Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,914 Members 50,298 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

No OS installed?

Tip us?
 
pyromaniacv3
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default No OS installed?

It's been a little while since I've done anything to my phone.
I was having a few issues with the installed ROM(AndroidNow4.3) with Android 4.3 and Sense 5.5.
I went to install both ViperOne and I tried Sloth. After "installing" them from TWRP it said there was no OS installed.
I currently converted back to AndroidNow, but I was wondering if there was anything I had to do because of the Android 4.3 version difference between the ROMs?

Thanks.
 
sauprankul
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 200
Posts: 966
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: San Jose, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyromaniacv3 View Post
It's been a little while since I've done anything to my phone.
I was having a few issues with the installed ROM(AndroidNow4.3) with Android 4.3 and Sense 5.5.
I went to install both ViperOne and I tried Sloth. After "installing" them from TWRP it said there was no OS installed.
I currently converted back to AndroidNow, but I was wondering if there was anything I had to do because of the Android 4.3 version difference between the ROMs?

Thanks.
All right. Just type up a step by step list of what you did, starting from the download of the ROM. Please be specific.
 
BD619
Old
#3  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter 7595
Posts: 7,992
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Xda-Dev,NV

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyromaniacv3 View Post
It's been a little while since I've done anything to my phone.
I was having a few issues with the installed ROM(AndroidNow4.3) with Android 4.3 and Sense 5.5.
I went to install both ViperOne and I tried Sloth. After "installing" them from TWRP it said there was no OS installed.
I currently converted back to AndroidNow, but I was wondering if there was anything I had to do because of the Android 4.3 version difference between the ROMs?

Thanks.
Do you have a Sprint M7?
I don't recognize anything except ViperOne.

Frequently Asked Questions - HTC One-M7-Sprint(m7wls) | HTC Evo 4G LTE(Jewel) | HTC One-M8-Sprint(m8_whl)
ROM Cleaner | AROMA | Remove Bloatware | Backup Apps | Install Apps/Mods
ROM Cleaner for HTC Evo 4G LTE or ROM Cleaner for HTC One
My DIY guides on how to root your HTC Evo 4G LTE | HTC One(M7)-Sprint | HTC One(M8)-Sprint


Forum Moderator
 
pyromaniacv3
Old
(Last edited by pyromaniacv3; 23rd May 2014 at 02:51 AM.)
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619 View Post
Do you have a Sprint M7?
I don't recognize anything except ViperOne.
Yup!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sauprankul View Post
All right. Just type up a step by step list of what you did, starting from the download of the ROM. Please be specific.
I actually think I know what I did....or didn't do, lol.

It appears I only downloaded the OTA updates in the threads, instead of the actual ROM. OOPS.

I'll let you know if I fix it.

But Here's what I did;

1. Downloaded the file.
2. Put it on the phone.
3. Made a backup of all my stuff
4. Cleared Cache, D-Cache, Data and System.
5. Installed zip.
 
pyromaniacv3
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Oct 2010
Ok, I got it installed.

My only question is, when I install the OTA update, do I need to clear just the cache? Or do I have to clear it at all?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes