Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,344 Members 47,088 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Help! Omnirom looses signal from time to time

Tip us?
 
Liindberg
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 64
Join Date: May 2011
Exclamation [Q] Help! Omnirom looses signal from time to time

Hello all

Ive just installed the Omnirom on my e975 and it runs very smooth but.

After a couple of hours use its like the phone chooses to soft reboot and when the phone starts up again there is no signal other than wifi.

Then i have to make a full reboot in order to obtain any signal again.

The problem: My girlfriend was trying to reach me for 4 hours without luck but i didnt notice because of the wifi.

Anyone else experienced this problem ?
 
dapaua
Old
#2  
dapaua's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 243
Posts: 347
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Barcelona

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liindberg View Post
Hello all

Ive just installed the Omnirom on my e975 and it runs very smooth but.

After a couple of hours use its like the phone chooses to soft reboot and when the phone starts up again there is no signal other than wifi.

Then i have to make a full reboot in order to obtain any signal again.

The problem: My girlfriend was trying to reach me for 4 hours without luck but i didnt notice because of the wifi.

Anyone else experienced this problem ?
Hi,
Yes, it happens to me also very often. For me, it works if you disable 4G/LTE . I tried to make it work correctly, but never arrived to a real solution.
The Following User Says Thank You to dapaua For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
grunch21
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 181
Join Date: Feb 2014
Hi, I assume you have 4G network.
Please try to edit build.prop. You can use rom toolbox, performance control or any other apps. Or use root browser to edit it all.
You will see in there:
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
telephony.lte.cdma.device=1
telephony.lteOnGsmDevice=1
telephony.lte.gsm.device=1
ro.telephony.default_network=10
ro.ril.def.preferred.network=10
ril.subscription.types=NV,RUIM

Edit / replace those lines with these:
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0
ro.telephony.default_network=9
telephony.lteOnGsmDevice=1
ro.telephony.ril_class=LgeLteRIL
ro.telephony.ril.v3=qcomdsds
Reboot after editing the lines. Tell me if this works. I don't have LTE / 4G here, so can't test it myself.
The Following User Says Thank You to grunch21 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dapaua
Old
#4  
dapaua's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 243
Posts: 347
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Barcelona

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by grunch21 View Post
Hi, I assume you have 4G network.
Please try to edit build.prop. You can use rom toolbox, performance control or any other apps. Or use root browser to edit it all.
You will see in there:
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
telephony.lte.cdma.device=1
telephony.lteOnGsmDevice=1
telephony.lte.gsm.device=1
ro.telephony.default_network=10
ro.ril.def.preferred.network=10
ril.subscription.types=NV,RUIM

Edit / replace those lines with these:
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0
ro.telephony.default_network=9
telephony.lteOnGsmDevice=1
ro.telephony.ril_class=LgeLteRIL
ro.telephony.ril.v3=qcomdsds
Reboot after editing the lines. Tell me if this works. I don't have LTE / 4G here, so can't test it myself.
Hi.
The line
Code:
ro.telephony.ril.v3=qcomdsds
totally kills the phone connection. It seems to work though, if I make your modifications and then remove this line. I also removed all files from /data/data/com.android.phone/shared_prefs, I usually do this when I play with the phone settings in build.prop.

I now have LTE enabled, in auto-choose network mode and I have signal, which previously was impossible.
Also, I cannot search for networks, it correctly connects to the my SIM network but I cannot get a list of available networks.

I'll play a bit more with this.


Thank you very much.
The Following User Says Thank You to dapaua For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
grunch21
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 181
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by dapaua View Post
Hi.
The line
Code:
ro.telephony.ril.v3=qcomdsds
totally kills the phone connection. It seems to work though, if I make your modifications and then remove this line. I also removed all files from /data/data/com.android.phone/shared_prefs, I usually do this when I play with the phone settings in build.prop.

I now have LTE enabled, in auto-choose network mode and I have signal, which previously was impossible.
Also, I cannot search for networks, it correctly connects to the my SIM network but I cannot get a list of available networks.

I'll play a bit more with this.


Thank you very much.
Hi there.
Actually i'm only using the first 3 lines. I added the last two because it's present on gproj based ROMs and some people said it gave them better reception regarding LTE.
I have searched about this but there seems to be no documentation about this, or i couldn't find one. I compared some build.props from different roms.

1. stock ROM
Code:
ro.use_data_netmgrd=true
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=9
2. GPROJ / CM11
Code:
ro.telephony.call_ring.multiple=0
ro.telephony.ril_class=LgeLteRIL
ro.telephony.ril.v3=qcomdsds
3. GEEHRC
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=9
ro.ril.def.preferred.network=9
4. GEE
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
telephony.lte.cdma.device=1
telephony.lteOnGsmDevice=1
telephony.lte.gsm.device=1
ro.telephony.default_network=10
ro.ril.def.preferred.network=10
ril.subscription.types=NV,RUIM
5. ARTmod (stock based)

Code:
rild.libpath=/system/lib/libril-qc-qmi-1.so
rild.libargs=-d /dev/smd0
persist.rild.nitz_plmn=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_0=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_1=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_2=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_3=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_0=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_1=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_2=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_3=
ril.subscription.types=NV,RUIM
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=13
Since GEE is an unified of GEEHRC and GEESPR, the build.prop is used to accommodate GSM/WCDMA and CDMA, hence LTE is enabled on both network. I thinks since there's different needs for each user based off of their network availability, carrier and region, it'd be beneficial if we could figure out the best network for different needs.

So far i could only find reference for each values of ro.telephony.default_network (along with the combination of ro.ril.def.preferred.network to choose, well, preferred network available)

Code:
0 WCDMA preferred, drop to GSM if it's not usable
1 GSM Only.
2 WCDMA only (saves battery since it only searches for 3G, no GSM or LTE)
3 for GSM/WCMDA autoswitching to the strongest signal
4 for cdma 
7 for Global LTE/CDMA
8 CDMA mode preferred
9 LTE preferred with 3G and 2G
10 LTE preferred, CDMA and WCDMA, 3G, 2G all available
13 seems to have every baseband choice available
 
dapaua
Old
#6  
dapaua's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 243
Posts: 347
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Barcelona

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by grunch21 View Post
Hi there.
Actually i'm only using the first 3 lines. I added the last two because it's present on gproj based ROMs and some people said it gave them better reception regarding LTE.
I have searched about this but there seems to be no documentation about this, or i couldn't find one. I compared some build.props from different roms.

1. stock ROM
Code:
ro.use_data_netmgrd=true
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=9
2. GPROJ / CM11
Code:
ro.telephony.call_ring.multiple=0
ro.telephony.ril_class=LgeLteRIL
ro.telephony.ril.v3=qcomdsds
3. GEEHRC
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=9
ro.ril.def.preferred.network=9
4. GEE
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
telephony.lte.cdma.device=1
telephony.lteOnGsmDevice=1
telephony.lte.gsm.device=1
ro.telephony.default_network=10
ro.ril.def.preferred.network=10
ril.subscription.types=NV,RUIM
5. ARTmod (stock based)

Code:
rild.libpath=/system/lib/libril-qc-qmi-1.so
rild.libargs=-d /dev/smd0
persist.rild.nitz_plmn=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_0=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_1=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_2=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_3=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_0=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_1=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_2=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_3=
ril.subscription.types=NV,RUIM
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=13
Since GEE is an unified of GEEHRC and GEESPR, the build.prop is used to accommodate GSM/WCDMA and CDMA, hence LTE is enabled on both network. I thinks since there's different needs for each user based off of their network availability, carrier and region, it'd be beneficial if we could figure out the best network for different needs.

So far i could only find reference for each values of ro.telephony.default_network (along with the combination of ro.ril.def.preferred.network to choose, well, preferred network available)

Code:
0 WCDMA preferred, drop to GSM if it's not usable
1 GSM Only.
2 WCDMA only (saves battery since it only searches for 3G, no GSM or LTE)
3 for GSM/WCMDA autoswitching to the strongest signal
4 for cdma 
7 for Global LTE/CDMA
8 CDMA mode preferred
9 LTE preferred with 3G and 2G
10 LTE preferred, CDMA and WCDMA, 3G, 2G all available
13 seems to have every baseband choice available
Thanks. I will play a bit more with this, because after some reboots it stoped working again when LTE is enabled. I'll post my results here if I find something.
Tags
connection, omnirom, signal
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes