Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,079 Members 50,605 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] broken screen, absolutely broken.. s-off to s-on

Tip us?
 
mfungah
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wilmington, NC
Default [Q] broken screen, absolutely broken.. s-off to s-on

My friend has give me his vzw m8 with a cracked and non working screen (lcd is too, broken, no display whatsoever) to stock up to return.

However, he needs to have s-on. I have just flashed the 0P6BIMG ruu via fastboot. I'm having difficulty understanding how to finish up the phone. From what I can tell from reading, it's still S-OFF after flashing this ruu. What else should i know for returning the phone?
 
The Stig 04
Old
#2  
The Stig 04's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 89
Join Date: Mar 2013
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2745257

This may or may not help you lol hopefully it does though.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
 
andybones
Old
#3  
andybones's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 9,008
Posts: 9,336
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Upstate NY

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfungah View Post
My friend has give me his vzw m8 with a cracked and non working screen (lcd is too, broken, no display whatsoever) to stock up to return.

However, he needs to have s-on. I have just flashed the 0P6BIMG ruu via fastboot. I'm having difficulty understanding how to finish up the phone. From what I can tell from reading, it's still S-OFF after flashing this ruu. What else should i know for returning the phone?
as suggested in the above post, in the thread it explains, that after you flash the RUU,
You must first RE lock the bootloader
this is done by this method:
adb devices
adb shell
su (if needed to get a # prompt)
echo -ne '\x00\x00\x00\x00' | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p2 bs=1 seek=33796
(i would very strongly recommend you copy/paste this)

exit
(exit a second time if you need to to get back to a normal > prompt)

adb reboot bootloader

verify you are now locked (if you can still see on the screen?)

Then you may do "fastboot oem writesecureflag 3" to put S-ON
Team Ecliptic - Member/Co-Lead Developer

Motorola Droid > HTC Eris > HTC Incredible > HTC Incredible 2 > Galaxy Nexus > HTC Rezound > HTC Incredible 4G > Samsung Galaxy S3 > Samsung Galaxy S4 > HTC One M7 > HTC One M8

Buy me a beer.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to andybones For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mfungah
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wilmington, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by andybones View Post
as suggested in the above post, in the thread it explains, that after you flash the RUU,
You must first RE lock the bootloader
this is done by this method:
adb devices
adb shell
su (if needed to get a # prompt)
echo -ne '\x00\x00\x00\x00' | dd of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p2 bs=1 seek=33796
(i would very strongly recommend you copy/paste this)
So at the moment I need to figure out how to obtain su, at least shell then. Seeing as I just flashed the ruu and the LCD is completely black/blank, do you have any suggestions?
And thank you very much for the detailed reply step by step.
 
mfungah
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wilmington, NC
Also, it's probably helpful to mention that I am still in fastboot mode from flashing the RUU.
 
andybones
Old
#6  
andybones's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 9,008
Posts: 9,336
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Upstate NY

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfungah View Post
Also, it's probably helpful to mention that I am still in fastboot mode from flashing the RUU.
if the RUU took as successful then you should reboot it to the new RUU ROM (should take about 5 mins, since you can't see.. plug cable into computer and once you can access SD-Card you are booted, you should be able to then get an su in a cmd prompt. from what I've read the RUU has supersu icon so it should have root? not positive but doing this will absolutely not hurt, you would only not be able to get SU privs to turn the flag back to S-ON. if you get su, great you should then be good to go.

I don't know but you may even be able to do fastboot devices then echo, BUT do NOT try that yet anyway as I don't know what will happen, if you do it, it's at own risk.. since going back for refurb, i don't really think a brick would matter though.
Team Ecliptic - Member/Co-Lead Developer

Motorola Droid > HTC Eris > HTC Incredible > HTC Incredible 2 > Galaxy Nexus > HTC Rezound > HTC Incredible 4G > Samsung Galaxy S3 > Samsung Galaxy S4 > HTC One M7 > HTC One M8

Buy me a beer.
The Following User Says Thank You to andybones For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dottat
Old
#7  
dottat's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,000
Posts: 2,264
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: york, pa

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by andybones View Post
if the RUU took as successful then you should reboot it to the new RUU ROM (should take about 5 mins, since you can't see.. plug cable into computer and once you can access SD-Card you are booted, you should be able to then get an su in a cmd prompt. from what I've read the RUU has supersu icon so it should have root? not positive but doing this will absolutely not hurt, you would only not be able to get SU privs to turn the flag back to S-ON. if you get su, great you should then be good to go.

I don't know but you may even be able to do fastboot devices then echo, BUT do NOT try that yet anyway as I don't know what will happen, if you do it, it's at own risk.. since going back for refurb, i don't really think a brick would matter though.
That's correct andy....The ruu I made does have su. I'm not sure how he would be able to answer the su prompts for adb access though. Maybe hdmi out?

For what it's worth this device is pretty hard to truly brick. I tried once to help brick one and even with bootloader wiped it still went straight to ruu mode.


Sent from my SM-T320 using Tapatalk
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dottat For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mfungah
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wilmington, NC
I suppose that adb debugging isn't enabled by default, I'm booted up but that's about it. Any specific information that could be helpful or as I'm assuming, theres nothing much i can do except fastboot to S-ON. I mean it is getting sent in, I just really hope it gets accepted.
 
mfungah
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wilmington, NC
He got a new device for him all sorted out. I really appreciate your time and help, I did find your step by step very easy to understand.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes