Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,959 Members 43,636 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Is it possible G2 can use ROM from G3?

Tip us?
 
somboons
Old
#1  
somboons's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 365
Posts: 892
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bangkok

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Is it possible G2 can use ROM from G3?

Like G Flex and G Pro2

Mobile :LG G2
Tablet : Nexus 7 2013 LTE
facebook : www.facebook.com/droidth
 
erto90
Old
#2  
erto90's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 664
Posts: 3,039
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Firenze ( Florence )

 
DONATE TO ME
The hardware is pretty the same, except cpu and ram, that are not a problem for software side
So yes, the rom is 100% fruible, but devs ,maybe, will need to resize thing to match our resolution
Sent by another world called Tasso



Siyah, Perseus and Boeffla/Yank555.lu SOUND thread
-----------------------------------------------------
Please support our electronic music project!!
-----------------------------------------------------
How to Lock Every Apps in Memory
 
somboons
Old
#3  
somboons's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 365
Posts: 892
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bangkok

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by erto90 View Post
The hardware is pretty the same, except cpu and ram, that are not a problem for software side
So yes, the rom is 100% fruible, but devs ,maybe, will need to resize thing to match our resolution
thank you

Mobile :LG G2
Tablet : Nexus 7 2013 LTE
facebook : www.facebook.com/droidth
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes