FORUMS

HTC’s New Ad Campaign And What It Really Means

HTC has just released three new blind test adverts comparing app loading … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

Chrome: open link in new tab

1,591 posts
Thanks Meter: 104
 
By thegios, Senior Member on 13th March 2014, 06:05 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Not sure where the problem is: maybe chrome. maybe the new updates for serach or maybe google itself...

I do remember that when running a serach from chrome using google (so not from the serach bar, but: open chrome, type a nything in the to bar and hit go), if clicking on each search result it would open itin a new tab. Now it is opening on the same tab of the serach results. I tried in google setting, but it seems that in the mobile version the option is not there... I am confused, as it used to work before....
 
 
13th March 2014, 06:08 PM |#2  
301stSpartan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore, India
Thanks Meter: 523
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegios

Not sure where the problem is: maybe chrome. maybe the new updates for serach or maybe google itself...

I do remember that when running a serach from chrome using google (so not from the serach bar, but: open chrome, type a nything in the to bar and hit go), if clicking on each search result it would open itin a new tab. Now it is opening on the same tab of the serach results. I tried in google setting, but it seems that in the mobile version the option is not there... I am confused, as it used to work before....

Chrome has never done what you are describing on any phone I've used. At least not that I can remember

Sent from my Xperia Z1 using Tapatalk
13th March 2014, 06:12 PM |#3  
thegios's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Latina
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 301stSpartan

Chrome has never done what you are describing on any phone I've used. At least not that I can remember

Sent from my Xperia Z1 using Tapatalk

I didagree...
On my tablet, for ex, now if I open Chrime, type anything on the url bar, I get the search results and if I click on any item a new tab is opened
13th March 2014, 07:50 PM |#4  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 621
 
More
Just hold your finger on the link you want open and all the option will appear. Better this than nothing.
13th March 2014, 07:58 PM |#5  
omegahanggara's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 155
 
More
This?


Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
25th May 2014, 12:28 AM |#6  
Senior Member
Flag Leiden, NL
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegios

Not sure where the problem is: maybe chrome. maybe the new updates for serach or maybe google itself...

I do remember that when running a serach from chrome using google (so not from the serach bar, but: open chrome, type a nything in the to bar and hit go), if clicking on each search result it would open itin a new tab. Now it is opening on the same tab of the serach results. I tried in google setting, but it seems that in the mobile version the option is not there... I am confused, as it used to work before....

Yep, used to work with me too before, on my Samsung Galaxy Note 2. Now new ROM, not working anymore..
25th May 2014, 01:38 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Leiden, NL
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
I tinkered around a bit, and fixed it, but in a very odd way.

1. Request destop version of google.com.
2. Edit search settings (make sure "open search results in new tab" is selected. In my settings it was already).
3. Save settings.
4. Request mobile version of google.com.
5. Search results will open in new window.

Weird, but it works on my phone, and my girlfriends.
25th May 2014, 01:54 AM |#8  
eclyptos's Avatar
Senior Member
Planet Earth
Thanks Meter: 621
 
More
Just use the Xposed Module for it. Done.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes