Official MEGA Layers Overlays Collection

The Layers Overlays is getting more popular every day and is a nice alternative to … more

Why Your Smartphone Needs Infrared Sensors

Is it useful? Yes. Is it fun? Even more so! As of now, infrared or thermal vision solutions on … more

Giefroot Root Tool For Locked Z3, Z3 Compact

Check out this tool to root Xperia Z3 or Z3 Compact regardless of the locked bootloader. It … more

Five Free Icon Packs to Rule Them All

Android’s charm as an operating system is multi-faceted, and that’s after downplaying it … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Boot fail

OP Somor

13th May 2014, 08:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Alexandria,Egypt.
Thanks Meter: 4
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
my galaxy wonder shut down suddenly ,rebooting to the samsung logo screen only ,and it keep rebooting only to this screen.
I can't access cwm recovery.
I'm using One of a kind rom stable v32.
Is this a brick?!
Any help would be appreciated ASAP
btw i discovered that i can't access download mode too ,and connecting the phone to charger or pc brings it to death
Last edited by Somor; 13th May 2014 at 09:02 PM.
13th May 2014, 11:17 PM   |  #2  
OP Member
Flag Alexandria,Egypt.
Thanks Meter: 4
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Somor

my galaxy wonder shut down suddenly ,rebooting to the samsung logo screen only ,and it keep rebooting only to this screen.
I can't access cwm recovery.
I'm using One of a kind rom stable v32.
Is this a brick?!
Any help would be appreciated ASAP
btw i discovered that i can't access download mode too ,and connecting the phone to charger or pc brings it to death

now after searching rhe forums,this is a faulty power button,so I managed to boot it by (errr) abusing it.
now i want to disable the power button ,and find another way to reboot ,any help?
14th May 2014, 01:58 AM   |  #3  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 594
 
1,857 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Lightbulb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Somor

now after searching rhe forums,this is a faulty power button,so I managed to boot it by (errr) abusing it.
now i want to disable the power button ,and find another way to reboot ,any help?


If you install any rom Android 4.0+ you can install Xposed Framework + the module Xposed Additions to remap any buttons you like
The Following User Says Thank You to LS.xD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th May 2014, 11:09 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Alexandria,Egypt.
Thanks Meter: 4
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by LS.xD

If you install any rom Android 4.0+ you can install Xposed Framework + the module Xposed Additions to remap any buttons you like

Thumbs up ,dude
I'm using one of a kind v32 ,but when i try to install xposed ,i get segmentation fault!
so i suppose it won't work on cm9,I wanna try another version but don't know what is suitable..
can you advise me?
I'm so grateful to your solution.
14th May 2014, 11:52 AM   |  #5  
LS.xD's Avatar
Senior Member
Lübeck
Thanks Meter: 594
 
1,857 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Sign
Quote:
Originally Posted by Somor

Thumbs up ,dude
I'm using one of a kind v32 ,but when i try to install xposed ,i get segmentation fault!
so i suppose it won't work on cm9,I wanna try another version but don't know what is suitable..
can you advise me?
I'm so grateful to your solution.



Mokee should work stable. Its basd on CM11. --> LINK
The Following User Says Thank You to LS.xD For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2014, 11:00 PM   |  #6  
keithross39's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxford
Thanks Meter: 1,234
 
2,085 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Mate......get the button fixed.....there WILL come a time when you need it.....like if you have to use recovery.....remapping buttons and software modifications WILL NOT be of ANY use then.......

My wife says I'm a phone geek....She's probably right
20th May 2014, 12:24 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Alexandria,Egypt.
Thanks Meter: 4
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithross39

Mate......get the button fixed.....there WILL come a time when you need it.....like if you have to use recovery.....remapping buttons and software modifications WILL NOT be of ANY use then.......

My wife says I'm a phone geek....She's probably right

what if I told you that everything especially electronics is ridiculously priced here in egypt ,and knowing from similar posts that they will change the mainboard ,they're gonna charge hell of a price that I'd probably buy a new phone!
20th May 2014, 03:34 PM   |  #8  
keithross39's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oxford
Thanks Meter: 1,234
 
2,085 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Then I would say 'I feel your pain' lol.......
Things here in the UK ain't exactly cheap either.......
But I've done some research.....the home button assembly is separate to the motherboard and can be purchased separately. The only downside is that you have to completely disassemble the phone in order to replace it......
Here's a YouTube guide that might help.......
http://youtu.be/ZjcucJDzfmk

My wife says I'm a phone geek....She's probably right

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
boot fail, brick
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes