Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,274 Members 46,041 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Two Nook HD 7s exhibiting same ID on network

Tip us?
 
jck_p
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 32
Join Date: Dec 2012
Default [Q] Two Nook HD 7s exhibiting same ID on network

I have two Nook HD 7s that I rooted using leapinlar's instructions here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2317500. They work well except when the kids get on the network together the devices appear to have the same ID, so the router appears to be assigning the same IP address to both of them. The result is the two kids can't be on at the same time. Anyone heard of anything like this before?

I don't remember for sure, but when I did the root and CM10.1.3 on emmc, I backed up one and then may have used that backup to do the 2nd tab. Would that cause this issue?

I don't have the devices with me right now, but thought I'd ask anyway. I'll have them later to troubleshoot "hands on".

Thanks. They've been working fine for months otherwise...
 
ejstubbs
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 330
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Edinburgh
Two possibilities come to mind:
1) The first device had been set to use a static IP address on your Wifi network, and that got copied to the second device when you restored the backup to it. Fix would be to change the fixed IP address on the second device, or use DHCP.
2) Another possibility (though I don't know if this would actually happen) is that the second device ended up with the same MAC address as the first device following the restore. That would mean that the router would not be able to differentiate between the devices and it would just keep handing out the same IP address whenever either device asked for one. If that does turn out to be the case then I think you might have to take the second device back to its stock ROM and then re-install CM10.1.3 from scratch, rather than by restoring a backup from the first device.
 
leapinlar
Old
#3  
leapinlar's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 3564
Posts: 8,109
Join Date: Oct 2006

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by jck_p View Post
I have two Nook HD 7s that I rooted using leapinlar's instructions here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2317500. They work well except when the kids get on the network together the devices appear to have the same ID, so the router appears to be assigning the same IP address to both of them. The result is the two kids can't be on at the same time. Anyone heard of anything like this before?

I don't remember for sure, but when I did the root and CM10.1.3 on emmc, I backed up one and then may have used that backup to do the 2nd tab. Would that cause this issue?

I don't have the devices with me right now, but thought I'd ask anyway. I'll have them later to troubleshoot "hands on".

Thanks. They've been working fine for months otherwise...
If you installed the backup to another device they will have the same MAC Address. The solution is to go to /system/etc/firmware/ti-connectivity and delete the wl1271-nvs.bin file. When it reboots it will rebuild that file with the correct MAC Address.

Sent from my SCH-i705 using XDA Premium HD app
See my Nook Color Tips Thread here,
and my Nook Color EMMC Partition Repair Thread here,
and my Nook Color Updated CM SD Installation Instructions here,
and my Nook HD/HD+ stock tips thread here
and my Nook HD/HD+ CWM Root Tools thread here
e.mote's Nook HD/HD+ Dummies Guide for installing CM10.1/CM10.2/CM11 here
The Following User Says Thank You to leapinlar For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jck_p
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 32
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by leapinlar View Post
If you installed the backup to another device they will have the same MAC Address. The solution is to go to /system/etc/firmware/ti-connectivity and delete the wl1271-nvs.bin file. When it reboots it will rebuild that file with the correct MAC Address.
Hmmm. The unit won't let me delete or rename the file. I have root access activated & wifi turned off. Is there another perm I don't know about? Or perhaps I need to do it via my pc?
 
jck_p
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 32
Join Date: Dec 2012
Never mind. I got it. Had to change perms for File Manager from Safe mode to Root Access. Done and everything is fine. Thanks leapinlar!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes