Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,811,995 Members 47,767 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Question about Flashing Gapps

Tip us?
 
mzandi17
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 36
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default Question about Flashing Gapps

My phone is Live With Walkman, Carbon rom, 4.4.2

I flashed a gapps, but it doesn't work correctly,
I want to flash another gapps on my rom.
What I have to do?
how can i flash another gapps on this gapps?
 
bejunk
Old
#2  
bejunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,363
Posts: 1,264
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Berlin

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzandi17 View Post
My phone is Live With Walkman, Carbon rom, 4.4.2

I flashed a gapps, but it doesn't work correctly,
I want to flash another gapps on my rom.
What I have to do?
how can i flash another gapps on this gapps?
hi, you can flash these: http://goo.im/devs/BaNkS/GApps/4.4.2 choose the minimal package. (the normal just include g+ & gmail, which u can install from playstore)

but maybe you need to make a clean install (da a wipe data/factory reset) ; flash ROM + gapps, done.
but 1st just installl gapps from link abobe & see if all is fine may
.../// LT18i /// LegacyXperia 4.4.4 /// baseband .77 ///...
 
The Following User Says Thank You to bejunk For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mzandi17
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 36
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bejunk View Post
hi, you can flash these: http://goo.im/devs/BaNkS/GApps/4.4.2 choose the minimal package. (the normal just include g+ & gmail, which u can install from playstore)

but maybe you need to make a clean install (da a wipe data/factory reset) ; flash ROM + gapps, done.
but 1st just installl gapps from link abobe & see if all is fine may
Thanks,
If i want to flash the new Gapps on existing rom, and existing Gapps, do i have to wipe data/factory reset, after flashing?
 
bejunk
Old
#4  
bejunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,363
Posts: 1,264
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Berlin

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzandi17 View Post
Thanks,
If i want to flash the new Gapps on existing rom, and existing Gapps, do i have to wipe data/factory reset, after flashing?
no , do this:

1 flash the gapps package i gave you link. (no wipes need just falsh)

-->if all worked then its fine. (done)
-->if not worked: the go CWM, do wipe data/factory reset (deletes all user data..)NOW FLASH GAPPS. boot
.../// LT18i /// LegacyXperia 4.4.4 /// baseband .77 ///...
 
The Following User Says Thank You to bejunk For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mzandi17
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 36
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bejunk View Post
no , do this:

1 flash the gapps package i gave you link. (no wipes need just falsh)

-->if all worked then its fine. (done)
-->if not worked: the go CWM, do wipe data/factory reset (deletes all user data..)NOW FLASH GAPPS. boot
thank you very much, it worked without wiping,

i have another question,
if i want to flash a new kernel on existing kernel and existing rom, what i have to do?

sorry about my low level questions.
The Following User Says Thank You to mzandi17 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bejunk
Old
#6  
bejunk's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,363
Posts: 1,264
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Berlin

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzandi17 View Post
thank you very much, it worked without wiping,

i have another question,
if i want to flash a new kernel on existing kernel and existing rom, what i have to do?

sorry about my low level questions.
1. make sure kernel is compatible with ur current ROM (very important)
2. do a backup.
3. connect the phone via fastboot & flash the desired kernel as allways
4. boot right into CWM , wipe dalvik-cache & chache
5. boot. done
.../// LT18i /// LegacyXperia 4.4.4 /// baseband .77 ///...
 
The Following User Says Thank You to bejunk For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mzandi17
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 36
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bejunk View Post
1. make sure kernel is compatible with ur current ROM (very important)
2. do a backup.
3. connect the phone via fastboot & flash the desired kernel as allways
4. boot right into CWM , wipe dalvik-cache & chache
5. boot. done
thans alot

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes