Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

LG on screen phone can't use.

OP ozal5

2nd May 2014, 07:39 PM   |  #11  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by votinh

Brother, I am starting losing patient with you.
Did you even read what I said? Sigh!

You have an old version, UPDATE IT.
If the Update button grayed out then REBOOT your PC .......... then redo it (check and update it again)
I'm here to help but you need to follow what I said, bro.

Im sorry , okay look what i did , i reboot my pc , after i open again the settings and checked if the update button isn't grayed out , i found that it's grayed out ,,,

what can i do now ?
2nd May 2014, 07:43 PM   |  #12  
votinh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 431
 
2,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozal5

Im sorry , okay look what i did , i reboot my pc , after i open again the settings and checked if the update button isn't grayed out , i found that it's grayed out ,,,

what can i do now ?

I can't remember on top of my head which is the latest, but if my memory serves me well, it should be 4.2.x.x something, not 4.0.x.x.
After rebooting, what is it now?
R yr PC on the net?
2nd May 2014, 07:47 PM   |  #13  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by votinh

I can't remember on top of my head which is the latest, but if my memory serves me well, it should be 4.2.x.x something, not 4.0.x.x.
After rebooting, what is it now?
R yr PC on the net?

it's still like this :

http://gyazo.com/1e9a0903a7a668895827a3a717512c6a

and , my pc on the net , it want me to update but like i said before i can't.
2nd May 2014, 07:56 PM   |  #14  
votinh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 431
 
2,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Why you tick off the mark "Check for update ..... " ?
2nd May 2014, 08:57 PM   |  #15  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by votinh

Why you tick off the mark "Check for update ..... " ?

i did it for check if it's bug but isn't.

Thanks.
3rd May 2014, 01:41 PM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Same issue
Same issue here. Latest version says 4.0.004.130823 which is what we have. But if we try to connect the phone to the pc it says please update software on pc.
3rd May 2014, 09:07 PM   |  #17  
votinh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 431
 
2,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
I don't really know what you guys have done but I do it w/o any problem.
In fact, I just uninstalled everything and restarted from scratch.
Everything is OK as normal. It is on Windows 7.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LGOSP.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	61.6 KB
ID:	2723820  
4th May 2014, 03:08 AM   |  #18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by votinh

I don't really know what you guys have done but I do it w/o any problem.
In fact, I just uninstalled everything and restarted from scratch.
Everything is OK as normal. It is on Windows 7.

Mind if you update yours to the latest version and then upload a zipped archieve with all the files for us? Thanks!
Last edited by g2fan; 4th May 2014 at 03:28 AM.
26th May 2014, 04:35 PM   |  #19  
perrofeo58's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag HCM-PHU MY HUNG
Thanks Meter: 40
 
243 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozal5

Im sorry , okay look what i did , i reboot my pc , after i open again the settings and checked if the update button isn't grayed out , i found that it's grayed out ,,,

what can i do now ?

same problem for me

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes