Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,007 Members 40,469 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Root] Modify Any Rom with Gravity Box

Tip us?
 
mohitpahwa
Old
#1  
mohitpahwa's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 68
Join Date: Mar 2014
Prompt [Root] Modify Any Rom with Gravity Box

Installing Apps:

Setting Up Xposed Installer:
  1. Install Xposed Installer & Open It.
  2. Go to Framework and Select Install/Update.
  3. Reboot your phone.

Installing Gravity Box:
  1. Download Gravity Box App.
  2. Install as normal apk & activate its module using Xposed Installer.
  3. Reboot your phone again.

Quote:
#Screenshots in attachments
#Download links on second post

After reboot open Gravity Box and start adding tweaks.Some of the tweaks that you can add are:

1. Statusbar/Notification Bar Tweaks
Here you can change the look of statusbar and add some features like Slide over statusbar to adjust brightness, double tab statusbar to sleep.
In this section Battery Settings & Data traffic monitor didn't worked for me. But you can try it in your smartphone.

2. Navigation Bar
Switch On Master switch, tick on Enable navigation bar & Reboot your phone. You will get Softkeys enabled in your phone. You can change the dimensions, colors etc. too

3. Pie Controls
I don't know what it does. I enabled it but didn't see any effect. So i think this feature don't works in our core.

4. Transparency Management
Allows you to add transparency in statusbar and navigation bar . Works well

5. Power Tweaks
Allows you to enable/disable power menu on lock screen. And one of my favourite tweak of Advance Reboot menu

You can also enable charger plug-in/out sound.

6.Display Tweaks
Expanded desktop mode and button backlight notification works good.
Allow all rotations doesn't work.

# You can also add transparency to Volume panel in Media Tweaks.


There are some more tweaks too in GravityBox menu, you can try them and share results with us.

Don't forget to Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WindroidTricks.in Gravity Box.jpg
Views:	252
Size:	97.7 KB
ID:	2755217   Click image for larger version

Name:	WindroidTricks.in Gravity Box3.jpg
Views:	246
Size:	107.7 KB
ID:	2755218   Click image for larger version

Name:	WindroidTricks.in Gravity Box2.jpg
Views:	256
Size:	199.1 KB
ID:	2755219   Click image for larger version

Name:	WindroidTricks.in Gravity Box4.jpg
Views:	231
Size:	105.6 KB
ID:	2755220  
Don't forget to hit THANKS button if helped..
Phone: Samsung Galaxy Core I8262
Rom : Rooted & Modified Stock Rom Odex (4.1.2)
Kernel: Filth Kernel
Visit my Website: Windows & Android Tricks - WinDroidTricks.in
 
mohitpahwa
Old
#2  
mohitpahwa's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 68
Join Date: Mar 2014
Cloud Search Download Links

Downlaod Xposed Installer: http://repo.xposed.info/module/de.ro...osed.installer

Read more about Gravity Box and Downlaod (XDA Forum Link):
http://forum.xda-developers.com/xpos...droid-t2316070

Hit Thanks button..
Don't forget to hit THANKS button if helped..
Phone: Samsung Galaxy Core I8262
Rom : Rooted & Modified Stock Rom Odex (4.1.2)
Kernel: Filth Kernel
Visit my Website: Windows & Android Tricks - WinDroidTricks.in
 
mohitpahwa
Old
#3  
mohitpahwa's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 68
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default reserved

reserved
Don't forget to hit THANKS button if helped..
Phone: Samsung Galaxy Core I8262
Rom : Rooted & Modified Stock Rom Odex (4.1.2)
Kernel: Filth Kernel
Visit my Website: Windows & Android Tricks - WinDroidTricks.in
 
F@HIM
Old
#4  
F@HIM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 118
Posts: 519
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohitpahwa View Post
reserved
Bro that advanced reboot menu is also not working properly bcoz recovery option is causing recovery loop

Always Press the THANKS button if helped......
 
mohitpahwa
Old
#5  
mohitpahwa's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 68
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by F@HIM View Post
Bro that advanced reboot menu is also not working properly bcoz recovery option is causing recovery loop

Always Press the THANKS button if helped......
boot loop in recovery? may be u r using older version of recovery..
try Philz touch recovery it never causes boot loops

&
Advance reboot menu is working fine.
i tested it in my galaxy core
Don't forget to hit THANKS button if helped..
Phone: Samsung Galaxy Core I8262
Rom : Rooted & Modified Stock Rom Odex (4.1.2)
Kernel: Filth Kernel
Visit my Website: Windows & Android Tricks - WinDroidTricks.in
 
F@HIM
Old
#6  
F@HIM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 118
Posts: 519
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohitpahwa View Post
boot loop in recovery? may be u r using older version of recovery..
try Philz touch recovery it never causes boot loops

&
Advance reboot menu is working fine.
i tested it in my galaxy core
Okk bro it caused me bootloop in philz after using adv reboot menu maybe they have fixed it now

Always Press the THANKS button if helped......
 
mohitpahwa
Old
#7  
mohitpahwa's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 68
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by F@HIM View Post
Okk bro it caused me bootloop in philz after using adv reboot menu maybe they have fixed it now

Always Press the THANKS button if helped......
can u please tell me which version of Gravity box you downloaded from that link?
Don't forget to hit THANKS button if helped..
Phone: Samsung Galaxy Core I8262
Rom : Rooted & Modified Stock Rom Odex (4.1.2)
Kernel: Filth Kernel
Visit my Website: Windows & Android Tricks - WinDroidTricks.in
 
dje20
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 24
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Metro Manila
Quote:
Originally Posted by mohitpahwa View Post
[SIZE="5"]


3. Pie Controls
I don't know what it does. I enabled it but didn't see any effect. So i think this feature don't works in our core.

Pie control works, it depends on where you set it, if you put it on the bottom, slide from the most bottom part of the screen to the middle or just until the pie apears.
 
Martin Ebenezer
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 88
Join Date: Nov 2012
Does Backlight as LED work..?? Its nt working for me bro.. I have installed the latest version of GB only..!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...