Enable the Hidden Notification LED on the Google Nexus 6!

LED notification lights have existed on Android devices since the very beginnings … more

MX Player Ready to Rock on Lollipop

A good video player should be reliable and free. One of the XDA Community Apps, MX Player, meets both of … more

How to Disable Data Encryption on Nexus 6

In late September, Google decided to step on NSA’s toes and turn on encryption by default in … more

DJI Phantom 2 Vision+ Review – XDA TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about gifts now? Youll be ahead … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Max CPU 1,5GHz CANT CHANGE

OP Paviano

24th May 2014, 06:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag gdzieś w WLKP :]
Thanks Meter: 33
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
what the hell guyz, i got 1,5GHz and when i apply my settings it's automatically changing back to 1,5...
HELP
@edit,
now i have 1497600 ! why is it happening? i'm playing GTA: San Andreas
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-24-18-17-22.png
Views:	65
Size:	191.7 KB
ID:	2760911  
Last edited by Paviano; 24th May 2014 at 06:43 PM.
24th May 2014, 09:19 PM   |  #2  
4aces's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,046
 
716 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paviano

what the hell guyz, i got 1,5GHz and when i apply my settings it's automatically changing back to 1,5...
HELP
@edit,
now i have 1497600 ! why is it happening? i'm playing GTA: San Andreas

Check if u have any other app which sets the cpu. Or maybe power safe mode enabled?
I had this issue running synapse and set cpu.
24th May 2014, 10:34 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Power Saver Enabled. Check it out.
25th May 2014, 08:48 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag gdzieś w WLKP :]
Thanks Meter: 33
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
no, i checked and save mode is off and i don't have any other app which controls my cpu i think. i deleted rom toolbox pro and still was changing, now i'm on stock kernel and i don't know yet if it still touches my settings or not. i was using lean kernel 2.5.1 anyway, now stock nd6
25th May 2014, 09:05 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 163
 
446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paviano

what the hell guyz, i got 1,5GHz and when i apply my settings it's automatically changing back to 1,5...
HELP
@edit,
now i have 1497600 ! why is it happening? i'm playing GTA: San Andreas

Yea i'm having the same problem. My cpu is limited to 1.48 Ghz after i switched between a few kernels for the past few days. I'll do clean rom reflash when i got time
25th May 2014, 09:09 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag gdzieś w WLKP :]
Thanks Meter: 33
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosli59564

Yea i'm having the same problem. My cpu is limited to 1.48 Ghz after i switched between a few kernels for the past few days. I'll do clean rom reflash when i got time

tried doing wipe dalvik cache and just wipe cache in CWM?
25th May 2014, 09:19 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 163
 
446 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paviano

tried doing wipe dalvik cache and just wipe cache in CWM?

I did everytime i flash a kernel but now it's just locked up at that speed.
Rom reflash should get rid of it.
25th May 2014, 09:22 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag gdzieś w WLKP :]
Thanks Meter: 33
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosli59564

I did everytime i flash a kernel but now it's just locked up at that speed.
Rom reflash should get rid of it.

i flashed stock kernel and as far as now it's working. i will try testing GTA:SA again if it changes and how is it working too
The Following User Says Thank You to Paviano For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th May 2014, 09:58 AM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Flag gdzieś w WLKP :]
Thanks Meter: 33
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
okay, so the problem is here again... unfortunately. i'm gonna flash new rom again, stock deodexed like in my signature but i don't know if it is worth flashing custom kernels or just stay on stock.
26th May 2014, 01:14 AM   |  #10  
4aces's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,046
 
716 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paviano

okay, so the problem is here again... unfortunately. i'm gonna flash new rom again, stock deodexed like in my signature but i don't know if it is worth flashing custom kernels or just stay on stock.

Do what u prefer. The CPU lock should not be from custom kernel. I tried most of the kernels especially lk. Can u put all root related apps in one window and make a screen shot?
Edit. Rom flash does not necessarily get rid of the issue when restoring I had and sometimes still have the CPU lock when playing around with kernels and settings.
Last edited by 4aces; 26th May 2014 at 01:18 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes