Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,065 Members 41,774 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Problems with LTE

Tip us?
 
cdhlg
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2014
Unhappy [Q] Problems with LTE

How can I disable LTE. I have tried a few suggestion from this site, and havent got it to work. I am not tech savvy at all.
I went and got at&t service in December 2013 and bought the LG G2 phone and loved the phone. Everything was great with
The phone, data speed and connections until April 12th. I was not able to load any web page, and when on facebook it would
not update the page. It would tell the that I was not connected to the network, when I had all 5 signal bars. I also noticed that it also
now said LTE under the 4G. So they sent me another phone (lg g2) and I still had the same problem, so I then went and got a new
sim card, and that did not fix it either. So they sent me another phone. So now I have the LG OPTIMUS PRO E980 . I also figured out
that the only time I am able to use data is while I am on a phone call. And when i make a call, it changes from 4g LTE to just 4G. So
I called at&t to ask them how to disable LTE and they told me that they couldnt tell me how to do it because they dont support it.
I work from home, and use my phone for work, so this is really hurting me. What isbreally weird is that I have a tower about 1/4 mile
from my house. I am sorry for such a long post. I am not tech savvy either, so alot of whatvyall talk about, I have no clue what
it means, lol. Like rooted, bricked and flashed. HELP PLEASE! Thank you in advance.
 
abumy
Old
#2  
abumy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 280
Join Date: Mar 2014
Under settings, mobile data, is there a place to select "preferred network type"? I remember it being there.

On cm11 it can be selected, either LTE, 3g, or 2g.

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1400615018755.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	32.4 KB
ID:	2754414  
 
cdhlg
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by abumy View Post
Under settings, mobile data, is there a place to select "preferred network type"? I remember it being there.

On cm11 it can be selected, either LTE, 3g, or 2g.

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


Hello, and thank you for the response Abumy.
Yes, the option is there, but it is greyed out
and will not let me select it.
Anymore suggestions, please??
Thanks so much
 
esimon311
Old
#4  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 482
Posts: 1,044
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: V-Town

 
DONATE TO ME
Have you tried changing the APN.
Its in setting/tethering & networks/mobile networks/access point name..
Once there click your menus button and add Apn..
Input the info listed below. One of these should accomplish what u want. Oh and make sure after you enter the apn to hit menus and save.

_________________
ITS OVER 9000!!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1400681419858.jpg
Views:	68
Size:	62.4 KB
ID:	2755605   Click image for larger version

Name:	1400681439846.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	55.3 KB
ID:	2755607  
The Following User Says Thank You to esimon311 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
abumy
Old
(Last edited by abumy; 21st May 2014 at 03:24 PM.)
#5  
abumy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 280
Join Date: Mar 2014
There is an an app that will let you set it to 3g, but it seems to require root on some devices:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....cc.signalinfo.

On some att phones dialing *#*#4636#*#* can give one access to these settings too.

I am not running stock and not on att, so I cannot test it.

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to abumy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cdhlg
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311 View Post
Have you tried changing the APN.
Its in setting/tethering & networks/mobile networks/access point name..
Once there click your menus button and add Apn..
Input the info listed below. One of these should accomplish what u want. Oh and make sure after you enter the apn to hit menus and save.

_________________
ITS OVER 9000!!!
OH MY GOODNESS IT WORKED!!!!
No more relying on LTE. YOU DO NOT KNOW
HOW HAPPY THIS HAS MADE ME!
Thank you so so very much for your help!!
4G works just fine
 
abumy
Old
#7  
abumy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 280
Join Date: Mar 2014
Glad to hear it's working for you.

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to abumy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cdhlg
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311 View Post
Have you tried changing the APN.
Its in setting/tethering & networks/mobile networks/access point name..
Once there click your menus button and add Apn..
Input the info listed below. One of these should accomplish what u want. Oh and make sure after you enter the apn to hit menus and save.

_________________
ITS OVER 9000!!!
What about APN'S for the LG G2 phone? I have to
send one of the 2 phones back, and I would much
rather keep the LG G2, if I could figure a way out to
not have to use LTE. I really appreciate everyones help
here!!!
 
abumy
Old
#9  
abumy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 280
Join Date: Mar 2014
The apn would be pretty much the same wouldn't it?

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes