Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more

Do You Use Recents as a Task Switcher?

Google introduced a revamped Recents interface with Lollipop in the hopes of making it easier for … more

YU Yureka All-in-One ToolBox (CM12S Only)

This packed toolbox by XDA Senior Member gohel.vishal makes many useful tweaks … more

Sony Xperia Z4 Forum Now Available

Sony’s Xperia line has seen plenty of development on XDA, and now that the Xperia Z4 has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Problem switching ROM

18th May 2014, 10:52 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I've got viper one rom and I'm trying to install android revolution hd. I checked the md5 and installed it with TWRP, but when the phone boots and the setup begins the first thing that appears is viper tweaks (from the viper one rom) requesting root access. Once the setup is finished a message appears saying "blinkfeed has stopped working" and then I can do absolutely nothing except power off the phone.

Shouldn't viper be removed when I wipe in TWRP?
Anyone have any idea wtf is going on?
 
 
19th May 2014, 01:05 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma City
Thanks Meter: 146
 
838 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
I went from nV RLS 1.1 to RLS 2, clean flash in TWRP. When it booted my same setup was on the screen with everything force closing. I went back into TWRP attempted again, and it was still messed up. Tried to restore a backup, it failed, then TWRP started crashing. I could only get into fastboot.

Anyways, you can read my post in this section. I had to go back to stock, then restore a nandroid.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to jova33 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th May 2014, 03:25 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jova33

I went from nV RLS 1.1 to RLS 2, clean flash in TWRP. When it booted my same setup was on the screen with everything force closing. I went back into TWRP attempted again, and it was still messed up. Tried to restore a backup, it failed, then TWRP started crashing. I could only get into fastboot.

Anyways, you can read my post in this section. I had to go back to stock, then restore a nandroid.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

Were you able to successfully install RLS 2? If so how?
19th May 2014, 03:28 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma City
Thanks Meter: 146
 
838 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chobungus

Were you able to successfully install RLS 2? If so how?

I haven't yet. I want to know what went wrong the first time before I attempt it again.

Sent from your mom's smartphone
The Following User Says Thank You to jova33 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th May 2014, 05:31 AM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jova33

I haven't yet. I want to know what went wrong the first time before I attempt it again.

Sent from your mom's smartphone

I actually just downloaded and installed nV RLS 2 with no problems at all.. My problem may related to the Android Revolution HD rom itself.. I'll have try to figure it out another time.

Thanks for your help!
20th May 2014, 05:36 AM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
For anyone who's interested I was able to successfully install ARHD to my phone after doing some research. Rather than just doing the standard wipe in TWRP (it wipes delvik, cache, and data) I had to selected "advanced wipe" and wipe system in addition to delvik, cache, and data. I believe this had to do with the htc build version on the phone being outdated but I'm not 100% sure.
20th May 2014, 06:22 AM |#7  
xRogerxC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Seven Seas
Thanks Meter: 60
 
333 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chobungus

For anyone who's interested I was able to successfully install ARHD to my phone after doing some research. Rather than just doing the standard wipe in TWRP (it wipes delvik, cache, and data) I had to selected "advanced wipe" and wipe system in addition to delvik, cache, and data. I believe this had to do with the htc build version on the phone being outdated but I'm not 100% sure.

+1. I always use advanced wipe in TWRP, and wipe as you indicated. I'm thinking everyone posting here should also indicate which version of TWRP you are using, as that may be an issue as well.
The Following User Says Thank You to xRogerxC For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2014, 07:12 AM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by xRogerxC

+1. I always use advanced wipe in TWRP, and wipe as you indicated. I'm thinking everyone posting here should also indicate which version of TWRP you are using, as that may be an issue as well.

Yes that's a good idea! I've just added TWRP version (2702) to my signature
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes