Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,676 Members 52,029 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Issues SIM Unlocking Metro PCS GS3 T999N

Tip us?
 
locorecto
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jul 2009
Question [Q] Issues SIM Unlocking Metro PCS GS3 T999N

I have bought a service to get an Unlock Code for my Samsung Galaxy S3 T999N which is SIM Locked by Metro PCS. They provided me with some 4 codes: NETWORK, PROVIDER, SUBPROVIDER, DEFREEZE.

When I turn on my phone with a non-metropcs sim, the phone prompts: "PIN to unlock SIM service provider" so I put the PROVIDER code that I got from FATSGSM after hitting "Unlock" I get the following message: "unable to unlock sim service provider"

What is wrong? Could the PIN provided by this service be wrong?

Just an FYI, I am outside the US right now.
 
DocHoliday77
Old
#2  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5197
Posts: 7,458
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Have you tried using the metro sim?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
 
locorecto
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77 View Post
Have you tried using the metro sim?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
I don't have the metro sim.
 
DocHoliday77
Old
#4  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5197
Posts: 7,458
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
Ok. Im not certain about it, but it might be required for the initial unlock. Hopefully someone else can say for sure.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
 
locorecto
Old
(Last edited by locorecto; 25th May 2014 at 06:54 AM.)
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77 View Post
Ok. Im not certain about it, but it might be required for the initial unlock. Hopefully someone else can say for sure.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
Thanks for reply to my post.


This might not be true because if you have the Metro PCS sim card inside, you will not get the unlock box. You only get the box to put the unlock code in when you put a non-MetroPCS sim card.

Can anyone corroborate this information?
 
serio22
Old
#6  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 624
Posts: 1,948
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by locorecto View Post
Thanks for reply to my post.


This might not be true because if you have the Metro PCS sim card inside, you will not get the unlock box. You only get the box to put the unlock code in when you put a non-MetroPCS sim card.

Can anyone corroborate this information?
He means it may need to be activated with the carrier first in order to be unlocked.. Some phones do require this.. You can try the region unlock app but I'm not sure if it works with s3

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
 
DocHoliday77
Old
#7  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5197
Posts: 7,458
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
I used it when I got my replacement S3 a while back and it said the unlock was successful. I have no way to test if it really was or if it also SIM unlocked though. I wouldnt expect it to do so, but in my experience, it is safe to try.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

Tags
galaxy s3, metropcs, t999n, unlock
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...