FORUMS

What Features Do You Look for in a Gallery App?

With so many different options to choose from, finding the right Gallery app may be a … more

Google Photos ‘Unlimited’ Storage Reportedly Being Capped

When Google Photos was announced, many of us thought very highly … more

Sprint Moves to Lift Video Streaming Limit for All-In

Yesterday, Sprint announced a new unlimited scheme that offered customers an … more

Xiaomi Releases Kernel Source Code For Mi4i

If you’ve been following the XDA News Portal lately, you might have noticed an … more

Can't flash updated firmware via Fastboot

124 posts
Thanks Meter: 20
 
By scottborasjr, Senior Member on 19th May 2014, 02:50 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Wondering if somewhere I accidentally loaded something for a different version of the phone. When in bootloader it says it is looking for a file that isn't 0P6BIMG it says it's looking for 0P6BDIAG. Anyone experienced this before?
 
 
19th May 2014, 02:59 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Baltimoe,Md
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
It's looking for both of those file names and a few more, are you putting it on the root of your sd card

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
19th May 2014, 03:05 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Yeah, putting it on the root of the sd card like I have a bunch of times but it can't find the right file. I know on my previous phones the ".zip" didn't have to be added to the file name as it was a hidden component but I've tried it both with the .zip added and without and still no luck.
20th May 2014, 01:36 AM |#4  
Mr.Muscles's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
My phone will eventually find it and some small little loading bar pops up on the side but then it goes away and goes back to the previous screen. lost myself
20th May 2014, 11:43 AM |#5  
wranglerray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Myers Fl
Thanks Meter: 209
 
More
are you trying to flash the h/k firmware? If so is your CID set to 11111111. If you don't have super cid it wont flash because its the not the correct region for your phone. You'll have to set super cid and try again
21st May 2014, 12:54 PM |#6  
mrlakadaddy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag brooklyn
Thanks Meter: 726
 
More
Or, take the Android infotext from a Sprint m8 Rom and replace it in the zip...I will make a flashable for you

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 07:54 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:53 AM ----------

Question is..Are you s-off??

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes