Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,489 Members 46,265 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Question about SuperCID

Tip us?
 
ring_GT
Old
#1  
ring_GT's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 369
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Tokyo
Default [Q] Question about SuperCID

I have an HTC M8 Asia Taiwan version, but i wanted the European WWE version so I S-OFF and SuperCID.
I followed the guide in http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2735235 and successfully put my phone to
build 1.54.401.5. I thought with SuperCID I will not get any OTA update but I immediately got a prompt to update to
1.54.401.10. I then downloaded the 1.54.401.10 firmare.zip and flashed it from fastboot. When I run getvar I see my version
is upgraded to 1.54.401.10, but when I turn up my phone , I till see the build number as 1.54.401.5, and I still get a prompt
to update to 1.54.401.10.

First, is this normal? I thought by flashing 1.54.401.10 firmware from fastboot it will upgrade already, but I still see the same build number
and a prompt to update, though from getvar I am running 1.54.401.10.

Second, Can I accept the OTA update with SuperCID? Will it not break the phone?

Thanks
Android は最高だよ!!
Xperia Z Ultra
Galaxy Note 2
Galaxy S3 I9300
Motorola Xoom MZ604 (Retired)
HTC Desire (Retired)
Iphone 4 (Company Issued, No choice)
 
grentuu
Old
(Last edited by grentuu; 24th May 2014 at 11:17 PM.)
#2  
grentuu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 505
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Just outside of Manchester UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by ring_GT View Post
I have an HTC M8 Asia Taiwan version, but i wanted the European WWE version so I S-OFF and SuperCID.
I followed the guide in http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2735235 and successfully put my phone to
build 1.54.401.5. I thought with SuperCID I will not get any OTA update but I immediately got a prompt to update to
1.54.401.10. I then downloaded the 1.54.401.10 firmare.zip and flashed it from fastboot. When I run getvar I see my version
is upgraded to 1.54.401.10, but when I turn up my phone , I till see the build number as 1.54.401.5, and I still get a prompt
to update to 1.54.401.10.

First, is this normal? I thought by flashing 1.54.401.10 firmware from fastboot it will upgrade already, but I still see the same build number
and a prompt to update, though from getvar I am running 1.54.401.10.

Second, Can I accept the OTA update with SuperCID? Will it not break the phone?

Thanks
Did you read this part of that thread?

This covers returning an unbranded, European One M8_UL to stock, running 1.54.401.5. It does NOT cover returning carrier-branded handsets back to stock, nor other country unbranded variants - only the EU model

Obviously not or you ignored it. OK

2nd...Also it states during the rebootRUU process to make sure you flash twice as it usually shows a fail first time round. This isn't a request. Usually you'll get a flush fail first time

I can only assume the phone is working but you are taking a gamble not reading through the OP's instructions. I would try again but this time flash the FW twice to make sure you have success.


I UPGRADED TO A 5GHZ CABLE HUB FOR THIS???


IF I DON'T HELP YOU, IT'S NOT BECAUSE I DON'T GIVE A TOSS. I JUST DON'T KNOW THE ANSWER.
IF I DO, PLEASE HIT THE THANKS BUTTON.
The Following User Says Thank You to grentuu For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ring_GT
Old
(Last edited by ring_GT; 24th May 2014 at 11:23 PM.)
#3  
ring_GT's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 369
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Tokyo
@grentuu
Yes.
1. Adb reboot bootloader
2. Fastboot oem rebootRUU
3, After the htc logo displays on the phone, ran:
fastboot flash zip firmware.zip

I waited till it finished, didnt see any errors, then ran it again the second time as i read somewhere its best to run it again.

Then fastboot reboot.

I knew it was for the european htc but i asked in the thread and was told it would work if i am supercid. I also flashed the firmware twice.

I tried again and same thing.



Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Android は最高だよ!!
Xperia Z Ultra
Galaxy Note 2
Galaxy S3 I9300
Motorola Xoom MZ604 (Retired)
HTC Desire (Retired)
Iphone 4 (Company Issued, No choice)
 
ring_GT
Old
#4  
ring_GT's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 369
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Tokyo
I tried again, no good.
As I have said I have been following the steps n the link properly.
I also know it is intended for european htc but i thought soff and supercid will allow my device to run any firmware
thus I can make it look like a stock European WWE version

Quote:
Originally Posted by grentuu View Post
Did you read this part of that thread?

This covers returning an unbranded, European One M8_UL to stock, running 1.54.401.5. It does NOT cover returning carrier-branded handsets back to stock, nor other country unbranded variants - only the EU model

Obviously not or you ignored it. OK

2nd...Also it states during the rebootRUU process to make sure you flash twice as it usually shows a fail first time round. This isn't a request. Usually you'll get a flush fail first time

I can only assume the phone is working but you are taking a gamble not reading through the OP's instructions. I would try again but this time flash the FW twice to make sure you have success.
Android は最高だよ!!
Xperia Z Ultra
Galaxy Note 2
Galaxy S3 I9300
Motorola Xoom MZ604 (Retired)
HTC Desire (Retired)
Iphone 4 (Company Issued, No choice)
 
grentuu
Old
#5  
grentuu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 505
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Just outside of Manchester UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by ring_GT View Post
I tried again, no good.
As I have said I have been following the steps n the link properly.
I also know it is intended for european htc but i thought soff and supercid will allow my device to run any firmware
thus I can make it look like a stock European WWE version
pm sent


I UPGRADED TO A 5GHZ CABLE HUB FOR THIS???


IF I DON'T HELP YOU, IT'S NOT BECAUSE I DON'T GIVE A TOSS. I JUST DON'T KNOW THE ANSWER.
IF I DO, PLEASE HIT THE THANKS BUTTON.
The Following User Says Thank You to grentuu For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes