FORUMS

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

Xiaomi Sold 34.7 Million Phones In 6 Months

2015 has been a phenomenal year for Xiaomi so far. With a stellar rise in 2014, 2015 saw … more

[Q] Messed up my phone, return to stock?

19 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By ruckfules99, Junior Member on 21st May 2014, 09:53 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
22nd May 2014, 04:31 PM |#31  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639

I don't think it's a modem issue but you could try some if you like. Just flash them in your custom recovery, don't do any wipes.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=42418958
Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app

I have the Canadian Modem (which is the one I already had) and it didn't fix the issues. I do not understand what the problem could be....is there other versions for Canada? (like other modem versions I could try?

http://i.imgur.com/yeLGJMx.jpg

Here's a screenshot of my settings.
 
 
22nd May 2014, 06:05 PM |#32  
netomel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 115
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruckfules99

I have the Canadian Modem (which is the one I already had) and it didn't fix the issues. I do not understand what the problem could be....is there other versions for Canada? (like other modem versions I could try?

http://i.imgur.com/yeLGJMx.jpg

Here's a screenshot of my settings.

If you saw the list of modems. There is more than one canadian versions rogers, bell and others you need to make sure which one is your version. When you purchased the phone they should tell you. From the company you bought it unless you got it unlocked. The screen shot shows what you have install not the version. Also you install cm 11 which is not and stable version. Look for cm 10.2. Which is jellybean.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd May 2014, 06:15 PM |#33  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by netomel

If you saw the list of modems. There is more than one canadian versions rogers, bell and others you need to make sure which one is your version. When you purchased the phone they should tell you. From the company you bought it unless you got it unlocked. The screen shot shows what you have install not the version. Also you install cm 11 which is not and stable version. Look for cm 10.2. Which is jellybean.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Alright so I found a tutorial I thought I should try (since I felt like I was all out of options) and IT WORKED!!!

http://www.droidviews.com/install-an...ian-galaxy-s4/

The files I downloaded from them fixed everything! Wifi works, Calls work, nothing seems to be crashing right now!

Thank you guys for all your help and I hope the phone stays stable and I don't have to touch anything ever again lol
22nd May 2014, 06:20 PM |#34  
netomel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 115
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruckfules99

Alright so I found a tutorial I thought I should try (since I felt like I was all out of options) and IT WORKED!!!

http://www.droidviews.com/install-an...ian-galaxy-s4/

The files I downloaded from them fixed everything! Wifi works, Calls work, nothing seems to be crashing right now!

Thank you guys for all your help and I hope the phone stays stable and I don't have to touch anything ever again lol

I was going to tell you that too that you need it a modified version of firmware but I did not know where to point it out to you. We got a file similar for AT&T.
Great you find your solution and thanks for sharing it.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by netomel; 22nd May 2014 at 06:30 PM.
23rd May 2014, 04:32 AM |#35  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by netomel

I was going to tell you that too that you need it a modified version of firmware but I did not know where to point it out to you. We got a file similar for AT&T.
Great you find your solution and thanks for sharing it.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thanks for all your help man. I've seen a few topics in this section about WIFI issues and etc on the S4. I hope people look at this topic and use the same solution I found.
23rd May 2014, 11:38 PM |#36  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I'm thinking about unrooting and trying to update from 4.3 to kit kat. After your issues were fixed did you update to kit kat and is everything still working out?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Free mobile app
23rd May 2014, 11:45 PM |#37  
jd1639's Avatar
XDA: ASSIST
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 4,846
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by music4jimmy

I'm thinking about unrooting and trying to update from 4.3 to kit kat. After your issues were fixed did you update to kit kat and is everything still working out?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Free mobile app

Keep in mind he had a i337m which is different than yours.
24th May 2014, 01:26 AM |#38  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by music4jimmy

I'm thinking about unrooting and trying to update from 4.3 to kit kat. After your issues were fixed did you update to kit kat and is everything still working out?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Free mobile app

What I had to do was install Kitkat using that link I provided earlier. I am currently still on that kitkat version but if I was to reformat and install using kies or something it should still all work fine.

Keep in mind, I am on SGH-i337M and you are on i337.
25th May 2014, 07:46 PM |#39  
Junior Member
Flag prince albert
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
This worked for me also. The only problem is its not branded to Rogers. I was having the same issue with wifi as it would not turn on. I tried many firmwares for my model ex 4.2.2. 4.3. 4.4.2 and thay all didnt work. The only thing that worked was that link he provided.. Now id just like to get rogers branded back.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes