Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,440 Members 49,072 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] download mode - no buttons S8500

Tip us?
 
ghoslslender124
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 141
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Jeleńcz
Default [Q] download mode - no buttons S8500

Hi.my wave have small crash and i havent got camera and lock key.. i need to get DM on my S8500. How? pz help
 
adfree
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2888
Posts: 4,463
Join Date: Jun 2008
No Cam Key
and
No Lock Key ?

This is hard...

If FOTA from Badadroid is on Wave... you can press Middle Key...
FOTA output and blabla...

This is like Download Mode.

For Power on you can use USB cable...
This powers on Wave...

But it seems without Lock or Cam Key no key combination...
Tigrouzen FOTA, no idea... but if I remember correct, Middle Key is removed for BL bTerm...

If you have chance... maybe try DL JIG from friend... or make self...
I mean something like this:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...80&postcount=3

See only Picture.

Best Regards

---------- Post added at 02:29 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:45 AM ----------



Btw...
What is actual status of your Wave?
If you can start bada, then you can easy from here activate Download Mode via Multiloader.
Press Port Search

Best Regards
 
ghoslslender124
Old
(Last edited by ghoslslender124; 20th May 2014 at 07:23 AM.)
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 141
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Jeleńcz
@adfree

Yes, i can start Bada..
JIG? I havent micro usb and 300k, cant buy..

Hmm. When i push Port Search in ML i have Phone picture and Please do not bla bla on screen. I cant flash anything, Serial port error (?) factory reset dont help


Plz i want to flash Zendrokat Fota and Bootfiles only
 
adfree
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2888
Posts: 4,463
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Yes, i can start Bada..
After Multiloader you can see Donwload Mode Picture?
See added Picture...

You use ML 5.67 ?
Windows what?
XP 7 or 8 ?

64 or 32 bit ?

If ML shows something like this:
Code:
Select Code
Warring : Security fail!!
You have bigger problems...

Best Regards
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DLmodePicV1.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	7.0 KB
ID:	2753388  
 
ghoslslender124
Old
(Last edited by ghoslslender124; 20th May 2014 at 02:30 PM.)
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 141
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Jeleńcz
Yes I see that picture.
Win7 64bit
ML 5.67

Later i tell you what say Multiloader. Now - school

@adfree

Ok, Wave have DM (Like thins on picture), ML tell: Ready Lismore
Change to MSM7x30
Trying to push Bootfiles and..

Cant load binary files..

What is wrong?
 
hero355
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1770
Posts: 1,605
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Baku

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghoslslender124 View Post
Yes I see that picture.
Win7 64bit
ML 5.67

Later i tell you what say Multiloader. Now - school

@adfree

Ok, Wave have DM (Like thins on picture), ML tell: Ready Lismore
Change to MSM7x30
Trying to push Bootfiles and..

Cant load binary files..

What is wrong?
S8500 uses Lsi not msm
 
ghoslslender124
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 141
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Jeleńcz
You are awesome! Thanks @adfree and @Hero 355

All works B) thanks :*

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...