Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Is it possible G2 can use ROM from G3?

OP somboons

26th May 2014, 09:09 AM   |  #1  
somboons's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 511
 
1,029 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Like G Flex and G Pro2
26th May 2014, 10:51 AM   |  #2  
erto90's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Firenze ( Florence )
Thanks Meter: 677
 
3,088 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
The hardware is pretty the same, except cpu and ram, that are not a problem for software side
So yes, the rom is 100% fruible, but devs ,maybe, will need to resize thing to match our resolution
26th May 2014, 05:33 PM   |  #3  
somboons's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bangkok
Thanks Meter: 511
 
1,029 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by erto90

The hardware is pretty the same, except cpu and ram, that are not a problem for software side
So yes, the rom is 100% fruible, but devs ,maybe, will need to resize thing to match our resolution

thank you
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes