Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

No OS installed?

OP pyromaniacv3

23rd May 2014, 03:09 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
It's been a little while since I've done anything to my phone.
I was having a few issues with the installed ROM(AndroidNow4.3) with Android 4.3 and Sense 5.5.
I went to install both ViperOne and I tried Sloth. After "installing" them from TWRP it said there was no OS installed.
I currently converted back to AndroidNow, but I was wondering if there was anything I had to do because of the Android 4.3 version difference between the ROMs?

Thanks.
23rd May 2014, 03:27 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 224
 
1,124 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyromaniacv3

It's been a little while since I've done anything to my phone.
I was having a few issues with the installed ROM(AndroidNow4.3) with Android 4.3 and Sense 5.5.
I went to install both ViperOne and I tried Sloth. After "installing" them from TWRP it said there was no OS installed.
I currently converted back to AndroidNow, but I was wondering if there was anything I had to do because of the Android 4.3 version difference between the ROMs?

Thanks.

All right. Just type up a step by step list of what you did, starting from the download of the ROM. Please be specific.
23rd May 2014, 03:36 AM   |  #3  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,186
 
8,544 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyromaniacv3

It's been a little while since I've done anything to my phone.
I was having a few issues with the installed ROM(AndroidNow4.3) with Android 4.3 and Sense 5.5.
I went to install both ViperOne and I tried Sloth. After "installing" them from TWRP it said there was no OS installed.
I currently converted back to AndroidNow, but I was wondering if there was anything I had to do because of the Android 4.3 version difference between the ROMs?

Thanks.

Do you have a Sprint M7?
I don't recognize anything except ViperOne.
23rd May 2014, 03:39 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

Do you have a Sprint M7?
I don't recognize anything except ViperOne.

Yup!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sauprankul

All right. Just type up a step by step list of what you did, starting from the download of the ROM. Please be specific.

I actually think I know what I did....or didn't do, lol.

It appears I only downloaded the OTA updates in the threads, instead of the actual ROM. OOPS.

I'll let you know if I fix it.

But Here's what I did;

1. Downloaded the file.
2. Put it on the phone.
3. Made a backup of all my stuff
4. Cleared Cache, D-Cache, Data and System.
5. Installed zip.
Last edited by pyromaniacv3; 23rd May 2014 at 03:51 AM.
23rd May 2014, 04:19 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Ok, I got it installed.

My only question is, when I install the OTA update, do I need to clear just the cache? Or do I have to clear it at all?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes