Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,619 Members 46,416 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] BAD on CWM !!

Tip us?
 
Deopolos14
Old
#1  
Deopolos14's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 114
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ankara
Default [Q] BAD on CWM !!

I am ported a stock based rom with following instructions but my zip gives bad zip error what can ı do ım bored with it
 
marcussmith2626
Old
#2  
marcussmith2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2332
Posts: 4,374
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London
does it give a status code or just bad zip installation aborted


status 7 - bad updater script
status 0 - wrong update binary


bad zip installation aborted - rezip everythiing properly with winrar normal compression zip

My Work And Threads For Galaxy Y GT-S5360


My PM is not a Question & Answer thread - Dont treat it as such!
The Following User Says Thank You to marcussmith2626 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Deopolos14
Old
#3  
Deopolos14's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 114
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ankara
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcussmith2626 View Post
does it give a status code or just bad zip installation aborted


status 7 - bad updater script
status 0 - wrong update binary


bad zip installation aborted - rezip everythiing properly with winrar normal compression zip
Thanks i did it im ported touchwiz resurrection 7.1 because 9.5's RIL is broken but when i open rom same thing RIL broken too on 7.1

GT-S5360 cihazımdan Tapatalk 2 ile gönderildi
If I Help You Please Hit The Thanks Button
 
marcussmith2626
Old
#4  
marcussmith2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2332
Posts: 4,374
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deopolos14 View Post
Thanks i did it im ported touchwiz resurrection 7.1 because 9.5's RIL is broken but when i open rom same thing RIL broken too on 7.1

GT-S5360 cihazımdan Tapatalk 2 ile gönderildi
do you have a sim lock - if so you need to add extra things to the build.prop so the sim unlock dialogue appears

or make sure you are using the correct ril with kernel you are using

My Work And Threads For Galaxy Y GT-S5360


My PM is not a Question & Answer thread - Dont treat it as such!
The Following User Says Thank You to marcussmith2626 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Deopolos14
Old
#5  
Deopolos14's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 114
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ankara
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcussmith2626 View Post
do you have a sim lock - if so you need to add extra things to the build.prop so the sim unlock dialogue appears

or make sure you are using the correct ril with kernel you are using
no ı havent got a simlock and ı 'm on stock kernel
 
marcussmith2626
Old
#6  
marcussmith2626's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2332
Posts: 4,374
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deopolos14 View Post
no ı havent got a simlock and ı 'm on stock kernel
well it depends what baseband you are on and you ported to

try different ril files or change kernel
make sure build.prop is correct
logcat and learn how to read it

ril files
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=232

My Work And Threads For Galaxy Y GT-S5360


My PM is not a Question & Answer thread - Dont treat it as such!
The Following User Says Thank You to marcussmith2626 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Deopolos14
Old
#7  
Deopolos14's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 114
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Ankara
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcussmith2626 View Post
well it depends what baseband you are on and you ported to

try different ril files or change kernel
make sure build.prop is correct
logcat and learn how to read it

ril files
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=232
okey ı will do it thanks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes