Post Reply

Sprint Wifi Calling network error issue

9th May 2014, 09:12 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 11
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Just a heads up, if you want this feature enabled you hatfa call sprint and have it turned on for that particular line. The error isnt really and error. Theyll push a service update and a prl update for whatever reason. after a reboot, youll be able to accept and esign. Boom. Wifi calling. Also, Tech support seems to be the only people that can do this.
The Following User Says Thank You to vitaminjay1982 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th May 2014, 11:26 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Denver, CO
Thanks Meter: 2
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
I didn't have any issues activating Wi-Fi calling on my phone. I opened it up, agreed to things, phone rebooted and it works.
10th May 2014, 01:08 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 11
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
I just figured if anyone had a problem, check there first.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
10th May 2014, 06:13 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
same here. after agreeing to the terms, signing my name.. phone rebooted and boom it picked up the location for e911 and the system accepted the work wifi (as well as my home) as OK....

im stock, non rooted sprint.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostinator

I didn't have any issues activating Wi-Fi calling on my phone. I opened it up, agreed to things, phone rebooted and it works.

11th May 2014, 01:34 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
I actually had to call as my device wouldn't activate by default. Sprint had to push the settings to my device. This helped me know my device wasn't defective as no one else seemed to have a problem but me. Thanks for the thread!
12th May 2014, 08:00 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Is everyone rooted with no problems also what firmware are you on, After writing to device my phone says it's enabled reboots and still no WiFi calling

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using XDA Free mobile app
12th May 2014, 08:02 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 11
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
I'm on stock non rooted latest Ota with sense 6.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
13th May 2014, 06:49 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
stock NON rooted, sprint, latest 6th sense update.
14th May 2014, 07:32 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
I was on stock rooted and i activated it fine.
23rd May 2014, 09:24 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Flag St. Louis
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Stock rooted and getting network error.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in One Max General by ThreadRank