FORUMS

Which Lockscreen Security Type Do You Use?

From pattern locks to the controversial face unlock, there are a number of different ways you … more

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Can't flash updated firmware via Fastboot

19th May 2014, 02:50 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Wondering if somewhere I accidentally loaded something for a different version of the phone. When in bootloader it says it is looking for a file that isn't 0P6BIMG it says it's looking for 0P6BDIAG. Anyone experienced this before?
 
 
19th May 2014, 02:59 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Baltimoe,Md
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
It's looking for both of those file names and a few more, are you putting it on the root of your sd card

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
19th May 2014, 03:05 AM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Yeah, putting it on the root of the sd card like I have a bunch of times but it can't find the right file. I know on my previous phones the ".zip" didn't have to be added to the file name as it was a hidden component but I've tried it both with the .zip added and without and still no luck.
20th May 2014, 01:36 AM |#4  
Mr.Muscles's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
My phone will eventually find it and some small little loading bar pops up on the side but then it goes away and goes back to the previous screen. lost myself
20th May 2014, 11:43 AM |#5  
wranglerray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Myers Fl
Thanks Meter: 209
 
More
are you trying to flash the h/k firmware? If so is your CID set to 11111111. If you don't have super cid it wont flash because its the not the correct region for your phone. You'll have to set super cid and try again
21st May 2014, 12:54 PM |#6  
mrlakadaddy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag brooklyn
Thanks Meter: 721
 
More
Or, take the Android infotext from a Sprint m8 Rom and replace it in the zip...I will make a flashable for you

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 07:54 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:53 AM ----------

Question is..Are you s-off??

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes