FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Is it possible to make app that adapts to phone hardware?

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By xorg23, Junior Member on 24th May 2014, 11:47 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi there.

I have one question - I'm starting to learn android development and I want to know one thing - can I write app that will adapt to phone on which is installed? I mean - for example - app will use wifi, gps and ringtone to give me location of a phone. If phone has gps - it will use gps. If not - it will switch to wifi. If phone is old and has no wifi or gps it will ring. I want detect it automaticaly beacuse app will be installed on different models and by users that know nothing about device so it must be done inside of app and not by user.
 
 
24th May 2014, 01:24 PM |#2  
arpitkh96's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag panipat
Thanks Meter: 582
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xorg23

Hi there.

I have one question - I'm starting to learn android development and I want to know one thing - can I write app that will adapt to phone on which is installed? I mean - for example - app will use wifi, gps and ringtone to give me location of a phone. If phone has gps - it will use gps. If not - it will switch to wifi. If phone is old and has no wifi or gps it will ring. I want detect it automaticaly beacuse app will be installed on different models and by users that know nothing about device so it must be done inside of app and not by user.

Yes it is possible. but I dont remember any phone without WiFi,gps .every device have them

Sent from my GT-S5570 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
24th May 2014, 02:00 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by arpitkh96

Yes it is possible. but I dont remember any phone without WiFi,gps .every device have them

Sent from my GT-S5570 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

That was example. I need to write an app that will switch from one option of communication to another is one of them is not avaible (no signal or simply is not supported) or simply to conserve battery.
24th May 2014, 05:43 PM |#4  
arpitkh96's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag panipat
Thanks Meter: 582
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xorg23

That was example. I need to write an app that will switch from one option of communication to another is one of them is not avaible (no signal or simply is not supported) or simply to conserve battery.

Again yes its possible .Google maps do this.it prompts to switch on WiFi or GPS etc for location accuracy

Sent from my GT-S5570 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
24th May 2014, 05:53 PM |#5  
krypdon's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Yes! That is possible and most apps are designed in this fashion.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
25th May 2014, 01:14 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Cologne
Thanks Meter: 230
 
More
This: http://developer.android.com/referen...va.lang.String) is what you want to use, amd here are the possible features you can pass/ask for: http://developer.android.com/guide/t...ures-reference . Keep in mind that you still need to have the matching permission.

Gesendet von meinem SM-N9005 mit Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to giuliomvr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes