Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more
Post Reply

[Q] Issues SIM Unlocking Metro PCS GS3 T999N

24th May 2014, 07:52 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
I have bought a service to get an Unlock Code for my Samsung Galaxy S3 T999N which is SIM Locked by Metro PCS. They provided me with some 4 codes: NETWORK, PROVIDER, SUBPROVIDER, DEFREEZE.

When I turn on my phone with a non-metropcs sim, the phone prompts: "PIN to unlock SIM service provider" so I put the PROVIDER code that I got from FATSGSM after hitting "Unlock" I get the following message: "unable to unlock sim service provider"

What is wrong? Could the PIN provided by this service be wrong?

Just an FYI, I am outside the US right now.
24th May 2014, 09:40 PM   |  #2  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,161
 
8,805 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Have you tried using the metro sim?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
24th May 2014, 11:15 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Have you tried using the metro sim?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

I don't have the metro sim.
25th May 2014, 06:27 AM   |  #4  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,161
 
8,805 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Ok. Im not certain about it, but it might be required for the initial unlock. Hopefully someone else can say for sure.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
25th May 2014, 06:47 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Arrow
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Ok. Im not certain about it, but it might be required for the initial unlock. Hopefully someone else can say for sure.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

Thanks for reply to my post.


This might not be true because if you have the Metro PCS sim card inside, you will not get the unlock box. You only get the box to put the unlock code in when you put a non-MetroPCS sim card.

Can anyone corroborate this information?
Last edited by locorecto; 25th May 2014 at 06:54 AM.
27th May 2014, 04:00 PM   |  #6  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 715
 
2,229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by locorecto

Thanks for reply to my post.


This might not be true because if you have the Metro PCS sim card inside, you will not get the unlock box. You only get the box to put the unlock code in when you put a non-MetroPCS sim card.

Can anyone corroborate this information?

He means it may need to be activated with the carrier first in order to be unlocked.. Some phones do require this.. You can try the region unlock app but I'm not sure if it works with s3

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
28th May 2014, 08:56 AM   |  #7  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,161
 
8,805 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
I used it when I got my replacement S3 a while back and it said the unlock was successful. I have no way to test if it really was or if it also SIM unlocked though. I wouldnt expect it to do so, but in my experience, it is safe to try.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
galaxy s3, metropcs, t999n, unlock
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile Galaxy S III Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank