Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,650 Members 38,601 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Install navigation bar (soft keys)

Tip us?
 
spetzuu
Old
#1  
spetzuu's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 216
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sioux Falls
Default Install navigation bar (soft keys)

is there a way to install navigation bar and soft keys for Galaxy Tab 10.1 like some of the Nexus devices have. I use the 10.1 in portrait mode and prefer to have keys on screen.

What program/method has worked for any of you? I have Xposed installed and am willing to try anything.

Sent from my AK-10.1 PRO
 
roustabout
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 192
Posts: 712
Join Date: Feb 2011
If Xposed is in, you can use gravity box to enable the nav bar. You're rooted, so you can also just edit the build.prop file and drop in a line at the end that reads

qemu.hw.mainkeys=0

I've backed away from gravity box in cm11 as it may be related to some odd 'misses' I'm getting in the browser - but that may be more to do with the app settings module and dialing up the size of things in the aosp browser.
The Following User Says Thank You to roustabout For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
spetzuu
Old
#3  
spetzuu's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 216
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sioux Falls
Quote:
Originally Posted by roustabout View Post
If Xposed is in, you can use gravity box to enable the nav bar. You're rooted, so you can also just edit the build.prop file and drop in a line at the end that reads

qemu.hw.mainkeys=0

I've backed away from gravity box in cm11 as it may be related to some odd 'misses' I'm getting in the browser - but that may be more to do with the app settings module and dialing up the size of things in the aosp browser.
So gravity box will do it safely? Have you tried gravity box to do it?

Sent from my AK-10.1 PRO
 
spetzuu
Old
#4  
spetzuu's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 216
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sioux Falls
It works but only 3 dot menu key pops up in portrait mode. I tried disabling 3 dot menu on navbar reboot and still same thing. How do I get it to work in portrait?

And touching the bar in other places when in portrait doesn't get a response.

Sent from my AK-10.1 PRO
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1400714073426.jpg
Views:	96
Size:	83.4 KB
ID:	2756346   Click image for larger version

Name:	1400714090832.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	42.7 KB
ID:	2756347  
 
spetzuu
Old
#5  
spetzuu's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 216
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sioux Falls
Bump. Nobody knows how to do it?? Is there some dev anyone know of that I can pm?

Sent from my AK-10.1 PRO
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes