Post Reply

Verizon lte band 4

OP typeriz

25th April 2014, 06:44 AM   |  #21  
djnikko's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnexuser

I would be interested in knowing how to enable this. big red just turned on the 4g in my area with in the last year. so i am curious if they used a newer style tower capable of the band 4 or not,

+1

enscribed on an HTC One Max
6th May 2014, 09:46 PM   |  #22  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
It is working.
I am the one who posted this because I couldn't get 4g at all before I changed these in the build.prop and default.xml. It does work, I assure you. You need to be rooted for it to work so you can save the files. Here is a screenshot of my latest speed test.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-05-23-19-18.jpg
Views:	166
Size:	180.2 KB
ID:	2729537  
7th May 2014, 09:30 AM   |  #23  
charlieb620's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 1,930
 
13,277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
So in other words still not nothing.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
19th May 2014, 12:46 AM   |  #24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
According to this, the One max supports band 4: http://www.droid-life.com/2014/05/17...hones-tablets/
19th May 2014, 07:09 PM   |  #25  
typeriz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 160
 
383 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
I believe Verizon has too update radio to activate it

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
20th May 2014, 05:06 AM   |  #26  
Flyhalf205's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Birmingham, AL
Thanks Meter: 6,126
 
4,018 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
So AWS would be even faster for me?

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using Tapatalk
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1400558780877.jpg
Views:	103
Size:	37.0 KB
ID:	2753178  
20th May 2014, 06:21 AM   |  #27  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
876 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Mine

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1400563290460.jpg
Views:	107
Size:	42.2 KB
ID:	2753295  
21st May 2014, 04:40 PM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
203 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Pretty sure my service is 2x worse now....

Downtown Boston, MA...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-21-11-35-48.jpg
Views:	99
Size:	179.1 KB
ID:	2755755  
26th May 2014, 02:43 AM   |  #29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 335
 
1,392 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyhalf205

So AWS would be even faster for me?

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using Tapatalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by thayl0

Mine

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Ha@Fly is on 4G and thay is on wifi.
26th May 2014, 10:25 PM   |  #30  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 98
 
876 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiggity Janx

Ha@Fly is on 4G and thay is on wifi.

No when I ran the test I was on 4G thank you very much. But yes when I screenshot the picture i was on Wifi you are correct about something.
Last edited by thayl0; 27th May 2014 at 06:43 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes