Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,386 Members 51,541 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] HELP!!!! Ascend 2 network failure!!

Tip us?
 
brewsterj98
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Shelby
Default [Q] HELP!!!! Ascend 2 network failure!!

I have a problem. I flashed a Huawei Ascend 2 cyangenmod 10.1 rom on my Huawei u8650 and the flash went fine and the rom works perfectly all except the network from T-Mobile is not recognized.I have searched Google and been through numerous forums and threads and have yet to find the same issue or a solution. Most of the solutions ive seen say to switch CDMA Subscription from NV to Ruim/Sim but when i try that i would select Ruim/Sim but it will just switch back to NV without even trying to switch. I really need help. I can make calls but i cant txt or use my mobile data plan and i cant figure out whats wrong. someone please help, i want to keep android 4.2.1 on here but i want the phone to be able to connect to te network too.

Thanks to all those who help, i greatly appreciate it
 
brewsterj98
Old
(Last edited by brewsterj98; 1st June 2014 at 04:53 AM.) Reason: Fixed/Not Needed
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Shelby
Default Some Screenshots of my settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brewsterj98 View Post
I have a problem. I flashed a Huawei Ascend 2 cyangenmod 10.1 rom on my Huawei u8650 and the flash went fine and the rom works perfectly all except the network from T-Mobile is not recognized.I have searched Google and been through numerous forums and threads and have yet to find the same issue or a solution. Most of the solutions ive seen say to switch CDMA Subscription from NV to Ruim/Sim but when i try that i would select Ruim/Sim but it will just switch back to NV without even trying to switch. I really need help. I can make calls but i cant txt or use my mobile data plan and i cant figure out whats wrong. someone please help, i want to keep android 4.2.1 on here but i want the phone to be able to connect to te network too.

Thanks to all those who help, i greatly appreciate it
I dont think there is any information i should be worried about putting on here considering its all wrong so i just did some screenshots.



Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-27-15-00-47.png
Views:	4
Size:	23.9 KB
ID:	2766183

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-27-15-00-32.png
Views:	2
Size:	30.5 KB
ID:	2766184


EDIT: I just switched roms :/
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes