Should You Get Wear? Wearer’s Practical Observations

Wear is said to not offer enough for mass adoption, even though its been in … more

SlimRoms: Updates on the Horizon

SlimRoms’ website has been experiencing technical difficulties for the last month or so, but … more

Your Favorite Wireless Charger?

Wireless charging is becoming more and more common as many OEMs are now starting to include this feature … more

ASUS US Invites Developers at XDA to Special Event

ASUS has built a solid name over the years for their computer components, but in the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] ZL Remote Control Configuration

18th January 2014, 03:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Anybody know how to configure the Videocon d2h HD settop box remote control on Xperia ZL Remote Control App.. I tried all the manual setup procedure and was able to configure buttons using d2h remote control, but on settop box it is not working. I was able configured Samsung tv remote and zl remote control with samsung lcd tv working absolutely fine without any issues. But why it is not working with the d2h settop box. Is there any difference between tv receiving signals and settop box receiving signal.

Please help if anyone has idea about this.

Thanks
18th January 2014, 05:27 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Did you use the Samsung control preset that came with the app?
or you set it by manual learning

and on what version are you on?
the remote app was broken before 4.2 .67 firmware
that was the version where it worked fine for me
4.3 is fine too
all other earlier version has the problem when you use the learning function(it learns it but when you press it it doesn't work)
20th January 2014, 05:56 PM   |  #3  
hijagdeep's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Same problem here,
Currently on stock 4.3 version, even tested with 4.2.2(previous version)
I m not able to configure my FastWay Hd Set Up Box remote by manual method..
It didnt work on STB...

Only default configured codes are working Like SonY Led Remote and Samsung
21st January 2014, 11:08 AM   |  #4  
kumar abhishek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dhuri, Punjab
Thanks Meter: 1,893
 
995 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
For those all who have manual learning problems. Its a hardaware defect. You can get your device replaced by sony

Sent from my C6506 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
21st January 2014, 08:38 PM   |  #5  
sturmtruppler's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 125
 
369 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kumar abhishek

For those all who have manual learning problems. Its a hardaware defect. You can get your device replaced by sony

Yes, sony told me the same. But it worked on 4.1, and I read a comment where someone wrote that bug got fixed in 4.3.
I still have hope...

Xperia ZL, 4.2.2 Stock (.67), rooted
22nd January 2014, 05:53 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by sturmtruppler

Yes, sony told me the same. But it worked on 4.1, and I read a comment where someone wrote that bug got fixed in 4.3.
I still have hope...

Xperia ZL, 4.2.2 Stock (.67), rooted

I updated my device os to 4.3, but it is not working.. i think manual setup not workint
22nd January 2014, 08:37 AM   |  #7  
hijagdeep's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
291 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by don_yogesh

I updated my device os to 4.3, but it is not working.. i think manual setup not workint

Same situation..

Sent from Sony Xperia ZL
22nd January 2014, 07:33 PM   |  #8  
bhavstech's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 320
 
962 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by don_yogesh

Anybody know how to configure the Videocon d2h HD settop box remote control on Xperia ZL Remote Control App.. I tried all the manual setup procedure and was able to configure buttons using d2h remote control, but on settop box it is not working. I was able configured Samsung tv remote and zl remote control with samsung lcd tv working absolutely fine without any issues. But why it is not working with the d2h settop box. Is there any difference between tv receiving signals and settop box receiving signal.

Please help if anyone has idea about this.

Thanks

go in manual mode select cable tv set top box and configure it with ur remote .Dont select satellite set top box
21st May 2014, 06:14 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Bengaluru
Thanks Meter: 24
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Folks do anyone of you have an APK for this Remote Control App? I want to try this on my Nexus.
21st May 2014, 05:16 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
I had the same problem when I bought my ZL
problem was fixed on 4.3 update
or you could try flashing AOSP ROM
and use the AOSP remote control to test it(the app is in app & theme section)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
remote control, xperia zl
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes