Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,126 Members 42,914 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][OFFICIAL][KitKat 4.4.2][m8] PAC-man 4.4.Beta-1.0 [AOSP]

Tip us?
 
DREWHAMM974
Old
(Last edited by DREWHAMM974; 10th May 2014 at 08:27 PM.)
#1  
DREWHAMM974's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 581
Posts: 710
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Athens, Alabama

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [ROM][OFFICIAL][KitKat 4.4.2][m8] PAC-man 4.4.Beta-1.0 [AOSP]



PAC-man ROM 4.4 is a ROM build from scratch from AOSP with our own tweaks and options, including picks and features from the best ROMs out there!

Why choose among ROMs, when you have All-in-One !!










Code:
* All in One Rom [Core features from PA, AOKP and CM]

* PAC in Black

* Status bar tweaks

* Quick Settings Panel tweaks

* Notification Drawer tweaks

* Lockscreen Notifications

* Active Display

* Appbar

* Gesture Anywhere

* Init.d scripts

* Build.prop Mods

* Statusbar Weather

* Recents RAM Bar

* PAC Console

* Latest Version Nightly Builds

* OTA Updates

* Changelog Viewer

* Basically if there is a cool feature out there and it's open source,
  then we will try to bring that feature into PAC-man
 (insert PAC-man eating a pellet sound here)

* And of course:







Code:

* By flashing this, you automatically void your warranty!

* If your phone breaks, blows up or runs away from you, do not cry to us!

* Do not ask for ETAs!!




Code:
* Download the ROM and GApps

* Reboot to recovery

* Wipe data/factory reset

* Flash the ROM and then GAapps

* Reboot your phone

* Enjoy





Code:
* Download the latest version

* Reboot to recovery

* Flash the ROM

* Wipe both dalvik cache and cache

* Reboot your phone

* Enjoy the latest version of PAC-man










Code:
* ADDITONAL_ROM_INFORMATION_HERE















Code:
* Cyanogen Team

* AOKP Team

* Paranoid Android

* PAC-man Team

* SlimRoms

* RootBox

* Carbon ROM

* Vanir

* ChameleonOS

* Omnirom

* Paranoid SaberDroid

* Special thanks to all our Build Bot Providers (see Contributors list for all names)

* JaeKar99 and the PAC Graphix Team - Graphics, logos and images

Help with server costs










XDA:DevDB Information
[ROM][OFFICIAL][KitKat 4.4.2][m8] PAC-man 4.4.Beta-1.0 [AOSP], ROM for the T-Mobile HTC One (M8)

Contributors
DREWHAMM974, Owain94, MaDc0w
ROM OS Version: 4.4.x KitKat
Based On: AOSP

Version Information
Status: Beta

Created 2014-05-10
Last Updated 2014-05-10
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to DREWHAMM974 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DREWHAMM974
Old
#2  
DREWHAMM974's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 581
Posts: 710
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Athens, Alabama

 
DONATE TO ME
Reserved for future use
 
DREWHAMM974
Old
#3  
DREWHAMM974's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 581
Posts: 710
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Athens, Alabama

 
DONATE TO ME
Just in case
 
h22ajspec
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 5
Join Date: Oct 2007
Getting an error of no gps hardware found. Is this a known issue? Great rom though!
 
DREWHAMM974
Old
#5  
DREWHAMM974's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 581
Posts: 710
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Athens, Alabama

 
DONATE TO ME
Shouldn't be, I have the tmobile model and my gps works. Have you changed anything else?

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
h22ajspec
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 5
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by DREWHAMM974 View Post
Shouldn't be, I have the tmobile model and my gps works. Have you changed anything else?

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
No changes . Wiped everything re installed still says no gps hardware . What gapps are you using? And what version of the rom?
 
gs2020
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2008
I am having the same issue it will locate me by WiFi and mobile network but when selecting use only GPS or using navigation in Google maps it says no GPS hardware

Sent from my One M8 using Tapatalk
 
BlueCrystal
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 114
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Same thing happens to me. Opened up maps and it said it couldn't find any gps hardware.

Sent from my One M8 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Automate Your Device with Sfen

Changing the profile of yourdevice manually is now long forgotten. Since the advent of Android automation … more

Galaxy Photo Screen Lock Displays a Photo Slideshow on Your Lock Screen

Being the most often looked at part of our devices UI, the lock … more

Boost the LG G3 Speaker and Headphone Volume

It seems like OEMs are stepping up their game, with regards to thequality of their devices sound … more

Forums Added for the HTC Desire 610 and LG G3 US Carrier Variants

We recently added two new sets of forums here on XDA. The first … more