Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,110 Members 42,252 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Max CPU 1,5GHz CANT CHANGE

Tip us?
 
Paviano
Old
(Last edited by Paviano; 24th May 2014 at 05:43 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 191
Join Date: Nov 2012
Unhappy Max CPU 1,5GHz CANT CHANGE

what the hell guyz, i got 1,5GHz and when i apply my settings it's automatically changing back to 1,5...
HELP
@edit,
now i have 1497600 ! why is it happening? i'm playing GTA: San Andreas
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-24-18-17-22.png
Views:	63
Size:	191.7 KB
ID:	2760911  
Polska
 
4aces
Old
#2  
4aces's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 701
Posts: 589
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paviano View Post
what the hell guyz, i got 1,5GHz and when i apply my settings it's automatically changing back to 1,5...
HELP
@edit,
now i have 1497600 ! why is it happening? i'm playing GTA: San Andreas
Check if u have any other app which sets the cpu. Or maybe power safe mode enabled?
I had this issue running synapse and set cpu.


 
gilliardmelo
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 47
Join Date: Nov 2010
Power Saver Enabled. Check it out.
 
Paviano
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 191
Join Date: Nov 2012
no, i checked and save mode is off and i don't have any other app which controls my cpu i think. i deleted rom toolbox pro and still was changing, now i'm on stock kernel and i don't know yet if it still touches my settings or not. i was using lean kernel 2.5.1 anyway, now stock nd6
Polska
 
Rosli59564
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 154
Posts: 425
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paviano View Post
what the hell guyz, i got 1,5GHz and when i apply my settings it's automatically changing back to 1,5...
HELP
@edit,
now i have 1497600 ! why is it happening? i'm playing GTA: San Andreas
Yea i'm having the same problem. My cpu is limited to 1.48 Ghz after i switched between a few kernels for the past few days. I'll do clean rom reflash when i got time
 
Paviano
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 191
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosli59564 View Post
Yea i'm having the same problem. My cpu is limited to 1.48 Ghz after i switched between a few kernels for the past few days. I'll do clean rom reflash when i got time
tried doing wipe dalvik cache and just wipe cache in CWM?
Polska
 
Rosli59564
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 154
Posts: 425
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paviano View Post
tried doing wipe dalvik cache and just wipe cache in CWM?
I did everytime i flash a kernel but now it's just locked up at that speed.
Rom reflash should get rid of it.
 
Paviano
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 191
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosli59564 View Post
I did everytime i flash a kernel but now it's just locked up at that speed.
Rom reflash should get rid of it.
i flashed stock kernel and as far as now it's working. i will try testing GTA:SA again if it changes and how is it working too
Polska
The Following User Says Thank You to Paviano For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Paviano
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 191
Join Date: Nov 2012
okay, so the problem is here again... unfortunately. i'm gonna flash new rom again, stock deodexed like in my signature but i don't know if it is worth flashing custom kernels or just stay on stock.
Polska
 
4aces
Old
(Last edited by 4aces; 26th May 2014 at 12:18 AM.)
#10  
4aces's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 701
Posts: 589
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paviano View Post
okay, so the problem is here again... unfortunately. i'm gonna flash new rom again, stock deodexed like in my signature but i don't know if it is worth flashing custom kernels or just stay on stock.
Do what u prefer. The CPU lock should not be from custom kernel. I tried most of the kernels especially lk. Can u put all root related apps in one window and make a screen shot?
Edit. Rom flash does not necessarily get rid of the issue when restoring I had and sometimes still have the CPU lock when playing around with kernels and settings.



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more

Compile Your Own Kernel From Source with Comprehensive Tutorial

One glance at any developer section of any device forum on XDA and youll find … more

WowWee Mip – Android Accessory Review – XDA Developer TV

The holidays will be here in no time, so why not start thinking about … more

Stream Your Media Files with the New Version of Droid Sync Manager

Android is a Linux-based operating system, but this fact doesn’t put … more