Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Alcatel OT idol ultra 6033X, laguage change

OP alienrybka

15th May 2014, 12:44 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hello,

i am very sorry for this newbie question, but i just bought this phone(Alcatel OT idol ultra 6033x) and it hasnīt czech language. Phone is for my girlfriend and she need that language.

Please can you help me ? I had HTC HD7 and HTC one V and i always found helpfull advice how to change the language on this forum but i dinīt found how to change it on Alcatel 6033x so thats why i am making this new thread.

Language is not in the settings. Can the SW upgrade help ? I have also contacted Alcatel support but i still havenīt any respond from them.

thanks a lot for every advice how to change language to different which isnīt in the phone

Alienrybka
Last edited by alienrybka; 15th May 2014 at 02:48 PM. Reason: might find the answer
16th May 2014, 06:18 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
I have got the same phone here in Czech republic with Czech language on board. So it seems that yours is from distribution for other countries.
Did you try Custom Locale from Google Play Store?
16th May 2014, 08:40 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Yes, it should be some EU distribution, but i havenīt entered the sim card yet. GF has to go to carrier for cutting the SIMcard to microSIM
When the sim card is entered, the phone should set itself somehow by the region of the simcard. If this wonīt help, i will try manualy set by #country code#. Today i founded code for my country finally.
20th May 2014, 12:08 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
so it doensīt work, the custom locale only could set keyboard to "czech" but settings and everything is in english, country code "works" the same way

when i root the phone, can i install there any czech localizated system or FW even if its EU distribution ?

thanks a lot
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes