Post Reply

Android using 307MB of RAM?

23rd May 2014, 09:15 PM   |  #1  
xVxM4tthewxVx's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
What is using all my RAM? I have a ZTE Valet, with 386.31MB of RAM, and 307MB of it is in use the majority of the time, even though nothing is running. Is Android System using it all?

Here's a screenshot:
Click image for larger version

Name:	1400876052298.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	18.9 KB
ID:	2759672

No process's or cached apps are running, just settings.

Thanks for the help!
24th May 2014, 12:48 PM   |  #2  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 134
 
757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xVxMatthewxVx

What is using all my RAM? I have a ZTE Valet, with 386.31MB of RAM, and 307MB of it is in use the majority of the time, even though nothing is running. Is Android System using it all?

Here's a screenshot:
Attachment 2759672

No process's or cached apps are running, just settings.

Thanks for the help!

restart the phone
i think the ram usage will decrease
24th May 2014, 04:38 PM   |  #3  
xVxM4tthewxVx's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
39 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vaibhav Chauhan

restart the phone
i think the ram usage will decrease

It has been like this since the day i got it, which was in December. The RAM usage is higher after starting it.
24th May 2014, 06:01 PM   |  #4  
Vaibhav Chauhan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dahod, Gujarat
Thanks Meter: 134
 
757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xVxMatthewxVx

It has been like this since the day i got it, which was in December. The RAM usage is higher after starting it.

wipe you your cache and data
it will release the memory
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Android Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank