XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Wearable Apps w/ Andreas Göransson – XDA:DevCon 2014

XDA:DevCon 2014 in Manchester, UK featured quite a few interesting topics as … more

Browse Your Files with Ease using MK Explorer

Google has made quite an effort in perfecting the powerful and multi-faceted OS that we know as … more

How to Fix the Nexus Available Storage Bug – XDA TV

Is your Nexus device only showing half of the available storage as it should? Many … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Can't flash updated firmware via Fastboot

OP scottborasjr

19th May 2014, 03:50 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Wondering if somewhere I accidentally loaded something for a different version of the phone. When in bootloader it says it is looking for a file that isn't 0P6BIMG it says it's looking for 0P6BDIAG. Anyone experienced this before?
19th May 2014, 03:59 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Baltimoe,Md
Thanks Meter: 122
 
576 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
It's looking for both of those file names and a few more, are you putting it on the root of your sd card

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
19th May 2014, 04:05 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Yeah, putting it on the root of the sd card like I have a bunch of times but it can't find the right file. I know on my previous phones the ".zip" didn't have to be added to the file name as it was a hidden component but I've tried it both with the .zip added and without and still no luck.
20th May 2014, 02:36 AM   |  #4  
Mr.Muscles's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 41
 
240 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
My phone will eventually find it and some small little loading bar pops up on the side but then it goes away and goes back to the previous screen. lost myself
20th May 2014, 12:43 PM   |  #5  
wranglerray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Myers Fl
Thanks Meter: 208
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
are you trying to flash the h/k firmware? If so is your CID set to 11111111. If you don't have super cid it wont flash because its the not the correct region for your phone. You'll have to set super cid and try again
21st May 2014, 01:54 PM   |  #6  
mrlakadaddy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag brooklyn
Thanks Meter: 713
 
1,174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
Or, take the Android infotext from a Sprint m8 Rom and replace it in the zip...I will make a flashable for you

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 07:54 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:53 AM ----------

Question is..Are you s-off??

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes