Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

H and H+ problem

OP lulu14150

26th May 2014, 06:02 PM   |  #1  
lulu14150's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Ouistreham
Thanks Meter: 66
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Hello guys,
I have flashed my Moto G xt1032 8Gb into a GPE with this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2747181
But now i have an issue with H and H+ network .. I only have E (edge) and 3G in my notification bar, no H and no H+ (I live in France)
When i go to setting/about phone/stat, it' s noticed "mobile network type: HSPA", so why i don' t have the "H" in my notification bar ?
I am on KOT49H.M004 build with the latest NON-HLOS.bin from Motorola stock retail FR (MSM8626BP_1032.355.66.00R)
Can you help me ?
Last edited by lulu14150; 26th May 2014 at 06:05 PM.
26th May 2014, 09:13 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Bangor
Thanks Meter: 53
 
372 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
The GPE Moto G is only available in the USA, where most phones appear to show 3G instead of H/H+.. It's purely cosmetic, your phone can still access H/H+ networks but you just can't tell if it is.

You can use GravityBox (Xposed module) to enable the icon again if you wish, I prefer to leave it as is because my network type changes so often between 3G/H and H+ which gets annoying.
Last edited by Jamielawther; 26th May 2014 at 09:16 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jamielawther For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th May 2014, 10:26 PM   |  #3  
lulu14150's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Ouistreham
Thanks Meter: 66
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamielawther

The GPE Moto G is only available in the USA, where most phones appear to show 3G instead of H/H+.. It's purely cosmetic, your phone can still access H/H+ networks but you just can't tell if it is.

You can use GravityBox (Xposed module) to enable the icon again if you wish, I prefer to leave it as is because my network type changes so often between 3G/H and H+ which gets annoying.

Ok thanks for the reply
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes