Post Reply

[Q] BAD on CWM !!

OP Deopolos14

23rd May 2014, 04:16 PM   |  #1  
Deopolos14's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ankara
Thanks Meter: 13
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
I am ported a stock based rom with following instructions but my zip gives bad zip error what can ı do ım bored with it
23rd May 2014, 04:21 PM   |  #2  
marcussmith2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2,467
 
4,594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
does it give a status code or just bad zip installation aborted


status 7 - bad updater script
status 0 - wrong update binary


bad zip installation aborted - rezip everythiing properly with winrar normal compression zip
The Following User Says Thank You to marcussmith2626 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd May 2014, 05:17 PM   |  #3  
Deopolos14's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ankara
Thanks Meter: 13
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcussmith2626

does it give a status code or just bad zip installation aborted


status 7 - bad updater script
status 0 - wrong update binary


bad zip installation aborted - rezip everythiing properly with winrar normal compression zip

Thanks i did it im ported touchwiz resurrection 7.1 because 9.5's RIL is broken but when i open rom same thing RIL broken too on 7.1

GT-S5360 cihazımdan Tapatalk 2 ile gönderildi
23rd May 2014, 05:20 PM   |  #4  
marcussmith2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2,467
 
4,594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deopolos14

Thanks i did it im ported touchwiz resurrection 7.1 because 9.5's RIL is broken but when i open rom same thing RIL broken too on 7.1

GT-S5360 cihazımdan Tapatalk 2 ile gönderildi

do you have a sim lock - if so you need to add extra things to the build.prop so the sim unlock dialogue appears

or make sure you are using the correct ril with kernel you are using
The Following User Says Thank You to marcussmith2626 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd May 2014, 06:24 PM   |  #5  
Deopolos14's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ankara
Thanks Meter: 13
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcussmith2626

do you have a sim lock - if so you need to add extra things to the build.prop so the sim unlock dialogue appears

or make sure you are using the correct ril with kernel you are using

no ı havent got a simlock and ı 'm on stock kernel
23rd May 2014, 06:27 PM   |  #6  
marcussmith2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 2,467
 
4,594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deopolos14

no ı havent got a simlock and ı 'm on stock kernel

well it depends what baseband you are on and you ported to

try different ril files or change kernel
make sure build.prop is correct
logcat and learn how to read it

ril files
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=232
The Following User Says Thank You to marcussmith2626 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd May 2014, 06:29 PM   |  #7  
Deopolos14's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ankara
Thanks Meter: 13
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcussmith2626

well it depends what baseband you are on and you ported to

try different ril files or change kernel
make sure build.prop is correct
logcat and learn how to read it

ril files
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=232

okey ı will do it thanks

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy Y GT-S5360 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank