Post Reply

[Q] HELP!! Htc One stuck in htc screen loop

11th May 2014, 12:43 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Hey I just bought an htc one from someone it worked fine at first then while online it shut off I tried turning it on and it's stuck in a loop on the htc white screen. I contacted htc we tried recovery and restore nothing worked. They recommended repair but I didn't do it because I'm not sure if it's rooted or not I tried contacting the person and no replys can someone please help me get it on?
11th May 2014, 02:17 AM   |  #2  
phxrick's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
You might want to try and clear the cache. From stock rom, try this:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2448036

Quote:
Originally Posted by jalenhtc

Hey I just bought an htc one from someone it worked fine at first then while online it shut off I tried turning it on and it's stuck in a loop on the htc white screen. I contacted htc we tried recovery and restore nothing worked. They recommended repair but I didn't do it because I'm not sure if it's rooted or not I tried contacting the person and no replys can someone please help me get it on?

11th May 2014, 03:58 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
That didn't work
Quote:
Originally Posted by phxrick

You might want to try and clear the cache. From stock rom, try this:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2448036

20th May 2014, 04:11 PM   |  #4  
hafizimtiaz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dhaka
Thanks Meter: 35
 
124 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalenhtc

Hey I just bought an htc one from someone it worked fine at first then while online it shut off I tried turning it on and it's stuck in a loop on the htc white screen. I contacted htc we tried recovery and restore nothing worked. They recommended repair but I didn't do it because I'm not sure if it's rooted or not I tried contacting the person and no replys can someone please help me get it on?

What's your current software version? You can use an appropriate RUU file to return your device to stock.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes