Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Install navigation bar (soft keys)

OP spetzuu

21st May 2014, 03:47 AM   |  #1  
spetzuu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Sioux Falls
Thanks Meter: 23
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
is there a way to install navigation bar and soft keys for Galaxy Tab 10.1 like some of the Nexus devices have. I use the 10.1 in portrait mode and prefer to have keys on screen.

What program/method has worked for any of you? I have Xposed installed and am willing to try anything.

Sent from my AK-10.1 PRO
21st May 2014, 08:31 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 201
 
773 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
If Xposed is in, you can use gravity box to enable the nav bar. You're rooted, so you can also just edit the build.prop file and drop in a line at the end that reads

qemu.hw.mainkeys=0

I've backed away from gravity box in cm11 as it may be related to some odd 'misses' I'm getting in the browser - but that may be more to do with the app settings module and dialing up the size of things in the aosp browser.
The Following User Says Thank You to roustabout For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd May 2014, 01:03 AM   |  #3  
spetzuu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Sioux Falls
Thanks Meter: 23
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by roustabout

If Xposed is in, you can use gravity box to enable the nav bar. You're rooted, so you can also just edit the build.prop file and drop in a line at the end that reads

qemu.hw.mainkeys=0

I've backed away from gravity box in cm11 as it may be related to some odd 'misses' I'm getting in the browser - but that may be more to do with the app settings module and dialing up the size of things in the aosp browser.

So gravity box will do it safely? Have you tried gravity box to do it?

Sent from my AK-10.1 PRO
22nd May 2014, 01:16 AM   |  #4  
spetzuu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Sioux Falls
Thanks Meter: 23
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
It works but only 3 dot menu key pops up in portrait mode. I tried disabling 3 dot menu on navbar reboot and still same thing. How do I get it to work in portrait?

And touching the bar in other places when in portrait doesn't get a response.

Sent from my AK-10.1 PRO
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1400714073426.jpg
Views:	143
Size:	83.4 KB
ID:	2756346   Click image for larger version

Name:	1400714090832.jpg
Views:	133
Size:	42.7 KB
ID:	2756347  
23rd May 2014, 03:18 AM   |  #5  
spetzuu's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Sioux Falls
Thanks Meter: 23
 
216 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Bump. Nobody knows how to do it?? Is there some dev anyone know of that I can pm?

Sent from my AK-10.1 PRO
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes