Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,760 Members 48,773 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] how to enable 2g mode on xperia ray ultimate hd v5.0.1

Tip us?
 
mike chandra
Old
#1  
mike chandra's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: solo
Default [Q] how to enable 2g mode on xperia ray ultimate hd v5.0.1

hey guys,
I need your help for my problem here.

I've just installed ultimate hd v5.0.1 , but I can find were is 2g mode can be enabled.
did you have an idea?
thanks in advence
 
bejunk
Old
#2  
bejunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,344
Posts: 1,258
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Berlin

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike chandra View Post
hey guys,
I need your help for my problem here.

I've just installed ultimate hd v5.0.1 , but I can find were is 2g mode can be enabled.
did you have an idea?
thanks in advence
settings --> networks (or similar option) --> networkmodes. should be there as its based on stock ICS
.../// LT18i /// LegacyXperia 4.4.4 /// baseband .77 ///...
 
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bejunk For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mike chandra
Old
#3  
mike chandra's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: solo
Quote:
Originally Posted by bejunk View Post
settings --> networks (or similar option) --> networkmodes. should be there as its based on stock ICS
There is no option.
Here the screenshot


Sent from my ST18i using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1400637530996.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	55.4 KB
ID:	2754777  
The Following User Says Thank You to mike chandra For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Attitude.SSJ
Old
#4  
Attitude.SSJ's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 942
Posts: 1,564
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Mangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike chandra View Post
There is no option.
Here the screenshot


Sent from my ST18i using xda app-developers app
Network mode... In that check the gsm option..
2g- gsm
3g-wcdma

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Attitude.SSJ For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mike chandra
Old
#5  
mike chandra's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: solo
When i tap gsm only it force to gsm/wcdma prefered.
I think that is was set default by rom

Sent from my ST18i using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to mike chandra For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bejunk
Old
#6  
bejunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,344
Posts: 1,258
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Berlin

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike chandra View Post
When i tap gsm only it force to gsm/wcdma prefered.
I think that is was set default by rom

Sent from my ST18i using xda app-developers app
yes but GSM (only) is 2g mode forced, i really forgot that sony call that by band's

maybe ask on your rom thread? ...

thx to @Attitude.SSJ
.../// LT18i /// LegacyXperia 4.4.4 /// baseband .77 ///...
 
The Following User Says Thank You to bejunk For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mike chandra
Old
#7  
mike chandra's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 61
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: solo
Quote:
Originally Posted by bejunk View Post
yes but GSM (only) is 2g mode forced, i really forgot that sony call that by band's

maybe ask on your rom thread? ...

thx to @Attitude.SSJ
Ok man i'll be learn to live with it

I want set to 2g because it save a lot of battery life.
thanks anyway

Sent from my ST18i using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes