Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,151 Members 49,419 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

H and H+ problem

Tip us?
 
lulu14150
Old
(Last edited by lulu14150; 26th May 2014 at 05:05 PM.)
#1  
lulu14150's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 69
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ouistreham
Default H and H+ problem

Hello guys,
I have flashed my Moto G xt1032 8Gb into a GPE with this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2747181
But now i have an issue with H and H+ network .. I only have E (edge) and 3G in my notification bar, no H and no H+ (I live in France)
When i go to setting/about phone/stat, it' s noticed "mobile network type: HSPA", so why i don' t have the "H" in my notification bar ?
I am on KOT49H.M004 build with the latest NON-HLOS.bin from Motorola stock retail FR (MSM8626BP_1032.355.66.00R)
Can you help me ?
Devices:
Moto G xt1032 convert into GPE
Google Nexus 7 2013 running CleanROM & ElementalX Kernel

Computers:
First: AMD Athlon II x4 640 o/c@3,5GHz 1,42v + CM Hyper 612S + Crucial Ballistix Tactical 8Go DDR3-1600 CL8 + Sapphire R9 270 Dual-X 2Go GDDR5 o/c 1050/1400 (core/mem) + Zalman Z11Plus Case
Second: Legendary Intel Pentium 3 Coppermine @650MHz (yes .. 650MHz !) + 256Mo RAM + Radeon VE 32Mo + No case

My channel:
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0XH...a8vZvnA/videos
 
Jamielawther
Old
(Last edited by Jamielawther; 26th May 2014 at 08:16 PM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 372
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bangor
The GPE Moto G is only available in the USA, where most phones appear to show 3G instead of H/H+.. It's purely cosmetic, your phone can still access H/H+ networks but you just can't tell if it is.

You can use GravityBox (Xposed module) to enable the icon again if you wish, I prefer to leave it as is because my network type changes so often between 3G/H and H+ which gets annoying.
Moto G, Nexus 7 2013 & Samsung Chromebook.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jamielawther For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lulu14150
Old
#3  
lulu14150's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 69
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ouistreham
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamielawther View Post
The GPE Moto G is only available in the USA, where most phones appear to show 3G instead of H/H+.. It's purely cosmetic, your phone can still access H/H+ networks but you just can't tell if it is.

You can use GravityBox (Xposed module) to enable the icon again if you wish, I prefer to leave it as is because my network type changes so often between 3G/H and H+ which gets annoying.
Ok thanks for the reply
Devices:
Moto G xt1032 convert into GPE
Google Nexus 7 2013 running CleanROM & ElementalX Kernel

Computers:
First: AMD Athlon II x4 640 o/c@3,5GHz 1,42v + CM Hyper 612S + Crucial Ballistix Tactical 8Go DDR3-1600 CL8 + Sapphire R9 270 Dual-X 2Go GDDR5 o/c 1050/1400 (core/mem) + Zalman Z11Plus Case
Second: Legendary Intel Pentium 3 Coppermine @650MHz (yes .. 650MHz !) + 256Mo RAM + Radeon VE 32Mo + No case

My channel:
http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0XH...a8vZvnA/videos
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes