Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,495 Members 37,162 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ota update and viper 2.0 rom?

Tip us?
 
thayl0
Old
#11  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 96
Posts: 871
Join Date: May 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dayliter View Post
yes i am s-off and got TWRP 2.7(VERIZON HTC one max--- guess i ant in on big hurry i dont even no what atvanatages the ota have over what i already got
Just an updated radio and hboot are the only difference. Who is your provider so I can link you to the correct its firmware.

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Dayliter
Old
#12  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 43
Join Date: Feb 2014
Tablet Verizon-htc one max

Quote:
Originally Posted by thayl0 View Post
Just an updated radio and hboot are the only difference. Who is your provider so I can link you to the correct its firmware.

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
VERIZON
 
thayl0
Old
#13  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 96
Posts: 871
Join Date: May 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dayliter View Post
VERIZON
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=129

Sent from my HTC6600LVW using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to thayl0 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Dayliter
Old
#14  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 43
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default boot.img

do i have to use a stock Rom or just go with the viper thats on my phone now)-----or will i have to unlock- root it again

how do i pull the boot.img from the ROM.zip that i am running --
(so please pull the boot.img from the ROM.zip that you're running, and put the boot.img ect.

dont see these answered in the forms tho i am still lookin (i want to get my Ducks in a Row Before i have a go at it)
 
thayl0
Old
#15  
thayl0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 96
Posts: 871
Join Date: May 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dayliter View Post
do i have to use a stock Rom or just go with the viper thats on my phone now)-----or will i have to unlock- root it again

how do i pull the boot.img from the ROM.zip that i am running --
(so please pull the boot.img from the ROM.zip that you're running, and put the boot.img ect.

dont see these answered in the forms tho i am still lookin (i want to get my Ducks in a Row Before i have a go at it)
The boot.img is located in the vipe zip folder you download that has your rom.zip
Is that what you were asking?

It might just be easier for you to backup your data. And just flash either a stock rom or RUU and it will update itself.
 
Dayliter
Old
#16  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 43
Join Date: Feb 2014
i used RUU and got bootloop now i finaly got it to boot up in to bootloader but when i try to go to recovery it just bootloops Can anyone point me to
the rite direction(verizon htc one max) bootloader says unlocked -s-off -Hboot2.49 Radio 1.36.680122
 
Dayliter
Old
#17  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 43
Join Date: Feb 2014
Tablet restored

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dayliter View Post
i used RUU and got bootloop now i finaly got it to boot up in to bootloader but when i try to go to recovery it just bootloops Can anyone point me to
the rite direction(verizon htc one max) bootloader says unlocked -s-off -Hboot2.49 Radio 1.36.680122
-------------------------------------------------------------------

Never mind i kelp tinkering till TWRP some how booted up and restored to a backup. Thank GOODNESS
 
Dayliter
Old
(Last edited by Dayliter; 27th May 2014 at 10:25 PM.) Reason: left out
#18  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 43
Join Date: Feb 2014
Before i use verizon RU should i 1st flash( Stock_Rooted_VZW_2.16.605.2.zip) in place or my viper 1.0.1--
-I dont have my origanl stock or recovery---i am tryin to get the OTA 4.4.2 still-I had problems when i tryed with viper
also should my bootloader be locked or unlocked
Thanks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes