Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,552 Members 47,125 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Cannot create rom slot 1

Tip us?
 
airmaxx23
Old
#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 959
Posts: 3,204
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colton, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by comweasel View Post
LOL... I joined to root my old Moto Razr when they came back and then I completely for got about this site since I was not into doing custom roms on it. Then I found this again when I got my N3. LOL wish I could just say I am lazy.
Well, welcome back.
*** Please don't forget to hit the "Thanks" button if someone has helped you ***

"I know I was born and I know that I'll die, the in-between is mine"
 
comweasel
Old
#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 9
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Grand Island, Nebraska
Quote:
Originally Posted by airmaxx23 View Post
Well, welcome back.
Thanks.
 
strider5236
Old
#13  
strider5236's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 51
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Santa Fe
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolly_roger_hook View Post
Ive been able to create slots and install roms on 4.4.2 kitkat I know ot says you cant but ive been able to get stock and slot 1-2 to work

Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
So your slot 1 and 2 booted? I was able to create a slot and install a rom, but when I boot into it, it just hangs at black screen. I have to pull the battery to get back to recovery to select main slot. Would be really nice to get a fully working safestrap for KK.
 
airmaxx23
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 959
Posts: 3,204
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colton, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by strider5236 View Post
So your slot 1 and 2 booted? I was able to create a slot and install a rom, but when I boot into it, it just hangs at black screen. I have to pull the battery to get back to recovery to select main slot. Would be really nice to get a fully working safestrap for KK.
Mine boot fine also, are you sure the slots are being created? Are you seeing an "unable to mount system" message when you flash the ROM?
*** Please don't forget to hit the "Thanks" button if someone has helped you ***

"I know I was born and I know that I'll die, the in-between is mine"
 
strider5236
Old
#15  
strider5236's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 51
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Santa Fe
Quote:
Originally Posted by airmaxx23 View Post
Mine boot fine also, are you sure the slots are being created? Are you seeing an "unable to mount system" message when you flash the ROM?


I never noticed any errors? I tried it a couple times but no joy. I can try again and see if I get any errors. Will report results later. I do know that the dev has stated that 3.72 beta was not capable of installing multiple rom slots, but have heard others with success, so not sure if it is just by chance the few have gotten this to work or what.
 
airmaxx23
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 959
Posts: 3,204
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colton, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by strider5236 View Post
I never noticed any errors? I tried it a couple times but no joy. I can try again and see if I get any errors. Will report results later. I do know that the dev has stated that 3.72 beta was not capable of installing multiple rom slots, but have heard others with success, so not sure if it is just by chance the few have gotten this to work or what.
Also, if it can't mount the system your ROM slots will not be created properly. You can tell if they didn't work by looking at the size of the system partition after creating the slot, if it didn't work it will say 0 (zero). As someone else suggested, if you increase the partition sizes (even by the smallest increment possible) they will get created and work. The only thing I've noticed is that rebooting does not work and requires a battery pull.

Hopefully this helps you.
*** Please don't forget to hit the "Thanks" button if someone has helped you ***

"I know I was born and I know that I'll die, the in-between is mine"
The Following User Says Thank You to airmaxx23 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
strider5236
Old
#17  
strider5236's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 51
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Santa Fe
Quote:
Originally Posted by airmaxx23 View Post
Also, if it can't mount the system your ROM slots will not be created properly. You can tell if they didn't work by looking at the size of the system partition after creating the slot, if it didn't work it will say 0 (zero). As someone else suggested, if you increase the partition sizes (even by the smallest increment possible) they will get created and work. The only thing I've noticed is that rebooting does not work and requires a battery pull.

Hopefully this helps you.
Sounds good. I would not have thought of increasing the size to force it to take. Not sure what it read after creating as I did not notice. But I will check that as well. Thanks for the advice. Now I have something to play around with this afternoon.
 
airmaxx23
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 959
Posts: 3,204
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colton, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by strider5236 View Post
Sounds good. I would not have thought of increasing the size to force it to take. Not sure what it read after creating as I did not notice. But I will check that as well. Thanks for the advice. Now I have something to play around with this afternoon.
Please post back and let us know how it went.
*** Please don't forget to hit the "Thanks" button if someone has helped you ***

"I know I was born and I know that I'll die, the in-between is mine"
The Following User Says Thank You to airmaxx23 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
strider5236
Old
#19  
strider5236's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 51
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Santa Fe
Quote:
Originally Posted by airmaxx23 View Post
Please post back and let us know how it went.
Saweeeeet!!! Total success. I wiped the slot and re created it with uping each of the three partitions by one bump. That did not work as the partition size said 0 space available. So I wiped again and just bumped the first two up. That time it took and showed the partition at correct size. I installed Hyperdrive on it and it installed and booted just fine.

Thanks again for the help. Totally stoked that I can test out other roms again without wiping the main slot.
The Following User Says Thank You to strider5236 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
airmaxx23
Old
#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 959
Posts: 3,204
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colton, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by strider5236 View Post
Saweeeeet!!! Total success. I wiped the slot and re created it with uping each of the three partitions by one bump. That did not work as the partition size said 0 space available. So I wiped again and just bumped the first two up. That time it took and showed the partition at correct size. I installed Hyperdrive on it and it installed and booted just fine.

Thanks again for the help. Totally stoked that I can test out other roms again without wiping the main slot.
Great, I'm glad it worked for you.
*** Please don't forget to hit the "Thanks" button if someone has helped you ***

"I know I was born and I know that I'll die, the in-between is mine"

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes