Google Confirms “Android Lollipop Day” for November 3rd

A little over a week ago, Google announced the latest iteration of … more

Get Your XDA 2015 Custom Avatar and Signature Images Here

As stated in our motto, XDA Developer is for developers, by developers. The … more

Pin Your Photos on Android Lollipop with Photo Pinner

In the last few weeks,we have been talking quite a bit about Android 5.0 Lollipop. This … more

Samsung Galaxy Note Edge Hands On – XDA TV

Perhaps one of the more peculiar announcements this year was the curved edge-screened … more
Post Reply

[Q] Is GLONASS fixed in I9505XXUAME2?

OP Breach1337

19th April 2014, 11:55 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Brussels
Thanks Meter: 2
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
[Edit: Ignore the title, I meant I9505XXUFNC9]

Just checking with folks running I9505XXUFNC9 - did Samsung finally fix the "4.4.2 will not lock in to GLONASS satellites" issue?

Cheers
Last edited by Breach1337; 19th April 2014 at 11:57 PM. Reason: Err
20th April 2014, 10:03 AM   |  #2  
Layio's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Poznan, Poland
Thanks Meter: 12
 
169 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Still not fixed. "If want GLONASS, buy new S5" - Samsung
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Layio For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2014, 01:22 PM   |  #3  
dave106's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 78
 
546 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1397996489942.jpg
Views:	151
Size:	67.5 KB
ID:	2697769 the i9500 has no problems locking on to glonass. So the 9505 isn't doing it??

Sent from my GT-I9500
20th April 2014, 09:57 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Brussels
Thanks Meter: 2
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave106

Attachment 2697769 the i9500 has no problems locking on to glonass. So the 9505 isn't doing it??

Sent from my GT-I9500

Nope. At least not on my 4.4.2 (I9505XXUFNB8). It sees the satellites, but doesn't ever lock to them. It's a known issue on i9505 4.4.2.
28th April 2014, 12:09 PM   |  #5  
xtrustkillx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 84
 
408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
as far as i know it is power saving feature not bug. snapdragon will kick glonass when gps signal is too ****y.
28th April 2014, 12:20 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtrustkillx

as far as i know it is power saving feature not bug. snapdragon will kick glonass when gps signal is too ****y.

Nope, it is a bug on i9505 - kitkat combination. It is not possible to lock any GLONASS satellites.

If anyone knows if there is a custom kitkat based ROM that is not affected, I would appreciate the answer.
28th April 2014, 12:48 PM   |  #7  
xtrustkillx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 84
 
408 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Snapdragon processor automatically knows when to power on the GLONASS service, and when to leave it off. GLONASS will only engage when an adequate GPS signal canít be found. This extends battery life while providing the best navigation experience possible.
copypaste from qualcomm site
28th April 2014, 01:43 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Brussels
Thanks Meter: 2
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtrustkillx

Snapdragon processor automatically knows when to power on the GLONASS service, and when to leave it off. GLONASS will only engage when an adequate GPS signal canít be found. This extends battery life while providing the best navigation experience possible.
copypaste from qualcomm site

OK, thanks. This could be so, but on the other hand I distinctly remember seeing both GPS and GLONASS locking in 4.2.x or 4.3.x?
28th April 2014, 04:48 PM   |  #9  
Member
Flag Zwickau
Thanks Meter: 17
 
63 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtrustkillx

Snapdragon processor automatically knows when to power on the GLONASS service, and when to leave it off. GLONASS will only engage when an adequate GPS signal canít be found. This extends battery life while providing the best navigation experience possible.
copypaste from qualcomm site


I think this can't be true, not under kitkat. It is a bug.
When i was on old bootloader, and it was no problem to switch between 4.3 and 4.4 it was clearly to see: no glonass on kitkat, and instantly glonass-fix under jellybean.
Since I've got kitkat, i never had a glonass-fix, although i could see them.
21st May 2014, 11:52 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Flag Brussels
Thanks Meter: 2
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
FYI - fixed in NE5 firmware.

(of course I have Exchange wake lock issues now but that's another story

The Following User Says Thank You to Breach1337 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
s4 glonass
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank