Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Reset Geniatech ATV1220

OP egonwilzer

27th May 2014, 09:58 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Hello,

I was working on a project to run linux on my Geniatech ATV1220 but it didn't work out as planned. So I want to run android on the box again, but I can't do it. I think it is because I updated the uboot with the latest amlogic release (which probably broke something). Right now the box is directly booting to command line. I tried putting the update files on sd card, which I did with another of those boxes to update the android version and it worked flawlessly, when I booted it up after holding down the reset button, but this box seems to ignore this all. Is there any way I can restore my box from command line? I have UART connection so I can see the log and enter commands etc. My bootlog is here:

Code:
EEEE I3000000032940xf300110303;77520EEEE I400000004294_M6_BL1_3431>2534313
TE : 77484
BT : 16:08:27 Apr 10 2014

CPU clock is 1200MHz

wait pll-0x03 target is 0204 now it is 0x00000203

DDR clock is 516MHz with Low Power & 1T mode

DDR training :
DX0DLLCR:40000000
DX0DQTR:ffffffff
DX0DQSTR:3db05001
DX1DLLCR:40000000
DX1DQTR:ffffffff
DX1DQSTR:3db05001
DX2DLLCR:40000000
DX2DQTR:ffffffff
DX2DQSTR:3db05001
DX3DLLCR:40000000
DX3DQTR:ffffffff
DX3DQSTR:3db05001
Stage 00 Result 00000000
Stage 01 Result 00000000
Stage 02 Result 00000000
Stage 03 Result 00000000

DDR init use : 41812 us

HHH
BootFrom SPI
0x12345678
Boot from int dev 1stSPI RESERVED

TE : 346489

System Started


U-boot(m6_mbx_v1@) (Apr 10 2014 - 16:08:14)

aml_rtc_init
aml rtc init first time!
clr h-ram
DRAM:  1 GiB
relocation Offset is: 105e0000
MMC:   [mmc_register] add mmc dev_num=0, port=1, if_type=6
[mmc_register] add mmc dev_num=1, port=2, if_type=6
SDIO Port B: 0, SDIO Port C: 1
aml_i2c_init
NAND:  Amlogic nand flash uboot driver, Version U1.06.017 (c) 2010 Amlogic Inc.
SPI BOOT : continue i 0
No NAND device found!!!
NAND device id: 98 d7 84 93 72 57
NAND device: Manufacturer ID: 0x98, Chip ID: 0x98 (Toshiba A serials NAND 4GiB TC58TEG5DCJTA00 )
1 NAND chips detected
#####aml_nand_init, with RB pins and chip->chip_delay:20
bus_cycle=5, bus_timing=7, start_cycle=6, end_cycle=9,system=5.0ns
oob size is not enough for selected bch mode: NAND_BCH60_1K_MODE force bch to mode: NAND_BCH40_1K_MODE
aml_chip->oob_fill_cnt =128,aml_chip->oob_size =1280,bch_bytes =70
multi plane error for selected plane mode: NAND_TWO_PLANE_MODE force plane to : NAND_SINGLE_PLANE_MODE
aml_nand_init:oobmul =1,chip->ecc.layout->oobfree[0].length=32,aml_chip->oob_size=1280
aml nand env valid addr: 58000 ,status =0
key start_blk=1016,end_blk=1023,aml_nand_key_init:684
aml nand key valid addr: fe000000
aml nand key valid addr: fe400000
aml nand key valid addr: fe800000
aml nand key valid addr: fec00000
CONFIG_KEYSIZE=0x10000; KEYSIZE=0xfffc; bbt=0x1330; default_keyironment_size=0xeccc
i=0,register --- nand_key
 NAND bbt detect Bad block at 0
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 8000000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 15400000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 1ec00000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 43c00000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 5b800000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 65800000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 69c00000
Creating 8 MTD partitions on "nandnormal":
0x000000800000-0x000001000000 : "logo"
0x000001000000-0x000001800000 : "aml_logo"
0x000001800000-0x000002000000 : "recovery"
0x000002000000-0x000002800000 : "boot"
0x000002800000-0x000043400000 : "system"
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 8000000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 15400000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 1ec00000
0x000043400000-0x00004b800000 : "cache"
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 43c00000
0x00004b800000-0x00006c400000 : "userdata"
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 5b800000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 65800000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 69c00000
0x00006c400000-0x0000fe000000 : "NFTL_Part"
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 72000000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 76400000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 7dc00000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at 8dc00000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at a0000000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at a0800000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at a1800000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at b4000000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at d2000000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at f4400000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at f4800000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at f4c00000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at f5000000
 NAND bbt detect factory Bad block at f5400000
nandnormal initialized ok
detect mx chiprevD :1 and nand_type: 20
nand_curr_device =1
SPI BOOT,spi_env_relocate_spec : env_relocate_spec 53
SF: Detected MX25L3205D with page size 256, total 4 MiB

SPI NOR Flash have write protect!!!
In:    serial
Out:   serial
Err:   serial
register usb cfg[0] = 9fe83258
Net:   Meson_Ethernet
init suspend firmware done. (ret:0)
detect_storage
nand exist return 0
setenv storage nand
reboot_mode=charging
---wipe_data=
itest - return true/false on integer compare

Usage:
itest [.b, .w, .l, .s][*]value1 <op>[*]value2
SARADC open channel(4).
SARADC open channel(4).
ir init
Hit any key to stop autoboot -- :  0
exit abortboot: 0
Saving Environment to SPI Flash...
SPI BOOT,spi_saveenv : saveenv 97
Erasing SPI flash...Writing to SPI flash...done
m6_mbx_v1#
Any help is appreciated.
Thanks
egon
Last edited by egonwilzer; 27th May 2014 at 10:15 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes