Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more

Sony SmartEyeglass SDK Developer Preview Released

A little over a month ago in Tokyo, Japan, Sony unveiled its new SmartEyeglasstechnology. … more

XDA and Leaseweb: Server Trial/Moto 360 Contest (Winners!)

About a month ago, we held a contest along with XDA’s host, Leaseweb, to … more

Updated Android Lollipop Preview Images – XDA TV

The Android Lollipop Preview Images are now available! That and much more news is … more
Post Reply

[Q] GT-S7562 no network after flashing kyleopen rom

OP Amsoli

20th May 2014, 04:06 AM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Smile A sign of relief.
Okay! A little sign of relief. Thank you es0tericcha0s and I will hit that "Thanks" button Okay! So even though someone send my phone from Malaysia and I'm using it on Nepal. I should install the Chinese firmware because my phone is S-7562C, right? If Yes! I will instantly begin the download and do as instructed.
Thanks!
20th May 2014, 04:29 AM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 562
 
2,935 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
According to the baseband version you posted and this page here:

http://sampro.pl/firmware/android/samsung-gt-s7562/

the original firmware you had on it would have been the one from China on 4.0.4 unless you had changed that, which I am sure you would have known, but if it was working before, then it should be good to go.
20th May 2014, 06:00 AM   |  #13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Question Messed up.
Quote:
Originally Posted by es0tericcha0s

According to the baseband version you posted and this page here:

.................................................. ..............................................

the original firmware you had on it would have been the one from China on 4.0.4 unless you had changed that, which I am sure you would have known, but if it was working before, then it should be good to go.

Okay! All I did was downloaded KyleOpen ROM, flashed it and the Kernel. I lost the network here because I was NOT on XXBMD6 or whatever they wanted to be in. So i downloaded the XXBMD6 and again flashed it and installed KyleROM. Still No Network and I took it to Samsung costumer care here and i don't know what they did. I think they flashed some other firmware because, I think the baseband was not "S7562ZCMB2" before flashing KyleOpen ROM. So, do you think I/they changed my firmware? I forgot which baseband I was in. I sound like I know nothing.
20th May 2014, 07:17 AM   |  #14  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 139
 
766 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharad_g

So that means I can NEVER have network back again in my phone? As a "Senior Member" and all your experience what do you suggest me to do? I am so fu**ed up, mann! I just need to figure out what stock rom does it accepts with correct baseband right? Oh god!

i can only suggest you to flash your stock rom
20th May 2014, 08:50 AM   |  #15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Cloud Search
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan

i can only suggest you to flash your stock rom

So can you help me to find out which is my stock rom?
20th May 2014, 09:36 AM   |  #16  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 139
 
766 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharad_g

So can you help me to find out which is my stock rom?

i think this is for your phone
http://nasirtech.blogspot.in/2014/01...mware.html?m=1
but check details your self for avoid bootloop or bricked phone
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank