Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,949 Members 43,820 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Can't flash updated firmware via Fastboot

Tip us?
 
scottborasjr
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 123
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Can't flash updated firmware via Fastboot

Wondering if somewhere I accidentally loaded something for a different version of the phone. When in bootloader it says it is looking for a file that isn't 0P6BIMG it says it's looking for 0P6BDIAG. Anyone experienced this before?
 
josh030181
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 121
Posts: 571
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Baltimoe,Md
It's looking for both of those file names and a few more, are you putting it on the root of your sd card

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
scottborasjr
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 123
Join Date: Jan 2011
Yeah, putting it on the root of the sd card like I have a bunch of times but it can't find the right file. I know on my previous phones the ".zip" didn't have to be added to the file name as it was a hidden component but I've tried it both with the .zip added and without and still no luck.
 
Mr.Muscles
Old
#4  
Mr.Muscles's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 240
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orlando
My phone will eventually find it and some small little loading bar pops up on the side but then it goes away and goes back to the previous screen. lost myself
 
wranglerray
Old
#5  
wranglerray's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 208
Posts: 284
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Fort Myers Fl
are you trying to flash the h/k firmware? If so is your CID set to 11111111. If you don't have super cid it wont flash because its the not the correct region for your phone. You'll have to set super cid and try again
HTC One (sprint)
TWRP 2.5.
Viper Rom.

HTC WiFi Flyer
hboot 6.11.1111
LeeDroid 4.3.0




Those Who Desire Peace, Prepare For War



><Wrangler><
 
mrlakadaddy
Old
#6  
mrlakadaddy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 704
Posts: 1,163
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: brooklyn
Or, take the Android infotext from a Sprint m8 Rom and replace it in the zip...I will make a flashable for you

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

---------- Post added at 07:54 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:53 AM ----------

Question is..Are you s-off??

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Learn How to Make a Live Wallpaper all by Yourself

Stillimages can bebeautiful, but some of you prefer to see animations on your screens. … more

Google Play Services Updated to Version 6.1

In addition to Android operating system proper, Google is focusing hard on giving the developers … more

CyanogenMod 11 M10 Available for Supported Devices

Summer vacation isover for most students out there, and it’s the time to get back to … more

XDA Forums Added for the First Batch of Android One Devices!

Just yesterday, we talked about the highly anticipated launch of the first batch … more