FORUMS

IonVR Coming Soon, HTC M9 Dev Edition Gets Android 5.1 – XDA TV

The HTC M9 Developer Edition has received Android 5.1. That and … more

Android 5.1.1 Omni ROM For Motorola Xoom

Back in Feb 2011, the Motorola Xoom became the first device to be sold with Android 3.0 … more

CleanSlate Brings Fingerprint Scanner Mod to HTC One M9+

Work of XDA Recognized Developer tbalden, CleanSlate custom kernel for the HTC … more

Sunday Debate: Which Factors Caused HTC’s Woes?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on HTC’s situation. Come with your … more

Boot fail

59 posts
Thanks Meter: 4
 
By Somor, Member on 13th May 2014, 07:43 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
my galaxy wonder shut down suddenly ,rebooting to the samsung logo screen only ,and it keep rebooting only to this screen.
I can't access cwm recovery.
I'm using One of a kind rom stable v32.
Is this a brick?!
Any help would be appreciated ASAP
btw i discovered that i can't access download mode too ,and connecting the phone to charger or pc brings it to death
Last edited by Somor; 13th May 2014 at 08:02 PM.
 
 
13th May 2014, 10:17 PM |#2  
OP Member
Flag Alexandria,Egypt.
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Somor

my galaxy wonder shut down suddenly ,rebooting to the samsung logo screen only ,and it keep rebooting only to this screen.
I can't access cwm recovery.
I'm using One of a kind rom stable v32.
Is this a brick?!
Any help would be appreciated ASAP
btw i discovered that i can't access download mode too ,and connecting the phone to charger or pc brings it to death

now after searching rhe forums,this is a faulty power button,so I managed to boot it by (errr) abusing it.
now i want to disable the power button ,and find another way to reboot ,any help?
14th May 2014, 12:58 AM |#3  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 961
 
Donate to Me
More
Lightbulb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Somor

now after searching rhe forums,this is a faulty power button,so I managed to boot it by (errr) abusing it.
now i want to disable the power button ,and find another way to reboot ,any help?


If you install any rom Android 4.0+ you can install Xposed Framework + the module Xposed Additions to remap any buttons you like
The Following User Says Thank You to LS.xD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th May 2014, 10:09 AM |#4  
OP Member
Flag Alexandria,Egypt.
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

If you install any rom Android 4.0+ you can install Xposed Framework + the module Xposed Additions to remap any buttons you like

Thumbs up ,dude
I'm using one of a kind v32 ,but when i try to install xposed ,i get segmentation fault!
so i suppose it won't work on cm9,I wanna try another version but don't know what is suitable..
can you advise me?
I'm so grateful to your solution.
14th May 2014, 10:52 AM |#5  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 961
 
Donate to Me
More
Sign
Quote:
Originally Posted by Somor

Thumbs up ,dude
I'm using one of a kind v32 ,but when i try to install xposed ,i get segmentation fault!
so i suppose it won't work on cm9,I wanna try another version but don't know what is suitable..
can you advise me?
I'm so grateful to your solution.



Mokee should work stable. Its basd on CM11. --> LINK
The Following User Says Thank You to LS.xD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2014, 10:00 PM |#6  
keithross39's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxford
Thanks Meter: 1,288
 
More
Mate......get the button fixed.....there WILL come a time when you need it.....like if you have to use recovery.....remapping buttons and software modifications WILL NOT be of ANY use then.......

My wife says I'm a phone geek....She's probably right
20th May 2014, 11:24 AM |#7  
OP Member
Flag Alexandria,Egypt.
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithross39

Mate......get the button fixed.....there WILL come a time when you need it.....like if you have to use recovery.....remapping buttons and software modifications WILL NOT be of ANY use then.......

My wife says I'm a phone geek....She's probably right

what if I told you that everything especially electronics is ridiculously priced here in egypt ,and knowing from similar posts that they will change the mainboard ,they're gonna charge hell of a price that I'd probably buy a new phone!
20th May 2014, 02:34 PM |#8  
keithross39's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxford
Thanks Meter: 1,288
 
More
Then I would say 'I feel your pain' lol.......
Things here in the UK ain't exactly cheap either.......
But I've done some research.....the home button assembly is separate to the motherboard and can be purchased separately. The only downside is that you have to completely disassemble the phone in order to replace it......
Here's a YouTube guide that might help.......
http://youtu.be/ZjcucJDzfmk

My wife says I'm a phone geek....She's probably right
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
boot fail, brick
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes