Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Help! Omnirom looses signal from time to time

OP Liindberg

18th May 2014, 03:25 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
64 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Hello all

Ive just installed the Omnirom on my e975 and it runs very smooth but.

After a couple of hours use its like the phone chooses to soft reboot and when the phone starts up again there is no signal other than wifi.

Then i have to make a full reboot in order to obtain any signal again.

The problem: My girlfriend was trying to reach me for 4 hours without luck but i didnt notice because of the wifi.

Anyone else experienced this problem ?
19th May 2014, 11:14 AM   |  #2  
dapaua's Avatar
Senior Member
Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 244
 
347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liindberg

Hello all

Ive just installed the Omnirom on my e975 and it runs very smooth but.

After a couple of hours use its like the phone chooses to soft reboot and when the phone starts up again there is no signal other than wifi.

Then i have to make a full reboot in order to obtain any signal again.

The problem: My girlfriend was trying to reach me for 4 hours without luck but i didnt notice because of the wifi.

Anyone else experienced this problem ?

Hi,
Yes, it happens to me also very often. For me, it works if you disable 4G/LTE . I tried to make it work correctly, but never arrived to a real solution.
The Following User Says Thank You to dapaua For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2014, 03:59 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Hi, I assume you have 4G network.
Please try to edit build.prop. You can use rom toolbox, performance control or any other apps. Or use root browser to edit it all.
You will see in there:
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
telephony.lte.cdma.device=1
telephony.lteOnGsmDevice=1
telephony.lte.gsm.device=1
ro.telephony.default_network=10
ro.ril.def.preferred.network=10
ril.subscription.types=NV,RUIM

Edit / replace those lines with these:
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0
ro.telephony.default_network=9
telephony.lteOnGsmDevice=1
ro.telephony.ril_class=LgeLteRIL
ro.telephony.ril.v3=qcomdsds
Reboot after editing the lines. Tell me if this works. I don't have LTE / 4G here, so can't test it myself.
The Following User Says Thank You to grunch21 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2014, 03:08 PM   |  #4  
dapaua's Avatar
Senior Member
Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 244
 
347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grunch21

Hi, I assume you have 4G network.
Please try to edit build.prop. You can use rom toolbox, performance control or any other apps. Or use root browser to edit it all.
You will see in there:

Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
telephony.lte.cdma.device=1
telephony.lteOnGsmDevice=1
telephony.lte.gsm.device=1
ro.telephony.default_network=10
ro.ril.def.preferred.network=10
ril.subscription.types=NV,RUIM

Edit / replace those lines with these:
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=0
ro.telephony.default_network=9
telephony.lteOnGsmDevice=1
ro.telephony.ril_class=LgeLteRIL
ro.telephony.ril.v3=qcomdsds
Reboot after editing the lines. Tell me if this works. I don't have LTE / 4G here, so can't test it myself.

Hi.
The line
Code:
ro.telephony.ril.v3=qcomdsds
totally kills the phone connection. It seems to work though, if I make your modifications and then remove this line. I also removed all files from /data/data/com.android.phone/shared_prefs, I usually do this when I play with the phone settings in build.prop.

I now have LTE enabled, in auto-choose network mode and I have signal, which previously was impossible.
Also, I cannot search for networks, it correctly connects to the my SIM network but I cannot get a list of available networks.

I'll play a bit more with this.


Thank you very much.
The Following User Says Thank You to dapaua For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2014, 07:56 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 72
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dapaua

Hi.
The line

Code:
ro.telephony.ril.v3=qcomdsds
totally kills the phone connection. It seems to work though, if I make your modifications and then remove this line. I also removed all files from /data/data/com.android.phone/shared_prefs, I usually do this when I play with the phone settings in build.prop.

I now have LTE enabled, in auto-choose network mode and I have signal, which previously was impossible.
Also, I cannot search for networks, it correctly connects to the my SIM network but I cannot get a list of available networks.

I'll play a bit more with this.


Thank you very much.

Hi there.
Actually i'm only using the first 3 lines. I added the last two because it's present on gproj based ROMs and some people said it gave them better reception regarding LTE.
I have searched about this but there seems to be no documentation about this, or i couldn't find one. I compared some build.props from different roms.

1. stock ROM
Code:
ro.use_data_netmgrd=true
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=9
2. GPROJ / CM11
Code:
ro.telephony.call_ring.multiple=0
ro.telephony.ril_class=LgeLteRIL
ro.telephony.ril.v3=qcomdsds
3. GEEHRC
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=9
ro.ril.def.preferred.network=9
4. GEE
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
telephony.lte.cdma.device=1
telephony.lteOnGsmDevice=1
telephony.lte.gsm.device=1
ro.telephony.default_network=10
ro.ril.def.preferred.network=10
ril.subscription.types=NV,RUIM
5. ARTmod (stock based)

Code:
rild.libpath=/system/lib/libril-qc-qmi-1.so
rild.libargs=-d /dev/smd0
persist.rild.nitz_plmn=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_0=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_1=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_2=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_3=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_0=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_1=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_2=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_3=
ril.subscription.types=NV,RUIM
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=13
Since GEE is an unified of GEEHRC and GEESPR, the build.prop is used to accommodate GSM/WCDMA and CDMA, hence LTE is enabled on both network. I thinks since there's different needs for each user based off of their network availability, carrier and region, it'd be beneficial if we could figure out the best network for different needs.

So far i could only find reference for each values of ro.telephony.default_network (along with the combination of ro.ril.def.preferred.network to choose, well, preferred network available)

Code:
0 WCDMA preferred, drop to GSM if it's not usable
1 GSM Only.
2 WCDMA only (saves battery since it only searches for 3G, no GSM or LTE)
3 for GSM/WCMDA autoswitching to the strongest signal
4 for cdma 
7 for Global LTE/CDMA
8 CDMA mode preferred
9 LTE preferred with 3G and 2G
10 LTE preferred, CDMA and WCDMA, 3G, 2G all available
13 seems to have every baseband choice available
20th May 2014, 08:15 PM   |  #6  
dapaua's Avatar
Senior Member
Barcelona
Thanks Meter: 244
 
347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by grunch21

Hi there.
Actually i'm only using the first 3 lines. I added the last two because it's present on gproj based ROMs and some people said it gave them better reception regarding LTE.
I have searched about this but there seems to be no documentation about this, or i couldn't find one. I compared some build.props from different roms.

1. stock ROM

Code:
ro.use_data_netmgrd=true
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=9
2. GPROJ / CM11
Code:
ro.telephony.call_ring.multiple=0
ro.telephony.ril_class=LgeLteRIL
ro.telephony.ril.v3=qcomdsds
3. GEEHRC
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=9
ro.ril.def.preferred.network=9
4. GEE
Code:
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
telephony.lte.cdma.device=1
telephony.lteOnGsmDevice=1
telephony.lte.gsm.device=1
ro.telephony.default_network=10
ro.ril.def.preferred.network=10
ril.subscription.types=NV,RUIM
5. ARTmod (stock based)

Code:
rild.libpath=/system/lib/libril-qc-qmi-1.so
rild.libargs=-d /dev/smd0
persist.rild.nitz_plmn=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_0=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_1=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_2=
persist.rild.nitz_long_ons_3=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_0=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_1=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_2=
persist.rild.nitz_short_ons_3=
ril.subscription.types=NV,RUIM
telephony.lteOnCdmaDevice=1
ro.telephony.default_network=13
Since GEE is an unified of GEEHRC and GEESPR, the build.prop is used to accommodate GSM/WCDMA and CDMA, hence LTE is enabled on both network. I thinks since there's different needs for each user based off of their network availability, carrier and region, it'd be beneficial if we could figure out the best network for different needs.

So far i could only find reference for each values of ro.telephony.default_network (along with the combination of ro.ril.def.preferred.network to choose, well, preferred network available)

Code:
0 WCDMA preferred, drop to GSM if it's not usable
1 GSM Only.
2 WCDMA only (saves battery since it only searches for 3G, no GSM or LTE)
3 for GSM/WCMDA autoswitching to the strongest signal
4 for cdma 
7 for Global LTE/CDMA
8 CDMA mode preferred
9 LTE preferred with 3G and 2G
10 LTE preferred, CDMA and WCDMA, 3G, 2G all available
13 seems to have every baseband choice available

Thanks. I will play a bit more with this, because after some reboots it stoped working again when LTE is enabled. I'll post my results here if I find something.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
connection, omnirom, signal
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes