FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[Q] Problem switching ROM

39 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By chobungus, Member on 18th May 2014, 10:52 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I've got viper one rom and I'm trying to install android revolution hd. I checked the md5 and installed it with TWRP, but when the phone boots and the setup begins the first thing that appears is viper tweaks (from the viper one rom) requesting root access. Once the setup is finished a message appears saying "blinkfeed has stopped working" and then I can do absolutely nothing except power off the phone.

Shouldn't viper be removed when I wipe in TWRP?
Anyone have any idea wtf is going on?
 
 
19th May 2014, 01:05 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma City
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
I went from nV RLS 1.1 to RLS 2, clean flash in TWRP. When it booted my same setup was on the screen with everything force closing. I went back into TWRP attempted again, and it was still messed up. Tried to restore a backup, it failed, then TWRP started crashing. I could only get into fastboot.

Anyways, you can read my post in this section. I had to go back to stock, then restore a nandroid.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to jova33 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th May 2014, 03:25 AM |#3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jova33

I went from nV RLS 1.1 to RLS 2, clean flash in TWRP. When it booted my same setup was on the screen with everything force closing. I went back into TWRP attempted again, and it was still messed up. Tried to restore a backup, it failed, then TWRP started crashing. I could only get into fastboot.

Anyways, you can read my post in this section. I had to go back to stock, then restore a nandroid.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

Were you able to successfully install RLS 2? If so how?
19th May 2014, 03:28 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma City
Thanks Meter: 146
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chobungus

Were you able to successfully install RLS 2? If so how?

I haven't yet. I want to know what went wrong the first time before I attempt it again.

Sent from your mom's smartphone
The Following User Says Thank You to jova33 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th May 2014, 05:31 AM |#5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jova33

I haven't yet. I want to know what went wrong the first time before I attempt it again.

Sent from your mom's smartphone

I actually just downloaded and installed nV RLS 2 with no problems at all.. My problem may related to the Android Revolution HD rom itself.. I'll have try to figure it out another time.

Thanks for your help!
20th May 2014, 05:36 AM |#6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
For anyone who's interested I was able to successfully install ARHD to my phone after doing some research. Rather than just doing the standard wipe in TWRP (it wipes delvik, cache, and data) I had to selected "advanced wipe" and wipe system in addition to delvik, cache, and data. I believe this had to do with the htc build version on the phone being outdated but I'm not 100% sure.
20th May 2014, 06:22 AM |#7  
xRogerxC's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Seven Seas
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chobungus

For anyone who's interested I was able to successfully install ARHD to my phone after doing some research. Rather than just doing the standard wipe in TWRP (it wipes delvik, cache, and data) I had to selected "advanced wipe" and wipe system in addition to delvik, cache, and data. I believe this had to do with the htc build version on the phone being outdated but I'm not 100% sure.

+1. I always use advanced wipe in TWRP, and wipe as you indicated. I'm thinking everyone posting here should also indicate which version of TWRP you are using, as that may be an issue as well.
The Following User Says Thank You to xRogerxC For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2014, 07:12 AM |#8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xRogerxC

+1. I always use advanced wipe in TWRP, and wipe as you indicated. I'm thinking everyone posting here should also indicate which version of TWRP you are using, as that may be an issue as well.

Yes that's a good idea! I've just added TWRP version (2702) to my signature
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes