CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

The History of Flagships: Part I – Sony

Every OEM aspiring to conquer the mobile world undoubtedly releases its take on the so-called … more

XDA & New Relic Performance Monitoring [Sponsored]

In other posts we’ve raved about New Relic Mobile for monitoring performance of our … more

XDA’s Top 5 Stories and Videos for 2014 – XDA TV

Yesterday we talked about our favorite Xposed Mods from 2014 on XDA Xposed … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Issues SIM Unlocking Metro PCS GS3 T999N

OP locorecto

24th May 2014, 08:52 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
I have bought a service to get an Unlock Code for my Samsung Galaxy S3 T999N which is SIM Locked by Metro PCS. They provided me with some 4 codes: NETWORK, PROVIDER, SUBPROVIDER, DEFREEZE.

When I turn on my phone with a non-metropcs sim, the phone prompts: "PIN to unlock SIM service provider" so I put the PROVIDER code that I got from FATSGSM after hitting "Unlock" I get the following message: "unable to unlock sim service provider"

What is wrong? Could the PIN provided by this service be wrong?

Just an FYI, I am outside the US right now.
24th May 2014, 10:40 PM   |  #2  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,499
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Have you tried using the metro sim?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
25th May 2014, 12:15 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Have you tried using the metro sim?

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

I don't have the metro sim.
25th May 2014, 07:27 AM   |  #4  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,499
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Ok. Im not certain about it, but it might be required for the initial unlock. Hopefully someone else can say for sure.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
25th May 2014, 07:47 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
7 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2009
Arrow
Quote:
Originally Posted by DocHoliday77

Ok. Im not certain about it, but it might be required for the initial unlock. Hopefully someone else can say for sure.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

Thanks for reply to my post.


This might not be true because if you have the Metro PCS sim card inside, you will not get the unlock box. You only get the box to put the unlock code in when you put a non-MetroPCS sim card.

Can anyone corroborate this information?
Last edited by locorecto; 25th May 2014 at 07:54 AM.
27th May 2014, 05:00 PM   |  #6  
serio22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 886
 
2,576 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by locorecto

Thanks for reply to my post.


This might not be true because if you have the Metro PCS sim card inside, you will not get the unlock box. You only get the box to put the unlock code in when you put a non-MetroPCS sim card.

Can anyone corroborate this information?

He means it may need to be activated with the carrier first in order to be unlocked.. Some phones do require this.. You can try the region unlock app but I'm not sure if it works with s3

Sent from my SGH-M919 using Tapatalk
28th May 2014, 09:56 AM   |  #7  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag HuntsVegas!!!
Thanks Meter: 6,499
 
9,195 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
I used it when I got my replacement S3 a while back and it said the unlock was successful. I have no way to test if it really was or if it also SIM unlocked though. I wouldnt expect it to do so, but in my experience, it is safe to try.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
galaxy s3, metropcs, t999n, unlock
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes