Post Reply

Is it possible G2 can use ROM from G3?

OP somboons

26th May 2014, 08:09 AM   |  #1  
somboons's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 407
 
937 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Like G Flex and G Pro2
26th May 2014, 09:51 AM   |  #2  
erto90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Firenze ( Florence )
Thanks Meter: 676
 
3,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
The hardware is pretty the same, except cpu and ram, that are not a problem for software side
So yes, the rom is 100% fruible, but devs ,maybe, will need to resize thing to match our resolution
26th May 2014, 04:33 PM   |  #3  
somboons's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 407
 
937 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by erto90

The hardware is pretty the same, except cpu and ram, that are not a problem for software side
So yes, the rom is 100% fruible, but devs ,maybe, will need to resize thing to match our resolution

thank you
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank