FORUMS

Beats Music No Longer Accepting New Accounts

Whenever Apple launches a new product or service, it definitely manages to grab the … more

Do You Do Self-Repairs on Your Devices?

As smartphone designs become more and more complex, self-repairs on devices are also becoming … more

Sony Z4 Slips Out of Top 5 Smartphones in Japan

In a bid to streamline its flagship series which had been losing credibility over the … more

Sprint’s New Unlimited Plan with Ridiculous Capped Speeds

The carrier game in the United States is perpetually rushing forward at … more

Verizon lte band 4

441 posts
Thanks Meter: 190
 
By typeriz, Senior Member on 13th April 2014, 08:33 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
25th April 2014, 06:44 AM |#21  
djnikko's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gnexuser

I would be interested in knowing how to enable this. big red just turned on the 4g in my area with in the last year. so i am curious if they used a newer style tower capable of the band 4 or not,

+1

enscribed on an HTC One Max
 
 
6th May 2014, 09:46 PM |#22  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
It is working.
I am the one who posted this because I couldn't get 4g at all before I changed these in the build.prop and default.xml. It does work, I assure you. You need to be rooted for it to work so you can save the files. Here is a screenshot of my latest speed test.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-05-23-19-18.jpg
Views:	172
Size:	180.2 KB
ID:	2729537  
7th May 2014, 09:30 AM |#23  
charlieb620's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 2,032
 
More
So in other words still not nothing.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk
19th May 2014, 12:46 AM |#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
More
According to this, the One max supports band 4: http://www.droid-life.com/2014/05/17...hones-tablets/
19th May 2014, 07:09 PM |#25  
typeriz's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 190
 
More
I believe Verizon has too update radio to activate it

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
20th May 2014, 05:06 AM |#26  
Flyhalf205's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Alabama
Thanks Meter: 6,722
 
Donate to Me
More
So AWS would be even faster for me?

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using Tapatalk
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1400558780877.jpg
Views:	103
Size:	37.0 KB
ID:	2753178  
20th May 2014, 06:21 AM |#27  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 146
 
Donate to Me
More
Mine

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1400563290460.jpg
Views:	107
Size:	42.2 KB
ID:	2753295  
21st May 2014, 04:40 PM |#28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 182
 
More
Pretty sure my service is 2x worse now....

Downtown Boston, MA...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-21-11-35-48.jpg
Views:	101
Size:	179.1 KB
ID:	2755755  
26th May 2014, 02:43 AM |#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 340
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyhalf205

So AWS would be even faster for me?

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using Tapatalk

Quote:
Originally Posted by thayl0

Mine

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Ha@Fly is on 4G and thay is on wifi.
26th May 2014, 10:25 PM |#30  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 146
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jiggity Janx

Ha@Fly is on 4G and thay is on wifi.

No when I ran the test I was on 4G thank you very much. But yes when I screenshot the picture i was on Wifi you are correct about something.
Last edited by thayl0; 27th May 2014 at 06:43 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes