Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] will updating to CM 11 wipe data?

OP no_username_available

21st May 2014, 11:19 PM   |  #1  
no_username_available's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 41
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
i got the update notification but wanted to know if it would wipe my data, i installed CM 10.2.1 and gapps via recovery, if you need more info i can provide but I'm not too sure whats needed thanks in advance guys
22nd May 2014, 12:23 AM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
no it wouldn't, but i'd do a nandroid backup just incase and flash gapps 4.4.2 to make play more compatible with kitkat (cm11)
The Following User Says Thank You to passion8059 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd May 2014, 01:01 AM   |  #3  
no_username_available's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 41
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by passion8059

no it wouldn't, but i'd do a nandroid backup just incase and flash gapps 4.4.2 to make play more compatible with kitkat (cm11)

thanks, its a snapshot update ( not too sure what that is yet ) and i made a titanium backup already, does nandroid allow you to restore via recovery?
22nd May 2014, 01:42 AM   |  #4  
Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 9
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by no_username_available

thanks, its a snapshot update ( not too sure what that is yet ) and i made a titanium backup already, does nandroid allow you to restore via recovery?

If the backup you made was via CWM you can restore from there as well. Just make sure you find the right path to your backup. Example: i have my backup on my micro sd card, I would select Backup and Restore, select Restore from / storage / sdcard1 and then select which backup you would like to restore.

Hope this helps
Last edited by Bandaid_nyc; 22nd May 2014 at 01:44 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Bandaid_nyc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd May 2014, 03:27 AM   |  #5  
no_username_available's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 41
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bandaid_nyc

If the backup you made was via CWM you can restore from there as well. Just make sure you find the right path to your backup. Example: i have my backup on my micro sd card, I would select Backup and Restore, select Restore from / storage / sdcard1 and then select which backup you would like to restore.

Hope this helps

that help a ton man thanks! just one last thing, how do i back up from cwm? would i go into recovery and backup?
22nd May 2014, 02:06 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 9
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
If your backing up to your SD Card, After you boot into CWM, select Backup and Restore, select Backup to / storage / sdcard1....profit!
The Following User Says Thank You to Bandaid_nyc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd May 2014, 12:15 AM   |  #7  
no_username_available's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 41
 
321 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bandaid_nyc

If your backing up to your SD Card, After you boot into CWM, select Backup and Restore, select Backup to / storage / sdcard1....profit!

thanks a ton m8
24th May 2014, 04:01 PM   |  #8  
Member
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 9
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Thats what we're here for.

The Following User Says Thank You to Bandaid_nyc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes