FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more

LG G4 First Impressions and Unboxing – XDA TV

The latest in LG’s signature line of “G phones” has been released. … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

flashtool 0.9.16 not work

27th May 2014, 06:08 PM |#11  
kensama's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahmadzxc

hello everybody i try to use last version of FlashTool 0.9.16
but i have problem it refuse to start and give me this error

PHP Code:
Running as root.
JAVA_HOME not setUsing default value : ./x10flasher_lib/linjre32
Java version must be 1.6 
or 1.7 
i tried to start it with using java 7 and 8 and openjdk
and it still the same error
i'm using lubuntu 14.04Lts
any idea ?
thanks


I had same problem but resolved it like this:

1- Open Nautilus in root mod via
Code:
sudo nautilus
then enter your password

2- Go to \home\username\FlashTool then delete all file of FlashTool folder

3- Download FlashTool 0.9.11.0 HERE then FlashTool 0.9.16.0 HERE

4- Go to Oracle site to download Java 64 Bits HERE

5- Always in root mod in Nautilus go to /usr/local then copy the tar gz file of Java 64 bits then uncompressed it in folder.

6- Once the file uncompressed right click on folder of Java folder and copy to to placed Java Folder in FlashTool folder.

7- Reinstall FlashTool files of 0.9.11.0 version in FlashTool Folder then make the same for FlashTool 0.9.16.0

If all works you will be able to launch the new version.

for me it works
The Following User Says Thank You to kensama For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
28th May 2014, 02:18 PM |#12  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kensama

I had same problem but resolved it like this:

1- Open Nautilus in root mod via

Code:
sudo nautilus
then enter your password

2- Go to \home\username\FlashTool then delete all file of FlashTool folder

3- Download FlashTool 0.9.11.0 HERE then FlashTool 0.9.16.0 HERE

4- Go to Oracle site to download Java 64 Bits HERE

5- Always in root mod in Nautilus go to /usr/local then copy the tar gz file of Java 64 bits then uncompressed it in folder.

6- Once the file uncompressed right click on folder of Java folder and copy to to placed Java Folder in FlashTool folder.

7- Reinstall FlashTool files of 0.9.11.0 version in FlashTool Folder then make the same for FlashTool 0.9.16.0

If all works you will be able to launch the new version.

for me it works

why java 64 i'm using 32 bit
>?
28th May 2014, 03:36 PM |#13  
Yasin.sdg's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Tabriz
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
I had the same problem with Arch Linux. Somehow the Environment variables were not set up correctly.
Then I found this thread and the solution suggested in that thread solved the problem for me.
The part that you need is quoted below:
Quote:

This will set variable for all user

sudo gedit /etc/profile.d/java.sh

paste if you installed oracle jdk, change accordingly if you are using open jdk

export JDK_HOME=/usr/lib/jvm/java-7-oracle
export JAVA_HOME=/usr/lib/jvm/java-7-oracle
Then in terminal run:

sudo chmod +x /etc/profile.d/java.sh
source /etc/profile.d/java.sh

Last edited by Yasin.sdg; 28th May 2014 at 03:41 PM. Reason: I didn't notice that you were already running as root.
The Following User Says Thank You to Yasin.sdg For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th May 2014, 07:09 PM |#14  
kensama's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahmadzxc

why java 64 i'm using 32 bit
>?

Replace Java 64 bits by Java 32 bits.
I took example on my own and i'm under an AMD Phenom II X6 processor.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
flashtool, ubuntu
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes