Post Reply

[Q] downgrade to 534 Stock from nut's prerooted 136 rom

OP zigero

21st May 2014, 06:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
So i managed to install nut's prerooted Rom 14.2.A.1.136 Android 4.3 and Dualrecovery . Everything works flawlessly. Will donate some money to that guy for sure.

Question is, if i decide to downgrade to the stock rom ...534 or upgrade to nut's kitkat prerooted rom, is there any chance to hardbrick the phone ? What's the common procedure to downgrade to the 534 stock rom. Just flash it using flashtool ?

Thanks guys
21st May 2014, 06:29 PM   |  #2  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,154
 
9,652 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Why do you want to downgrade?


Using flashtool (with a full FTF file) will mean you lose root.


If you want to upgrade then just follow the instructions to install it, flash the .zip in recovery and then the stripped FTF.

There really is no need to worry if you follow the instructions.
21st May 2014, 06:40 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbradley

Why do you want to downgrade?


Using flashtool (with a full FTF file) will mean you lose root.


If you want to upgrade then just follow the instructions to install it, flash the .zip in recovery and then the stripped FTF.

There really is no need to worry if you follow the instructions.

I won't downgrade. Still i wanna know if flashing the 534 stock rom will give me any trouble.
21st May 2014, 07:31 PM   |  #4  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,154
 
9,652 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zigero

I won't downgrade. Still i wanna know if flashing the 534 stock rom will give me any trouble.

You will lose root if you flash a 534 full FTF

Also, you may lose IMEI number, but that's not a problem as you will get it back when you upgrade. If you are not going to do it, why ask?

Once you have root you do not need to downgrade again to update, just update.
The Following User Says Thank You to gregbradley For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st May 2014, 08:45 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
thx man appreciate it. Well i'm asking because i am curious , that's all
The Following User Says Thank You to zigero For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st May 2014, 08:52 PM   |  #6  
gregbradley's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 4,154
 
9,652 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zigero

thx man appreciate it. Well i'm asking because i am curious , that's all

That's good... I like that!!!

Curiosity is what will lead to more development, and everyone has to start to somewhere. I really appreciate the fact you are trying to learn instead of so many who just want a "quick fix, one button solution!..

welcome to XDA!!!
24th May 2014, 02:49 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Maybe He needs to downgrade to stock or operator firmware due a warranty situation.

I've downgraded a lot of times to stock .534 and never had any problem. You can root anytime and wherever you want that stock version.
Last edited by Bumblecito; 24th May 2014 at 02:55 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank