Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,599 Members 35,958 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Battery Failed

Tip us?
 
cookie12
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2008
Default Battery Failed

Hi Guys,

Ive had my GPAD for about 2 months now, i came to use it today and the device was dead. Simple enough i thought the battery had just drained, however when i plugged it in to charge it just did a strange bootloop. The LG screen appeared a battery icon with 0% appeared and then instantly rebooted itself doing the same process over and over.

I thought if i left it for a bit it might need a charge before going any further i.e. battery was completely drained. I have left it for over and hour and its still doing the same thing. As soon as you unplug it from the mains it dies and wont turn on.

I'm assuming my battery has completely failed, has anyone else experienced this with this device. I've owned lots of phones and tablets over the years and have never known a battery fail like this before?

Thanks

Cookie
 
Subtleone
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 284
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookie12 View Post
Hi Guys,

Ive had my GPAD for about 2 months now, i came to use it today and the device was dead. Simple enough i thought the battery had just drained, however when i plugged it in to charge it just did a strange bootloop. The LG screen appeared a battery icon with 0% appeared and then instantly rebooted itself doing the same process over and over.

I thought if i left it for a bit it might need a charge before going any further i.e. battery was completely drained. I have left it for over and hour and its still doing the same thing. As soon as you unplug it from the mains it dies and wont turn on.

I'm assuming my battery has completely failed, has anyone else experienced this with this device. I've owned lots of phones and tablets over the years and have never known a battery fail like this before?

Thanks

Cookie
If it immediately gave a sign of life when you plugged it in, then it was not off. Power it off with the power button, then plug it in to charge. Try this also on your computer if that fails, and finally, treat it as if it were bricked and thus set it to Download mode, and try a recovery.
Phone - LG G2

ROM - OptimusRs Pro 2 Rom For LG G2 V4.3

Tablet - LG G Pad 8.3

ROM - V50018a (leaked KitKat) with improved gamma values
 
cybercrash
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 93
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookie12 View Post
Hi Guys,

Ive had my GPAD for about 2 months now, i came to use it today and the device was dead. Simple enough i thought the battery had just drained, however when i plugged it in to charge it just did a strange bootloop. The LG screen appeared a battery icon with 0% appeared and then instantly rebooted itself doing the same process over and over.

I thought if i left it for a bit it might need a charge before going any further i.e. battery was completely drained. I have left it for over and hour and its still doing the same thing. As soon as you unplug it from the mains it dies and wont turn on.

I'm assuming my battery has completely failed, has anyone else experienced this with this device. I've owned lots of phones and tablets over the years and have never known a battery fail like this before?

Thanks

Cookie

I just had the exact same problem myself.

I did use CM11. What did you use?

After going back to stock it worked fine. Now, I am just about to try cm11 again.
The Following User Says Thank You to cybercrash For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cookie12
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2008
Sorry for Kate reply, didn't really Jeep an eye on the thread as I thought it was just dead lol. I used madhi ROM which I think is cm11 based. I'll try and put it back to stock.

Thanks for your reply

Cookie

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
 
cookie12
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybercrash View Post
I just had the exact same problem myself.

I did use CM11. What did you use?

After going back to stock it worked fine. Now, I am just about to try cm11 again.

Finally got round to trying this and it worked. I'm now back to stock and its working perfectly again.

Thank you so much, i was so close to giving up on it lol


Cookie
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes