; 2nd May 2014 at 02:41 PM.
2nd May 2014, 03:30 PM   |  #2  
hitman1376's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag zanjan
Thanks Meter: 209
 
443 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Info 2 Tricky One ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rincewindwiz

Hi,

Quite surprisingly I have had no trouble at all in getting mobile remote desktop on my HTC HD2 connected to my PC (Win 7). All was working fine until I tried one app whose main window on the PC cannot be resized.

The main window does not fit on the mobile desktop despite having "fit remote desktop to screen" ticked.. Why has the desktop not been shrunk to fit the screen?

HTC zoom does not work because I want to make it smaller not bigger!!

How can I get round this?
Should I try a different version of windows mobile?

TFAI

Dear friend ... Maybe you can try Energy WM ROM It may help But If your looking for a Remote Desktop app full working I think you should use Android's Because WM is too Old and doesn't have any option and no way to fix/change anything easily ... also if you want to have WM , you can try dual-booting and having both WPH and Android at the same time ( Just take a look at here for it ) ... but if just want android , try this ... then you can enjoy that remote desktop while you enjoy your LEO ... Good luck

With Best Wishes
Hitman1376
19th May 2014, 10:57 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman1376

. Maybe you can try Energy WM ROM It may help

I cant seem to find a source of this ROM. Do you know a working URL where I can download it

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman1376

I think you should use Android's ...

.
I use too many native windows apps for Android to be a sensible alternative



Quote:
Originally Posted by hitman1376

also if you want to have WM , you can try dual-booting and having both WPH and Android at the same time ( Just take a look at here

I'd prefer a working WM Remote Desktop but if all else fails, maybe I'll give this a go

Thanks for the thoughts.
19th May 2014, 01:25 PM   |  #4  
hitman1376's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag zanjan
Thanks Meter: 209
 
443 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Talking Well ..
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rincewindwiz

I cant seem to find a source of this ROM. Do you know a working URL where I can download it

.
I use too many native windows apps for Android to be a sensible alternative




I'd prefer a working WM Remote Desktop but if all else fails, maybe I'll give this a go

Thanks for the thoughts.

Well Dear friend ... As you said the links are down so you can try Artemis ( some how better )
-about the next ( about apps ) I should say that if you use a Sense 2 /3 ( 2 is better ) your idea will change ... my recommended ROm is this
- about the last I should say that if you Dual-boot , you can use Both WPH ( Winphone 7.8 ) and Android ( 4.4.2 - Sense 3 / 3.5 / 2.1 ,.. )at the same time which is really helpful to people who need WPH and long battery life at the same time ...

Good luck
With Best Wishes
Hitman1376
19th May 2014, 01:40 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Thanks for the prompt reply.
1. I'll try Artemis
2. Most of the apps I am interested in are specialised apps not available on Android - hiking maps, golf statistics, and old MS DOS program etc
3 WPH7.8 is simply too hard to use your own apps on. If you cant get the app from the MS market place (or whatever it is called) it seems you cant run it. As far as I can tell without actually doing it, it will be easier to run these specialised native windows apps on an iPhone that get them working on Windows 7.,8!!!
If course, I could always pay $$$ to upgrade the app but why should I when it works fine!

BTW What size partition in the NAND does Artemis require? I/ve read of sizes anywhere between 85Mb and 135Mb for different ROMS
Last edited by Rincewindwiz; 19th May 2014 at 01:52 PM.
20th May 2014, 01:21 AM   |  #6  
Robbie P's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 3,168
 
4,347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rincewindwiz

Thanks for the prompt reply.
1. I'll try Artemis
2. Most of the apps I am interested in are specialised apps not available on Android - hiking maps, golf statistics, and old MS DOS program etc
3 WPH7.8 is simply too hard to use your own apps on. If you cant get the app from the MS market place (or whatever it is called) it seems you cant run it. As far as I can tell without actually doing it, it will be easier to run these specialised native windows apps on an iPhone that get them working on Windows 7.,8!!!
If course, I could always pay $$$ to upgrade the app but why should I when it works fine!

BTW What size partition in the NAND does Artemis require? I/ve read of sizes anywhere between 85Mb and 135Mb for different ROMS

@kuzibri might be able to answer your Artemis questions. Hope he is able to respond to my mention.
20th May 2014, 07:51 AM   |  #7  
hitman1376's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag zanjan
Thanks Meter: 209
 
443 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Wink WPH deserves a try ... but it's all your choice ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rincewindwiz

Thanks for the prompt reply.
1. I'll try Artemis
2. Most of the apps I am interested in are specialised apps not available on Android - hiking maps, golf statistics, and old MS DOS program etc
3 WPH7.8 is simply too hard to use your own apps on. If you cant get the app from the MS market place (or whatever it is called) it seems you cant run it. As far as I can tell without actually doing it, it will be easier to run these specialised native windows apps on an iPhone that get them working on Windows 7.,8!!!
If course, I could always pay $$$ to upgrade the app but why should I when it works fine!

BTW What size partition in the NAND does Artemis require? I/ve read of sizes anywhere between 85Mb and 135Mb for different ROMS

Well to some extend your right ... but WPH is very smooth - has almost all the WM apps also more - has good MS support - etc ( it sure deserves a try I'm just sure of it ... If didn't like , you can switch back to WM ) ... it's called marketplace and is great ... also you can search for your apps in google and install them yourself ( almost all MS apps are ported into WPH ) WPH has ability to run high Graphic apps / games which was to main week point of WM it has almost all XboX games ... Well about the partition you'd better look the main thread on XDA here ... Good luck

With Best Wishes
Hitman1376

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
remote desktop mobile, wm6.5
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes