Post Reply

Slow charge notification

22nd May 2014, 09:44 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Hello, a week ago i sent my m7 because i had the purple tint problem at the camera and now i got my m7 back with a new problem (they formatted the phone as part of the fix)

No matter which charger i use (1A , 2A, original, not original and whaterver) I get a notification that tells me that i use slow charger and i need to use the original charger. Even when i connect my m7 to my computer with usb it give me that annoying notification, it's like he thinks my computer is a charger and because of that my computer doesn't recognize the phone and i cant do s off or root and that kind of stuff to repair it because i'm pretty sure it is a software problem (as i said, they formatted the phone).

I tried to reset the phone from the setting but so far nothing..

if it helps, no matter which charger i use it always charges at the same speed (the phone limits the charger or something)

I'm sorry for my bad english :S
22nd May 2014, 10:50 PM   |  #2  
alray's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 1,117
 
2,889 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Num_Lock

Hello, a week ago i sent my m7 because i had the purple tint problem at the camera and now i got my m7 back with a new problem (they formatted the phone as part of the fix)

No matter which charger i use (1A , 2A, original, not original and whaterver) I get a notification that tells me that i use slow charger and i need to use the original charger. Even when i connect my m7 to my computer with usb it give me that annoying notification, it's like he thinks my computer is a charger and because of that my computer doesn't recognize the phone and i cant do s off or root and that kind of stuff to repair it because i'm pretty sure it is a software problem (as i said, they formatted the phone).

I tried to reset the phone from the setting but so far nothing..

if it helps, no matter which charger i use it always charges at the same speed (the phone limits the charger or something)

I'm sorry for my bad english :S

it looks more like your phone usb port is defective. You should send it back for repair.I have heard something similar to your issue, when a guy opened his M7 himself to replace something. After he reassembled the phone, everything was working fine except he got the same issue you are experiencing.
22nd May 2014, 11:21 PM   |  #3  
iElvis's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Modville
Thanks Meter: 1,889
 
3,759 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Agree, it sounds like either a damaged port or a bad cable (did you try different ones?). The phone decides what kind of connection it's got depending on what it gets through the four leads, and if something is missing, it may decide it's dealing with a charge-only connection.
23rd May 2014, 11:26 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
58 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by alray

it looks more like your phone usb port is defective. You should send it back for repair.I have heard something similar to your issue, when a guy opened his M7 himself to replace something. After he reassembled the phone, everything was working fine except he got the same issue you are experiencing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iElvis

Agree, it sounds like either a damaged port or a bad cable (did you try different ones?). The phone decides what kind of connection it's got depending on what it gets through the four leads, and if something is missing, it may decide it's dealing with a charge-only connection.


But the repair made by the htc's machine..(i sent is to repair at the official importer in my country)
There is a way to check it if it's a software/hardware problem? because im sick of my stupid iphone 4.. i want to use my htc again.

And yes, i tried diffrent cabels and charges, cabels and charges that worked before doesnt work now.
Last edited by Num_Lock; 23rd May 2014 at 11:32 AM.
23rd May 2014, 04:22 PM   |  #5  
iElvis's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Modville
Thanks Meter: 1,889
 
3,759 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Num_Lock

But the repair made by the htc's machine..(i sent is to repair at the official importer in my country)
There is a way to check it if it's a software/hardware problem? because im sick of my stupid iphone 4.. i want to use my htc again.

I would return it to the service center. It seems clear they may have damaged the port during repairs.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes