Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,248 Members 39,080 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Verizon G2 encrypted itself over night

Tip us?
 
transtang z28
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default [Q] Verizon G2 encrypted itself over night

My wife woke me up in the middle of the night because my G2 was making a clicking noise. I got up and it was at a screen asking me to enter a pin/password and i had 0/10 attempts remaining. i didnt do anything abnormal with this phone before i went to bed, same routine as always. it must have been around 2 or 3 am when this happened. i restarted it a few times but it keeps going back to the screen with password prompt. it does mention it found a global sim card when first starting back up. also if i dont touch the screen for a while it really does start to make a consistently timed "click" sound. tried plugging into a windows 7 computer to at least get my family photos off but no dice there either.

this is my work phone and it is connected to an exchange 2010 server but the policy does not require password or encryption. Also the only other person i work with who has an android connected to that server has not had anything like this happen. no changes have been made to the policy either.

anyone ever seen this before? i can do a wipe if i have to but id really like to save those pictures and understand how and why this happened.
 
transtang z28
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2012
I went to do the factory reset and it takes me into the stock recovery. Whether I try to wipe cache or do the factory wipe I keep getting unknown error 150. It says it can't mount it open cache or some cache logs. Any thoughts?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA Free mobile app
 
mjones73
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 765
Posts: 2,760
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: North East, MD

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by transtang z28 View Post
I went to do the factory reset and it takes me into the stock recovery. Whether I try to wipe cache or do the factory wipe I keep getting unknown error 150. It says it can't mount it open cache or some cache logs. Any thoughts?

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using XDA Free mobile app
Restore it to stock?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2448960
Matt
LG G2 - VS980 - Root Stock - G2 Tweakbox
HTC Rezound - S-Off - Retired
The Following User Says Thank You to mjones73 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
transtang z28
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2012
Thanks but I keep getting a fail error at 15 seconds using that guide. I'm wondering if my memory is totally corrupt.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk
 
transtang z28
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Aug 2012
so the lg flash tool fails almost right away because the erase command fails, the only way i can get adb to talk to the phone is when i choose to sideload from adb in the stock recovery options, no other adb command will even run, they all say closed. sideloading fails because it cant mount anything.

is it possibly this is actual hardware failure?

i know im a noob here, but responses arent as frequent as i had hoped. would it be wrong to repost this in the general g2 q&a section instead of here in the verizon q&a? at this point its less about saving my data and more about not being beaten if it isnt actually a hardware failure.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes