Android Lollipop Lands for the Sony Xperia Z Ultra

The undisputed king of the beasts–at least in Sony’s current stable,is the … more

Android 5.0 Lollipop in 3D–EVO 3D, That Is!

It is that time of the year once again. Flowers bloom (or snow falls, depending on which … more

Gaming Console with Lollipop? Ouya Gets an Android TV Port

Android is a very flexible platform, and it can be used on a large variety of … more

Android App Review: Manage Your Connections Automagically – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Messed up my phone, return to stock?

OP ruckfules99

22nd May 2014, 05:31 PM   |  #31  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jd1639

I don't think it's a modem issue but you could try some if you like. Just flash them in your custom recovery, don't do any wipes.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=42418958
Sent from my Nexus 5 using XDA Free mobile app

I have the Canadian Modem (which is the one I already had) and it didn't fix the issues. I do not understand what the problem could be....is there other versions for Canada? (like other modem versions I could try?

http://i.imgur.com/yeLGJMx.jpg

Here's a screenshot of my settings.
22nd May 2014, 07:05 PM   |  #32  
netomel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 92
 
450 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruckfules99

I have the Canadian Modem (which is the one I already had) and it didn't fix the issues. I do not understand what the problem could be....is there other versions for Canada? (like other modem versions I could try?

http://i.imgur.com/yeLGJMx.jpg

Here's a screenshot of my settings.

If you saw the list of modems. There is more than one canadian versions rogers, bell and others you need to make sure which one is your version. When you purchased the phone they should tell you. From the company you bought it unless you got it unlocked. The screen shot shows what you have install not the version. Also you install cm 11 which is not and stable version. Look for cm 10.2. Which is jellybean.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd May 2014, 07:15 PM   |  #33  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by netomel

If you saw the list of modems. There is more than one canadian versions rogers, bell and others you need to make sure which one is your version. When you purchased the phone they should tell you. From the company you bought it unless you got it unlocked. The screen shot shows what you have install not the version. Also you install cm 11 which is not and stable version. Look for cm 10.2. Which is jellybean.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Alright so I found a tutorial I thought I should try (since I felt like I was all out of options) and IT WORKED!!!

http://www.droidviews.com/install-an...ian-galaxy-s4/

The files I downloaded from them fixed everything! Wifi works, Calls work, nothing seems to be crashing right now!

Thank you guys for all your help and I hope the phone stays stable and I don't have to touch anything ever again lol
22nd May 2014, 07:20 PM   |  #34  
netomel's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 92
 
450 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruckfules99

Alright so I found a tutorial I thought I should try (since I felt like I was all out of options) and IT WORKED!!!

http://www.droidviews.com/install-an...ian-galaxy-s4/

The files I downloaded from them fixed everything! Wifi works, Calls work, nothing seems to be crashing right now!

Thank you guys for all your help and I hope the phone stays stable and I don't have to touch anything ever again lol

I was going to tell you that too that you need it a modified version of firmware but I did not know where to point it out to you. We got a file similar for AT&T.
Great you find your solution and thanks for sharing it.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by netomel; 22nd May 2014 at 07:30 PM.
23rd May 2014, 05:32 AM   |  #35  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by netomel

I was going to tell you that too that you need it a modified version of firmware but I did not know where to point it out to you. We got a file similar for AT&T.
Great you find your solution and thanks for sharing it.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thanks for all your help man. I've seen a few topics in this section about WIFI issues and etc on the S4. I hope people look at this topic and use the same solution I found.
24th May 2014, 12:38 AM   |  #36  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I'm thinking about unrooting and trying to update from 4.3 to kit kat. After your issues were fixed did you update to kit kat and is everything still working out?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Free mobile app
24th May 2014, 12:45 AM   |  #37  
jd1639's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Minnetonka, MN
Thanks Meter: 3,796
 
10,866 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by music4jimmy

I'm thinking about unrooting and trying to update from 4.3 to kit kat. After your issues were fixed did you update to kit kat and is everything still working out?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Free mobile app

Keep in mind he had a i337m which is different than yours.
24th May 2014, 02:26 AM   |  #38  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by music4jimmy

I'm thinking about unrooting and trying to update from 4.3 to kit kat. After your issues were fixed did you update to kit kat and is everything still working out?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using XDA Free mobile app

What I had to do was install Kitkat using that link I provided earlier. I am currently still on that kitkat version but if I was to reformat and install using kies or something it should still all work fine.

Keep in mind, I am on SGH-i337M and you are on i337.
25th May 2014, 08:46 PM   |  #39  
Junior Member
Flag prince albert
Thanks Meter: 5
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
This worked for me also. The only problem is its not branded to Rogers. I was having the same issue with wifi as it would not turn on. I tried many firmwares for my model ex 4.2.2. 4.3. 4.4.2 and thay all didnt work. The only thing that worked was that link he provided.. Now id just like to get rogers branded back.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes