Post Reply

Why does the One Max only show 1.5GB of ram?

27th May 2014, 10:29 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
It is advertised as having 2 GB. I was reading something about the HTC One a while ago where somebody theorized that 512 MB is put aside for video. Is this the case with the Max?
27th May 2014, 02:18 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Hermitage
Thanks Meter: 231
 
1,501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikekoz

It is advertised as having 2 GB. I was reading something about the HTC One a while ago where somebody theorized that 512 MB is put aside for video. Is this the case with the Max?

Some is auto used for system.

Sent from my HTC0P3P7 using XDA Free mobile app
28th May 2014, 06:37 AM   |  #3  
pradeepvizz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 634
 
1,963 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
As far as i know for all devices using the Snapdragon 600, 512 MB of RAM is reserved / utilized for he GPU.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes