Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Stuck in bootloader

OP JustLikeThat

27th May 2014, 03:45 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
I've been trying to flash an AT&T HTC One M8 with the GPe ROM found here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2706441

I've used this guide and everything went fine: http://htc-one.wonderhowto.com/how-t...ne-m8-0154444/

I was in the TWRP Recovery and wanted to format the internal sd card for a fresh start, so I formatted. Afterwards I was unable to get back into the recovery, for some reason I can't erase or format recovery using fastboot, erasing the cache and flashing the recovery image again only brings me to a flickering TeamWin screen, then tries to normally boot but nothing is there for it to boot into so it just sits in a boot loop.

I've tried Philz recovery as well. That works for a little bit but after 10-15 seconds the phone tries to boot normally again and I get stuck in the boot loop.

I tried running `fastboot oem rebootRUU`, that brought me to a black HTC screen and gave me the ability to use fastboot. In RUU mode, I erased the cache again and reflashed the recovery, then erased the cache again and rebooted to fastboot. Tried to boot into Recovery and was greeted with the flickering TeamWin logo and a boot loop.

Can anyone give me a hand here?
27th May 2014, 04:06 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,024
 
3,728 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
If fastboot erase cache doesn't allow you to get into recovery, I can only suggest you're flashing the wrong or a corrupted recovery. Re-download the correct one and flash it.
27th May 2014, 04:07 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenPope

If fastboot erase cache doesn't allow you to get into recovery, I can only suggest you're flashing the wrong or a corrupted recovery. Re-download the correct one and flash it.

I've redownloaded it about 4 times now
27th May 2014, 06:06 AM   |  #4  
Android The Greek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pottstown
Thanks Meter: 355
 
1,271 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustLikeThat

I've redownloaded it about 4 times now

You need to push a backup sense Rom or gpe to your phone the restore the backup.

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes