FORUMS

T-Mobile Galaxy S6 Battery Woes

I’ve been using a T-Mobile Galaxy S6 since the device launched with T-mobile’s … more

Earthquake Early Warning in Your Pocket

Probably all of us reading this have a smartphone in our pocket. For many of us, the … more

Sony: The OEM You Want To Save

In our recent Discuss article, we asked you readers on which OEM you would like to help. While the … more

How to Lock and Protect Your Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

The smartphone revolution has passed. Everybody has mobile apps. Some of … more

[Q] I think I fugged up my phone.

3 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By mjma, Junior Member on 18th May 2014, 09:29 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Here goes nothing. I have an HTC One m7 unlocked and rooted. Im not sure what happened but I know when it happened. I was trying to install viperone 6.2.1 and it failed and the installer suggested flasing the latest TWRP and try again. I hit ok and my phone rebooted straight to the bootloader. I tried a reboot- straight to bootloader. I tried to go into recovery- straight to bootloader. I tried factory reset- straight to bootloader. I only had access to the bootloader. I eventually found Hasoon2000s All One Tool and flashed a recovery. Made sure I had the latest TWRP and tried viperone again. It installed correctly and I rebooted. Once it loads all I get is a lock screen that I can unlock then a white screen that says htc. It will then force restart and the same thing happens again. Next I tried Paranoid Android. It loads fully but will force restart after a few minutes. I quickly looked at my phone status inbetween restarts and everything network, mobile network type, service state, imei,imei sv are all unknown. Basically no service. Next I flashed the latest CWM recovery. I installed the latest MIUI rom. It installed and during set-up it tried looking for my SIM card and force restarts. It will re-boot and go right back to searching for the SIM card. Rinse and repeat. Next I downloaded CM11 and installed that. Thankfully that does not force restart at all but my phone status is still all unknown. So I go into networks and try mobile plan and it asks for my SIM card which is installed. Then I try mobile network settings/ network operators look for available networks and I get "error while searching for networks". I forgot to mention all the Roms had to be pushed through with adb. Does anyone have a clue as to what I might have done or how I can fix it?
 
 
19th May 2014, 12:48 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Try flashing a Stock RUU
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjma

Here goes nothing. I have an HTC One m7 unlocked and rooted. Im not sure what happened but I know when it happened. I was trying to install viperone 6.2.1 and it failed and the installer suggested flasing the latest TWRP and try again. I hit ok and my phone rebooted straight to the bootloader. I tried a reboot- straight to bootloader. I tried to go into recovery- straight to bootloader. I tried factory reset- straight to bootloader. I only had access to the bootloader. I eventually found Hasoon2000s All One Tool and flashed a recovery. Made sure I had the latest TWRP and tried viperone again. It installed correctly and I rebooted. Once it loads all I get is a lock screen that I can unlock then a white screen that says htc. It will then force restart and the same thing happens again. Next I tried Paranoid Android. It loads fully but will force restart after a few minutes. I quickly looked at my phone status inbetween restarts and everything network, mobile network type, service state, imei,imei sv are all unknown. Basically no service. Next I flashed the latest CWM recovery. I installed the latest MIUI rom. It installed and during set-up it tried looking for my SIM card and force restarts. It will re-boot and go right back to searching for the SIM card. Rinse and repeat. Next I downloaded CM11 and installed that. Thankfully that does not force restart at all but my phone status is still all unknown. So I go into networks and try mobile plan and it asks for my SIM card which is installed. Then I try mobile network settings/ network operators look for available networks and I get "error while searching for networks". I forgot to mention all the Roms had to be pushed through with adb. Does anyone have a clue as to what I might have done or how I can fix it?

Try flashing a stock RUU, everything should work fine after wards. You could try to update later on.
Try downloading this (Sprint_HTC_One_m7wls_1.29.651.10_RUU.zip) from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2586704
I take it you're S-Off so follow step 3(a)
If not 3(b) then 3(a).
The Following User Says Thank You to relic626 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th May 2014, 01:48 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by relic626

Try flashing a stock RUU, everything should work fine after wards. You could try to update later on.
Try downloading this (Sprint_HTC_One_m7wls_1.29.651.10_RUU.zip) from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2586704
I take it you're S-Off so follow step 3(a)
If not 3(b) then 3(a).

Thanks I will try it out and let you know!
19th May 2014, 03:25 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by relic626

Try flashing a stock RUU, everything should work fine after wards. You could try to update later on.
Try downloading this (Sprint_HTC_One_m7wls_1.29.651.10_RUU.zip) from http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2586704
I take it you're S-Off so follow step 3(a)
If not 3(b) then 3(a).

Ok well I flashed a stock rom and its doing the same thing as ViperOne. It loads and I can see the the lock screen and it will bring up the power menu if I hold down the power button. I still get the white screen with htc on it as my "background" but thats all i see. And as before it goes into a reboot cycle after a minute or so.
19th May 2014, 04:55 AM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Meh
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjma

Ok well I flashed a stock rom and its doing the same thing as ViperOne. It loads and I can see the the lock screen and it will bring up the power menu if I hold down the power button. I still get the white screen with htc on it as my "background" but thats all i see. And as before it goes into a reboot cycle after a minute or so.

Well i can't give you any more advice as advice because i wouldn't want you to brick your phone on my account. Hopefully a dev see's this and intervenes.
19th May 2014, 05:34 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag DFW
Thanks Meter: 2,486
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by relic626

Well i can't give you any more advice as advice because i wouldn't want you to brick your phone on my account. Hopefully a dev see's this and intervenes.

Flashing a "stock rom" is not flashing the RUU -- RUU and then tell us what happened (unless you really meant you actually RUU'd, not merely flashed).

If that' fails, you'll have to back of and get CM 10.1 running, that almost always fixes things.
19th May 2014, 06:18 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Actually just re-read that
Flashing a ROM is completely different from flashing a RUU.
Also are you getting a dialer error when you're on that htc splash screen?
Also, yay senior member on thread.
22nd May 2014, 07:15 AM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 266
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjma

Ok well I flashed a stock rom and its doing the same thing as ViperOne. It loads and I can see the the lock screen and it will bring up the power menu if I hold down the power button. I still get the white screen with htc on it as my "background" but thats all i see. And as before it goes into a reboot cycle after a minute or so.

You were installing ViperOne 6.2.1? It could be that that's what screwed you over. IIRC, Viper OTAs are Delta. The latest full ROM is 6.2.0. That is, what you flashed was an update, not a ROM. But whatever.

And as tdhite said, flashing a ROM is not the same as completely bringing your phone back to stock with the RUU tool. Do that please.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes