Post Reply

[Q] Cannot get gamestream to work

21st May 2014, 02:01 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Can anyone assist me in setting this up? Every time I try to do remote gamestream it tells me that my PC is "Offline" but I can log in with apps like Splashtop, and I can even use VPN (thou I will be honest, I don't know exactly a VPN does).

I cannot get past the whole "trying to wake up computer" it just does the spinning and eventually goes back to the game select screen.

Router = Linksys EA3500 (Dual band so it uses 2.4 and 5)
GPU= 750 GTX
GFE = 2.0.1.0
Driver 377.50
Shield = 4.4.2 (Up to date)

If you need additional information please let me know. And thank you in advance.
23rd May 2014, 02:41 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by memoriesuntold

Can anyone assist me in setting this up? Every time I try to do remote gamestream it tells me that my PC is "Offline" but I can log in with apps like Splashtop, and I can even use VPN (thou I will be honest, I don't know exactly a VPN does).

I cannot get past the whole "trying to wake up computer" it just does the spinning and eventually goes back to the game select screen.

Router = Linksys EA3500 (Dual band so it uses 2.4 and 5)
GPU= 750 GTX
GFE = 2.0.1.0
Driver 377.50
Shield = 4.4.2 (Up to date)

If you need additional information please let me know. And thank you in advance.

still looking for help, apparently nvidia AND linksys cannot figure it out
26th May 2014, 02:19 AM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by memoriesuntold

still looking for help, apparently nvidia AND linksys cannot figure it out

1) Have you forwarded all the relevant ports?
http://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answe...ort-forwarding

2) If your router has firewall defense (eg drop ping, ddos protection etc) then disable it

3) Check your external IP address and add your pc manually using that.
27th May 2014, 05:35 PM   |  #4  
psycho1200's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ecatepec
Thanks Meter: 14
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Check the ports that the shield are using for stream, and check your windows firewall, most of the cases are problems with the firewall or port forwarding, and also it depends if you are using cable internet or dsl internet, but first you shiuld try to check you ports and frewall and then check the internet to extranet conections.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Shield Q&A by ThreadRank