XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more
Post Reply

Tasker integration for Themer ZW

OP genei.09

14th May 2014, 07:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
I've read some conflicting information on this and just wondering what the current state is.

Is the only way to get Tasker integration for a Zooper Widget through ZW Pro?

If that is the current state is Themer ZW still planned to receive the same ability?
14th May 2014, 08:22 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Bornheim
Thanks Meter: 68
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Themer ZW is like ZWpro without the ability to make apk's but also normal Zooper works with Tasker. All actual versions of Zooper do.

Gesendet von meinem GT-I9505 mit Tapatalk
14th May 2014, 08:29 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by CopKiller76

Themer ZW is like ZWpro without the ability to make apk's but also normal Zooper works with Tasker. All actual versions of Zooper do.

Gesendet von meinem GT-I9505 mit Tapatalk

I may have to reinstall themer then. I don't have a zooper plugin in tasker
14th May 2014, 09:10 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
no dice. I reinstalled Themer but still no plugin in Tasker. Should I install the regular ZW from the market to get the plugin or should it just be installed by Themer?
14th May 2014, 10:10 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Bornheim
Thanks Meter: 68
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Here is a theme i use with a whatsapp and k9-mail count.
Both are Tasker Variables.

Gesendet von meinem GT-I9505 mit Tapatalk
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1400101696179.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	70.8 KB
ID:	2744063  
The Following User Says Thank You to CopKiller76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th May 2014, 09:02 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by genei.09

I may have to reinstall themer then. I don't have a zooper plugin in tasker

I have encountered this situation
17th May 2014, 02:03 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
I've tried re-installing themer and tasker multiple times with reboots and etc. I still don't find any method to handle tasker variables with the ZW built in to themer.

Any other suggestions/steps?
21st May 2014, 07:25 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
So should I just keep uninstalling and reinstalling Themer until I get a Zooper plugin in Tasker?
22nd May 2014, 08:27 PM   |  #9  
ThemerSupport's Avatar
Official Themer Rep
Thanks Meter: 442
 
941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by genei.09

So should I just keep uninstalling and reinstalling Themer until I get a Zooper plugin in Tasker?

Hi genei.09,

We've just tried replicating a Tasker variable in both Themer Zooper Widget as well as Zooper Widget Pro, and both produced the same, functional result. Could you possibly send us screenshots of the Themer Zooper Widget part, we might be able to see what's causing this issue.
22nd May 2014, 08:48 PM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
The problem is that I don't have a plugin inside tasker to set the variable. Do I need to install regular ZW or ZW Pro to get the plugin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThemerSupport

Hi genei.09,

We've just tried replicating a Tasker variable in both Themer Zooper Widget as well as Zooper Widget Pro, and both produced the same, functional result. Could you possibly send us screenshots of the Themer Zooper Widget part, we might be able to see what's causing this issue.


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes